Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carmanah: Artistic Visions of an Ancient Rainforest
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Dist Ltd 1989 0969223056 / 9780969223054 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 168 pages. Many color photos. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frame of Mind: Viewpoints on Photography in Contemporary Canadian Art
Banff, Alberta, Canada Banff Centre Pr 1993 0920159540 / 9780920159545 Trade Paperback Good 
Some ink underlining. 
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jackson Davis and the Lost World of Jim Crow Education
University of Virginia 2000 Trade Paperback Fine 
Very clean copy, wide format, large b&w pictures. 64 pages. 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Rochester Memories: Volume IV - Greater Rochester in the 20th Century: A Community Photo Album
Democrat and Chronicle Media Group 2011 1597253553 / 9781597253550 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 144 pages. Many photos. Bumped corner; edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 VII Fotobienal - Vigo 96.
Vigo, Concello de Vigo – Centro Estudos Fotográficos 1996 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Catalog for the exhibit, October 31 through December 8, 1996. 94 pages. Black and white and color photographs. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Abbott, Berenice Berenice Abbott
East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A. Commerce Graphics Ltd, Inc. 1988 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Slight curl to upper right cover and pages. 46 pages. Full-page photos. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Abbott, Brett Engaged Observers: Documentary Photography Since the Sixties
J. Paul Getty Trust 2010 1606060228 / 9781606060223 Ex Library Hard Cover Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-l;ibrary book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Front lower cover corner bumped and a bit worn, otherwise the book is solid and clean though shows some use. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, R. Eternal Prairie: Exploring Rural Cemeteries of the West
Allston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 1999 1894004337 / 9781894004336 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 122 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Robert Cottonwoods: Photographs By Robert Adams
Smithsonian Inst Pr 1994 1560985062 / 9781560985068 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 61 pages. Black and white photos. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Almqvist, Martin Global Sea Life: Structures and Expressions
Sweden M&M Publishing House 2010 9163352427 / 9789163352423 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. Many full page b&w photos. Oblong format. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Amrine, Lowell Six Axle Quartet: An Essay of Diesel Portraiture
Galliard Press 1980 0936616008 / 9780936616001 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 96 pages. B&w photographs of diesel trains. Signed by author. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Annerino, John Apache: The Sacred Path to Womanhood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marlowe & Co 1998 156924667X / 9781569246672 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aoki, Shoichi Fruits
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Phaidon Inc Ltd 2001 0714840831 / 9780714840833 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Full of colorful photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Armani, Giorgio; Del Buono, Oreste Storia d'Amore: Giorgio Armani Spring Summer Collection 1991
Milan, Italy Electa 1991 Oversize Hardback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Large format: 11 1/2" x 15 1/4". Full-page black and white photos. White slipcase a bit soiled with a tear on the bottom. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Arndt, Jochen Masako
Germany Daab Pub 2005 393771829X / 9783937718293 Hard Cover Fine Pictorial Boards Hardback 
Photo book of title as subject, many with her in her underwear. with one page intro in multiple languages, including English. 
Price: 8.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arnold, Hans-Ulrich; Shirritt-Beaumont, Raymond; Couldwell, Ruth Wish You Were Here : Photographic Images of the Canadian Landscape
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Hans Arnold Photography 2002 0968989802 / 9780968989807 Oversize Hardback Fine Fine XL 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 143 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atget, Eugene Eugene Atget (Aperture Masters of Photography)
N Y Konemann/Aperture 1980 3895086134 / 9783895086137 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 94 pages. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Text in English, German, and French. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Atget, Eugene; Wiegand, Wilfried (intro.) Eugene Atget: Paris
New York, New York, U.S.A. Te Neues Pub Group 1998 3823803638 / 9783823803638 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. White dust jacket slightly soiled and worn around edges. 109 pages; photographs on single-sides. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Avakian, Alexandra Windows of the Soul: My Journeys in the Muslim World
Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society 2008 1426203209 / 9781426203206 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 208 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aznaveh, Saeed Mahmoodi Masuleh: Photographs of Saeed Mahmoodi Aznaveh
Tehran, Iran Yassavoli Publishers 2002 9643062376 / 9789643062378 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Text in English and Persian. Color photos of the town of Masuleh. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie