Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anthologies

Anthologies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Animal Shelter Issue 2, Spring 2012
Los Angeles Semiotex(e) 2012 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Small tear on spine. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Floating Bridge Review Number Four
Floating Bridge Press 2011 1930446268 / 9781930446267 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 194 pages. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Sightlines 2011: Visual & Critical Studies
San Francisco California College of the Arts 2011 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agosin, Marjorie A Map of Hope: Women's Writing on Human Rights An International Literary Anthology
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers Univ Pr 1999 0813526264 / 9780813526263 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bamforth, Iain The Body In The Library: A Literary Anthology Of Modern Medicine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 2003 1859845347 / 9781859845349 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
418 pages. Very last page slightly loose. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 / 9781896095424 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 / 9781896095424 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bellow, Saul; Botsford, Keith Editors: The Best from Five Decades
New Milford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Toby Press 2001 1902881354 / 9781902881355 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 1116 pages. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Rebecca; Knecht, Mary Jane (eds.) Looking Together: Writers on Art
Seattle Frye Art Museum 2009 0295988827 / 9780295988825 Trade Paperback Fine 
Featuring the writers and artists: Ryan Boudinot / Tim Eitel; Rebecca Brown / Robyn O'Neil; Christine Deavel / Dario Robleto; Adrianne Harun / Henry Darger; Lesley Hazelton / Gabriel von Max; Richard Hugo / John Henry Twachtman; Stacey Levine / Patricia Piccinini; Frances McCue / Franz von Stuck; Melinda Mueller / Sigrid Sandstrom; Jack Nisbet / Pieter van Veen; Peter Pereira / Willie Cole; Jonathan Raban / Albert Bierstadt . 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brown, Rebecca; Knecht, Mary Jane (eds.) Looking Together: Writers on Art
Seattle Frye Art Museum 2009 0295988827 / 9780295988825 Trade Paperback Fine 
Featuring the writers and artists: Ryan Boudinot / Tim Eitel; Rebecca Brown / Robyn O'Neil; Christine As-new, still in shrink wrap. Deavel / Dario Robleto; Adrianne Harun / Henry Darger; Lesley Hazelton / Gabriel von Max; Richard Hugo / John Henry Twachtman; Stacey Levine / Patricia Piccinini; Frances McCue / Franz von Stuck; Melinda Mueller / Sigrid Sandstrom; Jack Nisbet / Pieter van Veen; Peter Pereira / Willie Cole; Jonathan Raban / Albert Bierstadt . 
Price: 9.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bunn, Mike The Writers : A Sense of Ireland: New Work by 44 Irish Writers
Dublin O'Brien Press 1980 0905140761 / 9780905140766 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket a bit wrinkled at top edge. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chong, Denise (ed.) Penguin Canadian Anthology of Stories by Canadian Women
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Group 1997 067087633X / 9780670876334 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Slight edge wear. Previous owner's stamp. 496 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor; The Watchman
Princeton Univ Pr 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Very nice volume from the collected works series published by Routledge & Kegan Paul, this being the Bollingen series LXXV by Princeton. A very handsome book with unusual sharpened edges, unblunted corners, and a red top to the page ends. Little to no wear, excellent condition. Dust jacket has a tear at the spine, price clipped, sun faded. Previous owners name on front endpaper. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Couser, G. Thomas Recovering Bodies: Illness, Disability, and Life-Writing
Madison, WI Univ of Wisconsin Pr 1997 0299155641 / 9780299155643 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 314 pages. Slight wear to cover. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dan, Joseph The Heart and the Fountain: An Anthology of Jewish Mystical Experiences
N Y Oxford Univ Pr 2002 019513978X / 9780195139785 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Highlighting to first few pages only. 326 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 De Morant, George Souile Chinese Love Tales
N Y Three Sirens Press 1935 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Angelo, Valenti 
Small stains on red silk cover with gilt illustration and lettering. 161 pages. Previous owner's inscription. In slipcase with edge wear and small tears. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Downie, Glen; Tranfield, Pam (eds.) More Than Our Jobs: An Anthology
Vancouver, BC, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press 1991 0889782318 / 9780889782310 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 196 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gayford, Martin; Wright, Karen The Grove Book of Art Writing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 2000 0802137202 / 9780802137203 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 620 pages. 
Price: 5.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Georgina Olivere Queller, Roberta Buchanan, and Geraldine Chafe Rubia A Charm Against the Pain : An Anthology of All New Writing from Newfoundland
Saint John's, NF, Canada Pennywell Books 2006 189446396X / 9781894463966 Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 342 pages. Slight wear to cover. 341 pages. Signed by six contributors. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gilbert, David; Roeseler, Karl (eds.) Here Lies
San Francisco Trip Street Press 2001 0963919253 / 9780963919250 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie