Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Fiction

Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. E. W. Mason Broken Road
Charles Scribner's Sons 1907 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Embossed red cloth covers, lightly stained in a few spots, bumped corners, previous owner's name on front end paper, some foxing at front and back pages, sunned spine, clean text, true first: SD on title page as on back of title page. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward Beyond the Wall : Essays from the Outside
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1984 0030692997 / 9780030692994 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good 
Ex-library ed. with usual stamps, "discard" stamp, etc, solid but worn 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abdolah, Kader My Father's Notebook : A Novel
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 2006 0060598719 / 9780060598716 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abdul-Baki, Kathryn K. Ghost Songs: A Palestinian Love Story
Pueblo, Colorado, U.S.A. Passeggiata Pr 2000 157889090X / 9781578890903 Ex-Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aboulela, Leila Lyrics Alley: A Novel
Grove Press 2010 0802119514 / 9780802119513 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abrams, David Fobbit
N Y Black Cat 2012 0802120326 / 9780802120328 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adam Seelig Talking Masks (Oedipussy)
Book Thug 2009 189738839X / 9781897388396 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
As-new copy in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Jane Sugar Time
By Author 2009 1439237611 / 9781439237618 Trade Paperback Fine 
Excellent copy in as-new condition in every respect. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adamson, Isaac Complication: A Novel
Berkeley Soft Skull 2012 1593764324 / 9781593764326 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ajvaz, Michal Other City, the
Dalkey Archive Press 2009 Uncorrected Galley Trade Paperback Very Good 
This iis a proof copy/ ARC/ review copy and not identical to the retail release. Excellent copy in as-new condition in every respect save scuffing to covers. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Alan Jacobson Velocity (Karen Vail)
Vanguard Press 2010 1593156219 / 9781593156213 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
New, unread copy in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alfano, Michelle Made Up of Arias
Blaurock Press 2008 0978432150 / 9780978432157 Trade Paperback Fine 
An excellent copy with clean, uncreased covers, sharp corners, spotless text/interior. 115 pages. 
Price: 46.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Algren, Nelson Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way
Great Britain Andre Deutsch 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Inscribed By Author
Full page inscription by author in blue marker on front free endpaper: "For Jim Crews from Nelson A." Next page has a full page drawing of a sitting cat, also in blue marker. Author's address and phone number in Chicago written in pen on inside front cover. Condition of dust-jacket: a few chips, small tears, and stains spine at top very lightly faded. Book has a light stain on top edge. Also, the blue marker used has bled through pages both ways, a nice touch for an Algren book. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Preston L. Every Boy Should Have a Man
N Y Akashic Books 2013 161775157X / 9781617751578 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. Publisher's sticker on back cover. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, Roberta The Dreaming Girl
Jackson Heights, NY Ellipsis Press 2011 0963753665 / 9780963753663 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Roberta The Traveling Woman
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vehicle Editions 1986 0931428149 / 9780931428142 First Edition Trade Paperback Good 
Short stories with pen & ink drawings by author. 1500 copies printed total. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allende, Isabel Ines meines Herzens
Germany Suhrkamp 2007 3518419307 / 9783518419304 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 395 pages. Text in German. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Allison, Shane Afternoon Pleasures: Erotica for Gay Couples
Cleis 2011 1573446580 / 9781573446587 Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent conditon in every respect. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allison, Shane Frat Boys: Gay Erotic Stories
Cleis 2011 1573447137 / 9781573447133 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 7.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allison, Shane (ed.) Pledges: Gay Erotic Stories
Cleis 2013 1573449318 / 9781573449311 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie