Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Environment

Environment

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbasi, Daniel R. Americans and Climate Change: Closing the Gap Between Science and Action
Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies 2006 097078824X / 9780970788245 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Library stamp, but no other library markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 211 pages. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aberley, Doug (ed.) Futures by Design: The Practice of Ecological Planning
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1994 0865712980 / 9780865712980 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
An excellent copy with straight spine, uncreased covers and spine, sharp corners and clean text unmarked in any way. 214 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aberley, Doug (ed.) Futures by Design: The Practice of Ecological Planning
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1994 1550922416 / 9781550922417 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 214 pages. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abley, Mark Beyond Forget
Vancouver, BC, Canada Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 1986 0888945205 / 9780888945204 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 260 pages. 
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackland, Len Making a Real Killing: Rocky Flats and the Nuclear West
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Press 1999 0826318770 / 9780826318770 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 306 pages. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See
London Heinemann 1990 0434009245 / 9780434009244 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 208 pages. Previous owner's bookplate. Cheap yellowing paper. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albaiges, J. (editor) Marine Pollution (Proceedings of the Arab School of Science and Technology Ser.)
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Hemisphere Publishing Corporation 1989 0891168621 / 9780891168621 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Remainder mark. Small tear on dust jacket. 
Price: 9.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andruss, Van; Wright, Stephanie; Plant, Judith; Plant, Christopher Home! a Bioregional Reader
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1990 0865711887 / 9780865711884 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Library stamp, but no other markings. 181 pages. 
Price: 6.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Angus, Ian (ed.) The Global Fight for Climate Justice: Anticapitalist Responses to Global Warming and Environmental Destruction
Fernwood Publishing 2010 1552663442 / 9781552663448 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 286 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Assembly of Mathematical and Physical Sciences (U.S.); National Research Council (U.S.) Halocarbons, Environmental Effects of Chlorofluoromethane Release
National Academy of Sciences 1976 030902529X / 9780309025294 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library vinyl binding with the usual stamps and markings. Slight marking. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Assembly of Mathematical and Physical Sciences (U.S.); National Research Council (U.S.) Protection against Depletion of Stratospheric Ozone by Chlorofluorocarbons
National Academy of Sciences 1979 0309029473 / 9780309029476 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barber, Margaret & Grainne Ryder (eds.) Damming the Three Gorges : What Dam Builders Don't Want You to Know; a Critique of the Three Gorges Water Control Project Feasibility Study
Toronto, ON, Canada Earthscan Canada 1990 1853831867 / 9781853831867 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is marked with underlining occasionally. With index, 183 pages, charts, graphs, tables, etc. Book has been re-bound by the library into very strong hardback covers, dust jacket shows signs of wear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bari, Judi Timber Wars
Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Common Courage Press 1994 1567510264 / 9781567510263 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Copy is pretty well worn, but very solid and with clean text/interior. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beck, Ulrich Ecological Enlightenment: Essays on the Politics of the Risk Society
Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Humanity Books 1994 1573923982 / 9781573923989 Trade Paperback Good 
Some ink underlining. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beim, Howard; Theodore, Louis; Spero, Jennifer Rapid Guide to Hazardous Air Pollutants
N Y Van Nostrand 1998 0471292346 / 9780471292340 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 582 pages. The Rapid Guide offers--in alphabetical order-- detailed profiles of all 189 elements and compounds determined to be hazardous air pollutants by the 1990 Amendments to the Clean Air Act. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bennett, Robert Sun angles for Design
By Author 1978 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 77 pages total , mostly sun angle charts with sections on solar time, shadow casting, mapping, site analysis, S. horizontal overhang, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Berglund, Larry Food, Finance and Philosophy: A Role for Supply Management in Corporate Responsibility
Candada Larry Berglund 2008 0981160808 / 9780981160801 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 191 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Berry, Wendell Unsettling of America
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books 1982 0871561948 / 9780871561947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Full blue cloth boards with wear at edges and corners. Previous owner's book plate. 228 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Berry, Wendell; Kittredge, William; Dowie, Mark; Williams, Terry Tempest; Montague, Peter; Griffin, Susan; Pellerano, Maria B. Waste Land: Meditations on a Ravaged Landscape
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1997 0893817260 / 9780893817268 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bertell, Rosalie No Immediate Danger: Prognosis for a Radioactive Earth
Toronto Women's Educational Press 1985 0889610924 / 9780889610927 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 436 pages. Slight cover wear. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie