Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

American History

American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aboriginal California: Three Studies in Culture History
Berkeley, CA University of California 1963 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 181 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Jackson Davis and the Lost World of Jim Crow Education
University of Virginia 2000 Trade Paperback Fine 
Very clean copy, wide format, large b&w pictures. 64 pages. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Pictorial History of Cullman County 1870's -- 1990's
Cullman Times 1998 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Pictorial boards, 128 pages, b&w pictures and captions, advertisemnets. 
Price: 114.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Rochester Memories: Volume IV - Greater Rochester in the 20th Century: A Community Photo Album
Democrat and Chronicle Media Group 2011 1597253553 / 9781597253550 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 144 pages. Many photos. Bumped corner; edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The 1940s: Twelve Women Remember
The Wren Writers 1999 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Small tear at bottom of spine. Previous owner's inscription. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Abbott, Dr. Ardis S.;Luddy, Jean A. Vernon & Historic Rockville
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A. Arcadia Pub 1998 0752409735 / 9780752409733 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nearly new condition inside and out, with no marking of any kind. An excellent copy. 128 pages with a short introduction and lots of captioned b&w photos. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ackery Ivan Fifty Years on Theatre Row
Hancock House Publishers 1980 088839505 1st Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine By Author
Signed on title page "have a dacquiri with Ivan Ackery". Very clean copy , tight corners, covers perfect, interior perfect. Previous owner's name on back front cover. Dust jacket has tiny stain near top right corner, evidence of removed small price sticker. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ackland, Len Making a Real Killing: Rocky Flats and the Nuclear West
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Press 1999 0826318770 / 9780826318770 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 306 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Eva G. Pioneers of North Central Washington
Wenatchee, WA Wenatchee World 1980 Trade Paperback Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Vinyl cover and pages a bit wavy from storage (not water damage). Reprinted from articles in The Wenatchee World. 564 pages. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Irvine H. The Standard-Vacuum Oil Company and United States East Asian Policy 1933-1941
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 261 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrews, Mildred T. Woman's Place: A Guide to Seattle and King County History
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Gemil Press 1994 0964023903 / 9780964023901 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and umarked; tight binding. 329 pages. Sticker residue on cover. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrews, Ralph W. This Was Sawmilling
Seattle Superior Publishing Co. 1957 Oversize Paperback Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 176 pages. Previous owner's inscription. Signed by author on copyright page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anglin, Ron Forgotten Trails: Historical Sources of the Columbia's Big Bend Country
Pullman, Washington, U.S.A. Washington State Univ Pr 1995 0874221161 / 9780874221169 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ashabranner, Brent Morning Star, Black Sun: The Northern Cheyenne Indians and America's Energy Crisis
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1982 0396080456 / 9780396080459 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
154 pages with b&w photos, chapters include A Long Fight Continues; The Cheyenne: Hunters of the Great Plains; Sweet Medicine; "Wd Can make the Ground Bloody"; On the White Man's Road; "You Don't Sell Your Homeland" and six others with index. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Athenaeum, Westfield Westfield
Mount Pleasant, South Carolina, U.S.A. Arcadia Pub 1999 0752404512 / 9780752404516 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nearly new condition inside and out, with no marking of any kind. An excellent copy. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bagwell, Beth Oakland: The Story of a City
Oakland, CA Oakland Heritage Alliance 1982 096400870X / 9780964008700 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked. 292 pages. Cracked spine; wear to cover. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bakeless, John Turncoats, Traitors and Heroes
J.B. Lippincott Co. 1959 0517504200 / 9780517504208 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 406 pages. 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ball, Jean, M. Ten Historic Towns
Newfoundland Historic Trust 1979 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Pp (132). Illustrated. Maps. Oblong, re-bound by the library into heavy, strong, green buckram covers in in new condition: no bent corners or wear of any kind. . Laugher p.20. Ferryland, Placentia, Brigus, Harbour Grace, Carbonear, Trinity, Bonavista, Fogo, Twillingate and Grandbank. Introductory chapter by Shane O'Dea: "The Architecture of Town and Outport". Volume II in the Newfoundland Historic Trust Publications series. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ballard News Tribune Passport to Ballard: The Centennial Story
Seattle Ballard News Tribune 1988 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
10 3/4" x 13 1/2". 304 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Scuff marks on cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bancroft, Frederic Calhoun and the South Carolina Nullification Movement
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Peter Smith 1966 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie