Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Foreign Language

To find books in a specific language, search by keyword for that language. For example, put "French" in the keyword field.

Foreign Language
   -Chinese
   -Danish
   -Dutch
   -French
   -German
   -Greek
   -Hebrew
   -Italian
   -Japanese
   -Korean
   -Latin
   -Norwegian
   -Persian
   -Polish
   -Portuguese
   -Russian
   -Spanish
   -Turkish

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 500 Pictures of Flower Bulbs
Hillegom, Holland International Flowerbulb Centre Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Cute small format: 4 5/8"w x 4 3/4". Color photos of bulbs on every page. Text (introduction and flower names) in English, German, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, and Japanese. 335 pages. 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Classified and Illustrated Chinese-English Dictionary
Hong Kong Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co., Ltd. 1988 9620400984 / 9789620400988 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ace World English-Korean/Korean-English Dictionary
Ace 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good 
486 pages. Vinyl cover. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 An English - Chinese Dictionary for Hong Kong Pupils
Wan Li Book 1990 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Text/interior is clean and unmarked, binding is solid. 312 pages, oriented to grade school, but very thurough, includes sections on telephoning, names parts of town, similies, common expressions etc. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 An English-Chinese Dictionary of Petroleum/Ying Han shi you ji shu ci dian
Beijing Xin hua shu Dian 7502101918 / 9787502101916 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. Mandarin Chinese. 2025 pages. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anglo-Chinese Chemical Dictionary
Hong Kong 9620700104 / 9789620700101 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 40.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthologie de la poésie du XXe Siècle
Editions Gallimard 2000 2070413462 / 9782070413461 Boxed Set Near Fine 
Text in French. A boxed set of two pocket sized volumes. Clean and unmarked except for previous owner's name. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bois Sculptes: L'art Du Bois Du XIIIe Au XIXe Siecle
Nantes Nantes Musee Dobree 1964 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Blue buckram binding. Interior clean and unmarked. Nantes - 4 octobre - 1er décembre 1964. Text in French. B&w photos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Casabella 597-598, January-February, 1993
Milan, Italy Elemond Periodici 1993 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. Around 138 pages. Text in Italian. Many photos. Edge wear to cover and small tears on spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Catalogue Raisonne De La Bibliotheque Elzevirienne 1853-1867
Paris A. Franck 1867 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edge wear and fraying to top and bottom of spine. 140 pages. Text in French. Deckled edges. Very attractive typogaphic ornaments. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Centre Canadien d'Architecture: Architecture et Paysage
Montreal Centre Canadien d'Architecture 1989 092078514X / 9780920785140 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. 164 pages. Many b&w illustrations. Text in French. 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Concise Japanese-English Dictionary
Singapore Sanseido 1990 9971985470 / 9789971985479 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Contemporary Italian Sculpture
Italian Consulate General and the Urban Council, Hong Kong 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 98 pages. Text in English and Chinese. Many color photos. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Continental's Concise English-Chinese Dictionary
Pocket Book Very Good 
Small format book in brown imitation leather. Around 1500 pages. Pocket sized. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Current English Dictionary (English/Korean)
Current English Company Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Der Grosse Brockhaus Atlas
F.A. Brockhaus Wiesbaden 1960 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean. 664 pages, many fold-out maps, many maps in color, numerous types of maps. Erdkunde - Wirtschaft - Geschichte; 375 Karten - 241 Fotos in tiefdruck, 70 Schaubilder. Text is in German. 
Price: 22.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Deutsche Lieder
Delta, BC Germania Records & Archives 1997 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Plastic comb binding. 164 pages. Text in German. 2. erweiterte Auflage. Zusammengestellt von Hubertus Schendel. Aus den Bestanden Germania Records & Archives. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dizionario Consiso Cinese - Italiano
China Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
866 pages, Chinese words, Italian defenitions. Small format "concise" edition. Publisher and edition information in Chinese, but appears to be modern, and perhaps current edition. 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Dong-As Neues Koreanisch-Deutsches Worterbuch
Trade Paperback Very Good 
Brown vinyl cover. In excellent condition. 1375 pages. In Korean and German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Electronic Parallel Diplomatic Manuscript Texts of Ancrene Wisse Preface and Parts 1-3: A Printed Trial Version
Tokyo Tokyo Medieval Manuscript Reading Group 2000 Oversize Paperback Fine XL 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 289 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie