Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Victorian Artists in England/Exposition De Peintures et De Dessins par des Artistes Anglais De l'Epoque Victorienne
Ottawa National Gallery of Canada 1965 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 104 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Art Mosaic: In Celebration of Calcutta's Tercentenary
Purnima Productions 1990 Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good 
#1602 of a hardbound limited numbered edition. This book has two sections. One is on the city of Calcutta, the other on art and art history, with special reference to Calcutta in the Persuasion of the theme. Dust jacket worn at top of spine. 8 5/8" x 11 1/4". Many color prints. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Arte Y Artistas De Colombia
Bogota, Columbia G. Paez D. & Cia. 1972 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 84 color illustrations. Text in Spanish. Many small tears on dust jacket. Stamped "People's library" on endpaper. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Artropolis 93 - Public Art and Art About Public Issues
Vancouver, B.C. A.T. Eight Atropolis Society 1993 1895371082 / 9781895371086 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior text clean; tight binding. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Beauty of Spiritual Awakening
Fukuoka Art Museum 2002 Oversize Paperback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. It introduces 99 artworks of paintings and sculptures that remain in Soto-Sect Zen Buddhist temples in Yamaguchi and Kyushu. It comprehensively defines the superb Zen culture that expanded in these areas in the Kamakura period (1192-1333). 176 pages. Text in Japanese. Captions to photos in Japanese and English. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bois Sculptes: L'art Du Bois Du XIIIe Au XIXe Siecle
Nantes Nantes Musee Dobree 1964 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Blue buckram binding. Interior clean and unmarked. Nantes - 4 octobre - 1er décembre 1964. Text in French. B&w photos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brazil: Body Nostalgia
2004 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Catalog from the exhibit June 8-July 25, 2004 at the National Museum of Modern Art in Tokyo, Japan. Text in Japanese with some English. 177 pages. Cardboard front cover. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Canada's first people : a celebration of contemporary native visual arts.
McMurrary, Alberta, Canada Syncrude Canada Ltd. 1992 0969661401 / 9780969661405 Oversize Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 66 pages. Catalogue of an exhibition of works by native artists in Canada, organized in 1992 (?) by the Alberta Part Art Publications Society, for Syncrude Canada Ltd. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Christopher Pratt
Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver Art Gallery 1985 0920095534 / 9780920095539 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Exhibition catalogue, including many black and white and color prints, chronology, notes, list of exhibitions, works in public collections, bibliography, artist's statements, and the list of works. Signed by Christopher Pratt and Mary Pratt. Slightly soiled front cover. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Collection Ernest Le Veel Estampes Japonaises et Chinoises (catalogue for October 24, 1980 sale)
Paris Ader Picard Tajan 1980 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Auction catalog: Paris - Nouveau Drouot - Salles 5 3t 6; Vendredi 24 Octobre 1980. 68 pages. Small tears on spi 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Contemporary Italian Sculpture
Italian Consulate General and the Urban Council, Hong Kong 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 98 pages. Text in English and Chinese. Many color photos. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Controversial Public Art from Rodin to Di Suvero
Milwaukee, WI Milwaukee Art Museum 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 68 pages. Exhibition catalog. Artists included: Auguste Rodin, Aristide Maillol, Diego Rivera, Thomas Hart Benton, Jacques Lipchitz, Louis Slobodkin, Anton Refregier, Pablo Picasso, Claes Oldenburg, Alexander Calder, Peter Voulkos, George Segal, Robert Arneson, Mark Di Suvero. Selected Bibliography. Previous owner's embossed stamp on cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Daniel Katz: European Sculpture 2004
N.Y. Daniel Katz Ltd. 2004 Oversize Paperback Fine 
Catalog of the exhibition. Many full page color photographs. 37 pages. Gray paper cover with pasted down photo. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Der Blaue Reiter Und Sein Kreis March 18 Through May, 1977
N Y. Leonard Hutton Galleries 1977 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Re-bound by library in colored patterned buckram. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 76 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Edvard Munch and His Literary Associates
England University of East Anglia 1980 0090287604 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Catalog for an exhibition of prints, books, and documents : Library concourse, University of East Anglia, 6-28 October 1979, Hatton Gallery, University of Newcastle upon Tyne, 5-30 November 1979, Crawford Centre for the Arts, University of St. Andrews, 8 December 1979-6 January 1980 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Espiritu De Modernidad: De Goya a Giacometti Obra Sobre Papel Del La Coleccion Kornfeld
Fundacion Juan March 2003 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
An exhibition catalogue for the show Feb 7 - June 8 2003 including the artists Goya Degas Pissarro Seurat Redon Modigliani Mondrian Brancusi, Leger, Klee, Picasso, Chagall, Klimt, Schiele Grosz, Kirchner Giacometti 142 pages many color plates. Text is in Spanish 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fantastic Costumes of Trades & Professions
Oversize Paperback Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Binding stitched by library along spine. Copyright /publisher's information page is missing. Pages slightly wavy. Cover and pages worn around edges. 36 black and white plates. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Fine New Zealand Paintings 1844-1990
New Zealand Ritchies Fine Arts/Ferner Gallery Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 64 pages. Staple-bound. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Francesco Guardi
Bergamo, Italy Istituto Italiano D'arti Grafiche 1957 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. Twelve tipped-in plates. Plate on front cover torn. Cover slightly soiled. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gallerie: Women's Art, 1988 Annual
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Gallerie Pubns 1988 0969336101 / 9780969336105 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Issue includes 45 women artists with examples of their work and bios. 
Price: 57.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie