Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Essays

Essays

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Empowering the Soul: Creating Harmony in a Troubled World
Honesdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Himalayan Inst Pr 2007 0893892610 / 9780893892616 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 132 pages. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrews, Bruce Aerial 9
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Aerial/Edgebooks 1999 1890311073 / 9781890311070 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very nice book with very light shelf and edge wear, text/interior spotless. 288 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Atwood, Margaret Moving Targets : Writing with Intent, 1982-2004
Toronto, ON, Canada House of Anansi Press 2004 0887841775 / 9780887841774 Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 422 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Azorin; Rueda, Angel Cruz Obras Completas: Tomo IV: Fantasias Y Devaneos
Madrid Aguilar 1961 Soft Cover Near Fine 
Red leather cover with red ribbon book mark in small format. Illustrated endpapers. Text in Spanish. Very small tear at bottom of rear hinge, hardly noticeable. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barham, Henry An Essay Upon the Silk Worm
Robin and Russ Handweavers 1988 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Reproduction of 1719 essay, nicely done in small format hardback. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bernstein, Charles Content's Dream: Essays 1975-1984
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Sun & Moon Press 1986 0940650576 / 9780940650572 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very nice book with light scuffing to covers, very light edgewear, no marking of any kind to text/interior, 465 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berry, Wendell Life Is a Miracle: An Essay Against Modern Superstition
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Counterpoint 2000 1582430586 / 9781582430584 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Inscribed By Author
Incscribed, "For Jeff, 6/3/00, Wendell Berry," on the title page. Edges of dust jacket slight worn. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berry, Wendell Standing by Words
San Francisco North Point Pr 1983 0865471223 / 9780865471221 Trade Paperback Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 213 pages. Softcover with dust jacket. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bjarnason, Brian; Jarvis, Kate Bogi Bjarnason...His Words
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Creative Connections Pub 2001 1894694066 / 9781894694063 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 242 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blanchot, Maurice Maurice Blanchot: The Demand of Writing
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 1996 0415125960 / 9780415125963 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very nice book with light shelf and edge wear, text/interior spotless. 234 pages. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blanchot, Maurice;Auster, Paul;Davis, Lydia;Lamberton, Robert;Quasha, George The Station Hill Blanchot Reader
Barrytown, New York, U.S.A. Barrytown/ Station Hill Pr 1998 1886449171 / 9781886449176 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very nice book with very light shelf and edge wear, text/interior spotless. 529 pages. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Borner, Wilhelm Kritischer Optimismus
... Sensen-Verlag 1971 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Speeches on self-knowledge, family, peace, tolerance etc. in the spirit of a world ethic. Written for popular audiences after the author returned from American exile after the war. Vienna named a street after him. Bright, very clean blue boards with gold embossed lettering on spine. Dust jacket is complete but with many small closed tears and chips. Text in German. 
Price: 134.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brenneis, Donald; Myers, Fred R. (editors) Dangerous Words: Language and Politics in the Pacific
Prospect Heights, ILL Waveland Pr Inc 1984 0881335975 / 9780881335972 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 284 pages. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Briemberg, Mordecai (ed.) It Was, It Was Not: Essays and Art on the War Against Iraq
Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. New Star Books 1991 0921586213 / 9780921586210 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very nice book with very light shelfwear; text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Light age browning to edges of paper. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bringhurst, Robert Everywhere Being is Dancing: Twenty Pieces of Thinking
Kentville, Nova Scotia, Canada Gaspereau Press 2007 1554470471 / 9781554470471 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 345 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bunnell, Peter C.; Featherstone, David EW: 100 Centennial Essays in Honor of Edward Weston
Carmel, CA Friends of Photography 1986 0933286449 / 9780933286443 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 136 pages. Many b&w photos. Previous owner's stamps inside. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cranston, Maurice (ed.) The New Left: Six Critical Essays on Che Guevara, Jean-Paul Sartre, Herbert Marcuse, Frantz Fanon, Black Power, R.D. Lang
London Bodley Head 1970 0370013190 / 9780370013190 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Creeley, Robert; Allen, Donald Was That a Real Poem & Other Essays
Bolinas, CA Four Seasons Foundation 1979 0877040427 / 9780877040422 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 149 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crumley, James Muddy Fork & Other Things
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A. Clark City Press 1991 094443939X / 9780944439395 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 239 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cummings, E. E. i Six Non Lectures (The Charles Eliot Norton LEctures, 1952-1953)
Harvard Univ Pr 1995 0674440102 / 9780674440104 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 118 pages. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie