Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Health/Medicine

Health/Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 British Herbal Pharmacopoeia Part One
London British Herbal Medicine Association 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. Contents include alphabetical listing of herbs with the synonyms, definition, description of the rhizome, and therapeutics (action, indications, specific indications, combinations used, preparations and dosage, and notes) for each. 242 pages. Acorus through Viscum. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Small Remedies & Interesting Cases VIII - Proceedings of the 1996 Professional Case Conference - International Foundation for Homeopathy: Proceedings of The 1996 Professional Case Conference
Edmonds, WA International Foundation for Homeopathy 1996 1885029039 / 9781885029034 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 336 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adam The Path of the DreamHealer : My Journey Through the Miraculous World of Energy Healing
Toronto Viking Canada 2006 0670064483 / 9780670064489 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 225 pages. Slight wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aihara, Herman Acid & Alkaline
Oroville, CA George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation 1986 091886044X / 9780918860446 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 121 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Aldergrove, John R. Why We Are Not Obsolete Yet : Genetics, Algeny and the Future
Burnaby, BC, Canada Stentorian 2000 0968293212 / 9780968293218 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Appears to be inscribed by author, "To Pat, Thanks! J." Previous owner's name stamp inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Aldridge, Susan Magic Molecules: How Drugs Work
N Y Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521584140 / 9780521584142 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Slight pencil underlining. 269 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alexander From Stress to Freedom with the Alexander Technique: A Unique Method for Total Wellbeing
Quantum Leap Group Ltd. 2006 Boxed Set Very Good 
DVD in clamshell case. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Amary, Issam B. Effective Meal Planning and Food Preparation for the Mentally Retarded/developmentally Disabled: Comprehensive and Innovative Teaching Methods
Thomas Ammann Fine Art 1979 0398038821 / 9780398038823 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Hospital Association A Portfolio of Architecture for Health
Chicago American Hospital Association 1977 0872582191 / 9780872582194 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Re-bound by library in a sturdy hardcover colored patterned vinyl cover. 160 pages; many b&w illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Andreoli, Thomas E.;Hoffman, Joseph F. Physiology of Membrane Disorders
New York, New York, U.S.A. Plenum Pub Corp 1986 030641774X / 9780306417740 2nd Ed. Oversize Hardback Near Fine 
Book shows very light wear; clean text with no marking of any kind. Very large @ 1066 pages. Graphs, charts, formulae, b&w photos. 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anthony, Richard How to Perform Your Own Urinalysis Without a Doctor for Under Fifty Cents
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A. Pi Industries Pub Co 1976 0916976009 / 9780916976002 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interion is clean and free of marking of any kind. Good, solid, clean reading copy, re-bound from a soft cover into heavy, strong buckram boards. about 64 pages with unpaginated forms and charts at back. Chapters include pH results and interpretation (& Int.) Protein results & Int. Glucose results & Int. , Ketone results & Int. , Bilirubin results & Int., Blood results & Int., Nitrate results & Int., Urobilinogen results & Int. , Feces examination. With bibliography, index. 
Price: 83.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ashby, Charles R. (ed.) The Modulation of Dopaminergic Neurotransmission by Other Neurotransmitters
Boca Raton, FL CRC Press 1996 0849347807 / 9780849347801 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 223 pages. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Atkins, Charles Riding The Wheel To Wellness: A Buddhist Perspective On Life's Healing Gifts, Meditation, Prayer & Visualization
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Nicolas Hays 2005 0892541121 / 9780892541126 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 109 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bamforth, Iain The Body In The Library: A Literary Anthology Of Modern Medicine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 2003 1859845347 / 9781859845349 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fine 
418 pages. Very last page slightly loose. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barnes, Karen Naturopathic First Aid: A Guide to Treating Minor First Aid Conditions With Natural Medicines
Kingston, Ontario, Canada Quarry Books 2001 1550822829 / 9781550822823 Ex Library Trade Paperback, Spiral Bound Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 141 pages. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barry, Henry M. I'll Be Seeing You
N Y. Knopf 1952 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding.. Re-bound by library in sturdy colored vinyl. 239 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Basran, Gurcharn, Charan Gill & Brian D. Maclean Farmworkers and Their Children
Collective Press 1995 0969476450 / 9780969476450 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 188 pages many tables. Chapters include Indo-Canadian families: historical constraints and contemporary contradictions, Government and community responses to racism and prejudice in the Province of British Columbia, Methods employed in conducting the research, Characteristics of the sample, Working conditions and their implications for child health, Current and preferred care arrangements for children, References (six pages). Tables include Frequency and kinds of pesticide exposure, types of exposure to pesticide, Frequency of pesticide-related health symptoms, and a great many more. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Batmanghelidj, F. M.D. ABC of Asthma, Allergies and Lupus: Eradicate Asthma - Now!
Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A. Global Health Solutions 2000 096299426X / 9780962994265 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beck, Eric R.;Francis, John L.;Souhami, Robert L. Tutorials in Differential Diagnosis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Churchill Livingstone 1992 0443044724 / 9780443044724 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nice copy, clean inside and out with no marking of any kind. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beim, Howard; Theodore, Louis; Spero, Jennifer Rapid Guide to Hazardous Air Pollutants
N Y Van Nostrand 1998 0471292346 / 9780471292340 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 582 pages. The Rapid Guide offers--in alphabetical order-- detailed profiles of all 189 elements and compounds determined to be hazardous air pollutants by the 1990 Amendments to the Clean Air Act. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie