Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Film

Film

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Monty Python and The Holy Grail (Book). Monty Python's Second Film: A First Draft.
N.Y. Methuan 1980 0416003419 / 9780416003413 Trade Paperback Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Previous owner's inscription inside. Cover a bit creased and worn. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aitken, Ian Film and Reform: John Grierson and the Documentary Film Movement
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 1992 0415081211 / 9780415081214 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice, very clean book with no creasing to covers, very slight wear at page corners, clean text/interior unmarked in any way. 246 pages, many b&w prints. 
Price: 78.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alter, Stephen Fantasies of a Bollywood Love Thief: Inside the World of Indian Moviemaking
N. Y. Harvest 2007 0156030845 / 9780156030847 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrew, Dudley Andre Bazin
N Y. Oxford University Press 1978 0195021657 / 9780195021653 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 253 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrisani, Gaetano / Antonioni, Arpino, Autant-Laura Berolini, Bassani, Bergman, Bianciardi, Calvino, Cassola, Clair, Costa, Damiani, De Bosio, Demy, De Sica, Dessi' , Fellini, Ferrero, Germi, Ginzburg, Godard, Kozintsev, La Capria, Levi, Loy, Mastronardi Autori Al Crivo
Edizioni Citta' Di Vita 1983 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book re-bound in library binding. Text is clean and binding is solid, usual marks, stamps, sticker, etc. Text in Italian. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Darren Spike Lee
Great Britain Pocket Essentials 2003 1904048072 / 9781904048077 Pocket Book Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's sticker inside. 
Price: 15.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Biberman, Hebert Salt of the Earth: The Story of a Film
Boston Beacon Press 1965 Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket worn around edges. 
Price: 12.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Browning, John Film & Politics in the Third World
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Autonomedia 1987 0936756314 / 9780936756318 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A nice, bright copy with a tight binding. 317 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Canutt, Yakima; Drake, Oliver Stunt Man: The Autobiography of Yakima Canutt With Oliver Drake
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1997 0806129271 / 9780806129273 Ex Libris Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Pocket has been torn out, damaging endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cheshire, Ellen Audrey Hepburn
Great Britain Pocket Essentials 2003 1903047676 / 9781903047675 Pocket Book Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's sticker inside. 96 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Barbara; Spohr, Susan J. Guide to Postproduction for TV and Film: Managing the Process
Focal Press 2002 0240805062 / 9780240805061 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 355 pages. Second edition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Collins, Richard; Porter, Vincent WDR and the Arbeiterfilm: Fassbinder, Ziewer, and Others (Television Monograph 12)
London BFI 1981 0851701078 / 9780851701073 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cones, John W. Film Finance & Distribution: A Dictionary of Terms
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Silman-James Pr 1992 1879505126 / 9781879505124 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 563 pages. Book only. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Curran, Trisha Financing Your Film: A Guide for Independent Filmmakers and Producers
N. Y. Praeger Pub 1986 0275917622 / 9780275917623 Ex Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dancyger, Ken The Technique of Film and Video Editing: Theory and Practice
Stoneham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Focal Pr 1996 0240802551 / 9780240802558 Trade Paperback Fine 
Excellent copy with clean, uncreased covers and spine, sharp corners, clean text/interior unmarked in any way. 2nd Ed. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davis, Natalie Zemon Slaves on Screen : Film and Historical Vision
Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 2000 0679310231 / 9780679310235 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Leeuw, Ben Digital Cinematography
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Morgan Kaufmann Pub 1997 0122088751 / 9780122088759 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Near fine condition inside and out, includes unopened CD-ROM at back. 265 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Debord, Guy Complete Cinematic Works: Scripts, Stills, Documents
Oakland, California, U.S.A. A K Pr Distribution 2003 1902593731 / 9781902593739 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 258 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duncan, Paul Stanley Kubrick: Visual Poet 1928-1999
Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2003 3822815926 / 9783822815922 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean text, unmarked in any way, covers show very light use, 192 pages. heavily illustrated in color and b&w. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fassbinder, Rainer Werner Samtliche Stucke
Verlag der Autoren 1991 3886611213 / 9783886611218 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 729 pages, in German, slight yellowing at page ends, very clean library book otherwise, corners are sharp, protected in very neatly done clear library coating, half-masted Fassbinder eyeing drolly on cover in b&w close-up. 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie