Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Native Peoples

Native Peoples

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aboriginal California: Three Studies in Culture History
Berkeley, CA University of California 1963 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 181 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Healing Journeys : The Ka Ka Wis Experience, 1974-1994
Tofino, BC, Canada Kakawis Family Development Centre 1994 0969821700 / 9780969821700 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 186 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Women of the North: An Exhibition of Art By Inuit Women of the Canadian Arctic: Sculptures, Drawings, Wall Hangings, Costumes Dolls
Vancouver, B.C. Marion Scott Gallery 1992 0912634188 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Catalog for the exhibition that took place June 6-July 11, 1992. 95 pages, color photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alfred, Agnes;Reid, Martine Jeanne;Sewid-Smith, Daisy;Reid, Martine J. Paddling to Where I Stand: Agnes Alfred, Qwiqwasut'Inuxw Noblewoman
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 2004 0774809124 / 9780774809122 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 283 pages, book is very clean and shows very little wear. 
Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alia, Valerie Un/Covering the North: News, Media, and Aboriginal People
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1999 0774807067 / 9780774807067 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 222 pages. Pictorial cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, D. Totem Poles of the Northwest
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1997 0919654835 / 9780919654839 Trade Paperback Fine 
Covers lightly scuffed only with sharp corners -- book appears new. Text/interior clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ames, Michael M. (Foreword) Northwest Coast Indian Artifacts from the H.R. MacMillan Collections
Vancouver University of British Columbia 1975 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 47 pages. Staple bound. Many color photos. Includes Museum Note No. 8, The Haida legend of the raven and the first humans as retold by Bill Reid. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Frank; Allan, Robert The Riel Rebellion - 1885
Surrey, BC Canada Frontier Book Co. 1984 0919214622 / 9780919214620 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 96 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Annerino, John Apache: The Sacred Path to Womanhood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marlowe & Co 1998 156924667X / 9781569246672 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anton, Ferdinand Woman in Pre-Columbian America
N Y Abner Schram 1973 0839001282 / 9780839001287 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 113 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Arnold, Mary Ellicott In the Land of the Grasshopper Song: Two Women in the Klamath River Indian Country in 1908-09
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 1980 0803267037 / 9780803267039 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 313 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ashabranner, Brent Morning Star, Black Sun: The Northern Cheyenne Indians and America's Energy Crisis
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1982 0396080456 / 9780396080459 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
154 pages with b&w photos, chapters include A Long Fight Continues; The Cheyenne: Hunters of the Great Plains; Sweet Medicine; "Wd Can make the Ground Bloody"; On the White Man's Road; "You Don't Sell Your Homeland" and six others with index. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Averill, Lloyd J.; Morris, Daphne K. Northwest Coast Native and Native-Style Art: A Guidebook for Western Washington
Seattle, WA Univ of Washington Pr 1995 0295974680 / 9780295974682 Trade Paperback Very Good Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 215 pages. Inscribed by Daphne Morris. Previous owner's label. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baker, Elizabeth Cherokee Country
Portland, OR Metropolitan Press 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 326 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bancroft-Hunt, Norman People of the Totem: The Indians of the Pacific Northwest
Doubleday Canada Limited 1979 0856133043 / 9780856133046 Oversize Hardback Very Good Good XL Forman, Werner 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. A great many color photos, 128 pages with some scuffing to a few pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bandi, Hans-Georg Eskimo Prehistory
University of Alaska Press 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 226 pages. Slightly musty smelling. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barbeau, Marius; Beynon, William; MacDonald, George F.; Cove, John J. Trade and Warfare: Tsimshian Narratives 2
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Museums of Civilization 1987 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 243 pages. Many illustrations and photos. Canadian Museum of Civilization Mercury Series Dirextorate Paper No. 3. Re-bound by library into a solid hardcover. The Tsimshian Narratives are a collection of vivid oral histories depicting the rich culture of the west-coast Indians. Much of what is contained in the narratives reflects the relationship these people had with their environment: from their understanding of the spiritual universe to their interpretation of the physical world,. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barbour, Philip Lemont Pocahontas and Her World : A Chronicle of America's First Settlement in Which Is Related the Story of the Indians and the Englishmen - Particularly Captain John Smith, Captain Samuel Argall, and Master John Rolfe
London Robert Hale & Company 1971 0709121881 / 9780709121886 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. A bit musty smelling. 316 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barman, Jean Stanley Park's Secret : The Forgotten Families of Whoi Whoi, Kanaka Ranch and Brockton Point
Madeira Park, BC, Canada Harbour Publishing Company, Limited 2005 1550173464 / 9781550173468 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 279 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barrow, Terence An Illustrated Guide to Maori Art
Reed Books Limited 2000 0790004100 / 9780790004105 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book shows only the slightest indications of use; text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 104 pages, heavily illustrated. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie