Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

History, General

History, General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Admiral Yi Sun-sin : A Brief Overview of His Life and Achievements
Korea Korean Spirit & Culture Promotion Project 097972631X / 9780979726316 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 88 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Electronic Parallel Diplomatic Manuscript Texts of Ancrene Wisse Preface and Parts 1-3: A Printed Trial Version
Tokyo Tokyo Medieval Manuscript Reading Group 2000 Oversize Paperback Fine XL 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 289 pages. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fantastic Costumes of Trades & Professions
Oversize Paperback Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Binding stitched by library along spine. Copyright /publisher's information page is missing. Pages slightly wavy. Cover and pages worn around edges. 36 black and white plates. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Karachi Under the Raj 1843-1947: Jewel in the Crown
Pakistan Herald Publications 2003 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 217 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The First Fifty Years: 1890-1940 Vancouver High Schools
Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver High Schools 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 153 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tour Guide: Interstate 90 East Heritage Tour Seattle to Spokane: Including Audio Track with Traditional Music and Narratives from Local Residents
Northwest Heritage Resources 2007 1891466070 / 9781891466076 Audio CD Near Fine 
Audio CD set of three and about 15 page booklet with maps, graphics, photos. The folder shows very light wear, booklet and CDs are in excellent condition. 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Turun Linna Abo Slott Turku Castle
The Historical Museum of Turku 959125272 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 , Richard W.; Pagani, Catherine; Miller, David The First Emperor of China
Canada Stoddart Publishing Co., Ltd. 1989 0773723706 / 9780773723702 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 216 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 8.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Achaya, K. T. Indian Food: A Historical Companion
India Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195634489 / 9780195634488 Oversize Hardback Good Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 322 pages. Many photos and illustrations. Binding is loose, but pages are intact. Small tears on dust jacket. This historical gastronomic companion draws upon material from a variety of sources-- literature, archaeology, epigraphic records, anthropology, philology, and botanical and genetic studies-- which throw up a gamut of interesting facts pertaining to the origins and evolution of Indian food. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Acton, Janice; Goldsmith, Penny; Shepard, Bonnie (eds.) Women at Work: Ontario, 1850-1930
Toronto Canadian Women's Educational Press 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Page edges a bit grungy; interior text clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Joan; Thomas, Becky Floating Schools & Frozen Inkwells: The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
Harbour Pub Co 1985 0920080693 / 9780920080696 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 151 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, John D. Old Square Toes and His Lady: The Life of James and Amelia Douglas
Victoria, B.C. Horsdal & Shubart Pub Ltd 2001 092066377X / 9780920663776 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 243 pages. 
Price: 8.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, R. Eternal Prairie: Exploring Rural Cemeteries of the West
Allston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 1999 1894004337 / 9781894004336 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 122 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Addison, Ottelyn Tom Thomson : The Algonquin Years
Whitby, ON, Canada McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited 1975 0070776989 / 9780070776982 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nearly new, very light scuffing to covers. Text/interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Adolph, Val In the Context of Its Time: A History of Woodlands
Govt. of British Columbia, Ministry of Social Services 1996 0772629137 / 9780772629135 Trade Paperback Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 150 pages. A history of Woodlands, a home for the mentally handicapped in New Westminster. Black and white photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Adolph, Val Memories of Woodlands
Govt. of British Columbia, Ministry of Social Services 1996 0772629145 / 9780772629142 Trade Paperback Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 142 pages. Memories of the staff of Woodlands, a home for the mentally handicapped in New Westminster. Black and white photos. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Agyropoulo, Kaity Mount Hymettus and The Kaisariani Monastery
Athens 1962 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 81 pages. Woodcut illustrations. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aiken, Don;Thain, Chris It Happened in Manitoba: Stories of the Red River Province
Brighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fifth House 2004 1894856392 / 9781894856393 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid, covers are clean with fairly sharp corners and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. A nice copy. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Akerblom, K.V. Vassor Bys Historia
Vassor Bys Forlag 1943 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Patterned vinyl binding. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ali, Tariq Street Fighting Years : An Autobiography of the Sixties
Great Britain Fontana/Collins 1988 0006373437 / 9780006373438 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 280 pages. Previous owner's name. Yellowing paper. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie