Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Games and Hobbies

Games and Hobbies

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Iraqi Most Wanted Playing Cards
Cincinnati, OH The United States Playing Card Company 2003 Boxed Set Fine 
Unopened, still in shrinkwrap, set of playing cards. This Is A Faithful Reproduction Of The Famous 'Most Wanted' Deck Of Playing Cards Issued By The Defense Intelligence Agency And U.S. Central Command In Iraq In April, 2003. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Nostalgic Ken Paper Doll
Salt Lake City Peck-Gandre 1989 Paper Doll Set Near Fine 
Set includes 11 1/2" Ken paper doll, three pages of color vintage outfits and three pages of black and white vintage outfits. All in its own folder with "The Story of Ken," printed on the back. The doll and sheets of clothing are fine, folder is very good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Albertson, Bruce Chess Opening Trap of the Day
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Cardoza Publishing 2007 1580422179 / 9781580422178 Trade Paperback Fair 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Curled cover and dog-eared corners. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Armstrong, John H. 18 Tailor Made Model Railroad Track Plans
Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Kalmbach Pub Co 1983 089024040X / 9780890240403 Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 79 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barrett, O. W. Animals on Postage Stamps, The
N.Y. Scott Stamp & Coin Company 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 
Large open and closed tears on discolored dust jacket. Bumped bottom corner. Clean interior. Illustrated in b&w. 90 pages. Previous owner's seal inside. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Black, Jacques The Money-Spinners : How Professional Gamblers Beat the Casinos at Their Own Game
London Faber & Faber 1993 0571168159 / 9780571168156 Ex Library Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 201 pages. Paper is yellowing. Front endpaper torn out. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Borden, Iain; Kiendl, Anthony Frank Godzilla vs. Skateboarders : Skateboarding As a Critique of Social Spaces
Regina, SK, Canada Dunlop Art Gallery 2003 0920085938 / 9780920085936 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 72 pages. Small format. Many color photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowen, John (ed.) Scale Model Sailing Ships
N Y. Mayflower Books 1978 0831777001 / 9780831777005 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket a bit worn around edges. 192 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brams, Steven J. Biblical Games: A Strategic Analysis of Stories in the Old Testament
MIT Press 1980 0262021447 / 9780262021449 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Price-clipped dust jacket is worn around edges. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brunson, Doyle; Goldberg, Allan Doyle Brunson's Super System: A Course in Power Poker
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Cardoza Publishing 2002 1580420818 / 9781580420815 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 605 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Capablanca, J. R. My Chess Career
Dover 1966 Trade Paperback Very Good 
193 pages, lots of illustrated chess games. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carman, W.Y. Model Soldiers
London Charles Letts and Company Ltd. 1973 0850970725 / 9780850970722 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 79 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chapman, Steve; Bicknell, Julian Great Buildings Model Kit: Great Buildings of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 1995 0517883503 / 9780517883501 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
This set of oversized staple-bound books in a cardboard folder contains two titles: Great Buildings Model Kit, which includes models to be cut out and assembled of Monticello, The Taj Mahal, The Parthenon, and The Leaning Tower of Pisa; and Great Buildings of the World. Slight bumping and wear to corners of folder. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Charushin, Victor Alekhine's Block: The Tactician's Handbook
Dallas, TX Pickard & Son Pub 1997 1886846065 / 9781886846067 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 95 pages. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chatani, Masahiro; Nakazawa, Keiko Great American Buildings : Origami Cutouts of Everybody's Favorite Landmarks
New York, NY, U.S.A. Kodansha America, Incorporated 1991 4770015380 / 9784770015389 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
Make charming replicas of your favorite American landmarks with this inspiring collection of 25 original origami models. Patterns, instructions, and historical commentary. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Crosnier, Roger Fencing with a Foil : Instruction and Technique
London Faber & Faber 1974 0571045944 / 9780571045945 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 277 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dow, George World Locomotive Models
London Adams & Dart/Jupiter Books 1973 0239001354 / 9780239001351 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Evans, Larry Chess Endgame Quiz: Can You Find the Best Move?
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Cardoza Publishing 2002 1580420745 / 9781580420747 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 304 pages. Corners of cover curled. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fine, Reuben The Ideas Behind the Chess Openings
Times Books 1990 0812917561 / 9780812917567 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 182 pages. Crease on cover. Notes on endpaper. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Fournier, Felix Alfaro Playing Cards: General History from Their Creation to the Present Day
Vitoria Heraclio Fournier, S.A. 1982 8485074114 / 9788485074112 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 344 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie