Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Black Studies/Ethnicity

Black Studies/Ethnicity

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abel, Elizabeth; Christian, Barbara; Moglen, Helene Female Subjects in Black and White: Race, Psychoanalysis, Feminism
Berkeley Univ of California Pr 1997 0520206304 / 9780520206304 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 373 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Arvey, Verna In One Lifetime
Fayetteville, Arkansas, U.S.A. Univ of Arkansas Pr 1984 0938626361 / 9780938626367 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 280 pages. Crease on back cover. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Asante, Molefi Kete The Afrocentric Idea
Philadelphia Temple Univ Pr 1998 156639595X / 9781566395953 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ayers, Bill; Dohrn, Bernardine Race Course: Against White Supremacy
Chicago Third World Press 2009 088378291X / 9780883782910 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 245 pages. 
Price: 9.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bales, Kevin Understanding Global Slavery: A Reader
Univ of California Pr 2005 0520245075 / 9780520245075 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 212 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bell, Bernard W. The Afro-American Novel and Its Tradition
Amherst, MA Univ of Massachusetts Pr 1987 0870235680 / 9780870235689 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 421 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bogle, Donald Primetime Blues: African Americans on Network Television
N Y. Farrar Straus & Giroux 2001 0374237204 / 9780374237202 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binidng. 520 pages. 
Price: 5.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bontemps, Arna; Hughes, Langston Arna Bontemps-Langston Hughes Letters, 1925-1967
N Y. Paragon House 1990 1557783918 / 9781557783912 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 529 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brooks, Gwendolyn In Montgomery: And Other Poems
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Third World Press 2003 0883782324 / 9780883782323 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 147 pages. Full red cloth boards. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burgos, Adrian Cuban Star. How One Negro-League Owner Changed the Face of Baseball
N Y Hill and Wang 2011 0809037203 / 9780809037209 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 302 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chamberlin, J. Edward Come Back to Me My Language : Poetry and the West Indies
Plattsburgh, New York, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart/Tundra Books 1993 0771019521 / 9780771019524 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Previous owner's inscription inside. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cobbs, Elizabeth H.; Smith, Petric J. Long Time Coming : An Insider's Story of the Birmingham Church Bombing That Rocked the World
Birmingham, Alabama Crane Hill Publishers 1994 1881548104 / 9781881548102 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 234 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cranston, Maurice (ed.) The New Left: Six Critical Essays on Che Guevara, Jean-Paul Sartre, Herbert Marcuse, Frantz Fanon, Black Power, R.D. Lang
London Bodley Head 1970 0370013190 / 9780370013190 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cusic, Don The Sound of Light: A History of Gospel Music
Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. Popular Pr of Bowling Green State 1990 0879724978 / 9780879724979 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 267 pages. 
Price: 25.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, Natalie Zemon Slaves on Screen : Film and Historical Vision
Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 2000 0679310231 / 9780679310235 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. 
Price: 11.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Evans, David Big Road Blues: Tradition and Creativity in Folk Blues
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1982 0520034848 / 9780520034846 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. 379 pages, many b&w pics, lyrics, music, book shows very light use. 
Price: 43.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fisher, Miles Mark Negro Slave Songs in the United States
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1853 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 223 pages. Wear and fraying to top of spine and corners. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Forsythe, Dennis Let the Niggers Burn; the Sir George Williams University Affair and Its Caribbean Aftermath
Black Rose Books 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very little creasing to covers and spine, spine is sunned, corners lightly bumped, interior/text clean and unmarked in any way. 209 pages, a few b&w photos, the story of a Black student protest, based on a charge of racism, placed in the context of radical thought at the time. The description on the back cover of the book emphasizes the importance of a "book written by Blacks, to record the case as they see it." 209 pages, plus 2 pages of advertisements. Photographs. Stamp on title page indicating that this was a presentation copy 'with the compliments of the Canadian Counsel.' 
Price: 48.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Friedman, Lester D. (ed.) Unspeakable Images: Ethnicity and the American Cinema
Chicago Univeristy of Illinois Press 1991 0252015754 / 9780252015755 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name. 
Price: 22.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Furman, Jan; McCline, John Slavery in the Clover Bottoms: John McCline's Narrative of His Life During Slavery and the Civil War
Knoxville, TN Univ of Tennessee Pr 1998 1572330074 / 9781572330078 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie