Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Children's

Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Child's Story of the Bible
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1899 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Wonderful decorative cover depicting buff and naked Samson wrestling the lion against a bright red background. Both front and rear hinges loose, showing underlayer of binding mesh. Old price written in ink on front pastedown endpaper. 260 pages, plus publisher's advertising section. Seventy-two illustrations in black and white and color. Previous owner's name neatly written on title page. From the Altemus' Young People's Library series. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: A La Maison
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X / 9782719213872 Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: Grand-papa et Grand-maman
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X / 9782719213872 Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Le Jardin Des Mots: Mon Grand Vocabulaire En Images: Mon Petit Frere
1987 Deux Coqs d'Or 271921387X / 9782719213872 Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Three 1970's Children's Metaphysical Books
N Y Contemporary Perspectives Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Three children's metaphyiscal books from the seventies: Bigfoot: Man, Monster or Myth by Carrie Carmichael; The Bermuda Triangle by Jim Collins; and Atlantis: The Missing Continent by David McMullen. All have pictorial covers, illustrated inside; 48 pages each. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adler, Irving Giant Colour Book of Mathematics; Exploring the World of Numbers and Space.
Hamlyn, Paul 1960 Oversize Hardback Good No Jacket XL 
Light staining to very large red cloth boards, normal wear generally, bottom of spine is bumped. Large format 10 1/2 W x 12" H book with classic 50's illustration in bright bright color on heavy paper throughout. Great graphics with spacemen, scientists, truncated globes, rocket ships blowing up one side of the page. Pages are all perfeclty clean with sharp corners. 
Price: 45.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adshead, Gladys Casco
Eau Claire, Wisconsin E.M. Hale and Company 1943 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Bostleman, Else 
Ex-library buckram binding with the usual stamps and markings. 63 pages. Wear and tear at top and bottom of spine. A charming tale of a baby seal. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Altemus, Henry A Child's Life of Christ (Altemus' Young People's Library)
Philadelphia, PA Henry Altemus Company 1899 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Loose front hinge with mesh showing through. Liquid stains to page edges. 196 pages plus advertisements. 33 illustrations. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Andersen, Hans Christian, et al. Verhalen voor het hele Jaar
Netherlands Rebo Productions 1990 9036604109 / 9789036604109 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Price sticker residue on cover. Beautiful illustrations in color. Text in Dutch. 319 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Hans Christian; Van Steenbergen, Rik Van Sprookjes En Vertellingen
Lisse Rebo Productions 1989 903660401X / 9789036604017 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. In Dutch. 559 pages. Old price sticker on cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Antoine De Saint-Exupery Der Kleine Prinz
Karl Rauch 1981 3792000121 / 9783792000120 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Nice litte copy of the famous book, 69 pages, text in German; quite clean inside and out. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Asimov, Isaac The Chemicals of Life: Enzymes, Vitamins, Hormones
N Y Abelard-Schuman 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 159 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Banerjee, Anjali Seaglass Summer
N Y. Random House 2010 0385735677 / 9780385735674 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bardwell; Falk; Tressler Expressing Ideas (English in Action)
N Y D.C. Heath and Co. 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Full green cloth boards with black and blue illustration. 273 pages. Black and white illustrations and photographs. Topics include: The Class Magazine; The Night Sky; The Radio; Letter Writing; and The Sentence and Its Parts - and more! 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Baring-Gould, William S.; Baring-Gould, Ceil The Annotated Mother Goose: Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained
Clarkson N. Potter 1962 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 350 pages. Slight waviness to first few pages; the rest of the text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Bass, Sophie Frye Pig-Tail Days in Old Seattle
Portland, OR Metropolitan Press 1937 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Clark, Florenz Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Reading copy only. Front hinge almost completely detached from text block. Map endpapers. Signed by Sophie Frye Bass and Florenz Clark on the half-title. 178 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bastedo, Jamie; Tooke, Susan Free as the Wind
Red Deer Press 2006 0889954461 / 9780889954465 Trade Paperback Fine XL 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baum, L. Frank Oz, A Nagy Varazslo
Budapest Mora Konyvkiado 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Previous owner's bookplate and name inside. Text in Hungarian. Pictorial boards. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Beatty, Hetty Burlingame Saint Francis and the Wolf
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Ex-library buckram binding with illustrated cover; usual library stamps and markings. Blurb from dust jacket pasted inside front boards. One inch tear on title page; slight marking. Beautiful brightly colored illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bedford, Annie North; Kelsey, Dick Walt Disney's Dumbo
Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1972 Oversize Hardcover Good No Jacket 
1972 reprint of the book originally published in 1955. Approx. 28 pages. Brightly colored illustrations. Worn edges of cover and top and bottom of spine. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie