Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Drama/Peformance Art

Drama/Peformance Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 G.I. One Act Plays ("At Ease" Volume XVII
N Y. Street & Smith Publications 1945 Trade Paperback Good 
Staple-bound softcover in oblong format. 128 pages. Yellowing paper. Worn cover. Slightly dogeared. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 G.I. Prize-Winning Blackouts ("At Ease" Volume XV)
N Y. Street & Smith Publications 1944 Trade Paperback Good 
Staple-bound softcover in oblong format. 128 pages. Yellowing paper. Worn cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 G.I. Revues: 10 Package Shows ("At Ease" Volume XVI)
N Y. Street & Smith Publications 1944 Trade Paperback Good 
Staple-bound softcover in oblong format. 128 pages. Yellowing paper. Worn cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Skits and Bits ("At Ease" Volume XX)
N Y. Street & Smith Publications 1945 Trade Paperback Fair 
Staple-bound softcover in oblong format. 126 pages. Yellowing paper. Front cover is missing. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ackery Ivan Fifty Years on Theatre Row
Hancock House Publishers 1980 088839505 1st Ed. Hard Cover Fine Near Fine By Author
Signed on title page "have a dacquiri with Ivan Ackery". Very clean copy , tight corners, covers perfect, interior perfect. Previous owner's name on back front cover. Dust jacket has tiny stain near top right corner, evidence of removed small price sticker. 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adachi, Barbara C. The Voices and Hands of Bunraku
Kodansha International 1978 087011333X / 9780870113338 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good XL 
Nice copy withdrawn from library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket wrapped in protective covers and taped to boards. Very clean copy from reference library. 148 pages with many b&w and color photos. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adler, Kurt The Art of Accompanying and Coaching
N Y Da Capo Press 1965 0306703602 / 9780306703607 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 260 pages. Later printing. Full blue cloth boards. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Arcade, Penny Bad Reputation : Performances, Essays, Interviews
Los Angeles Semiotex(e) 2009 1584350695 / 9781584350699 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 196 pages. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arthos, John Shakespeare's Use of Dream and Vision
London Bowes & Bowes 1977 0370300076 / 9780370300078 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 208 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Avital, Samuel Mime and Beyond: The Silent Outcry
Studio City, California, U.S.A. Players Pr 1985 0934252106 / 9780934252102 Ex Library Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is free of all marking, underlining or highlighting. Covers show light wear, interior very clean. 175 pages. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Axon, David E.; Stine, Richard L. The Public Speaking Process: Computer-Assisted Speech Organization and Development
N. Y. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich College Publishers 1993 0030724732 / 9780030724732 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Metal comb binding. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Barnes, Philip A Companion to Post-War British Theatre
London Croom Helm 1986 0709932006 / 9780709932000 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Nice reading copy withdrawn from a library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is very solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 277 pages, book is very nice with sharp corners and bright pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Barroll, J. Leeds Shakespeare Studies: An Annual Gathering of Research, Criticism, and Reviews XI
N Y. Burt Franklin & Co., Inc. 1978 0891021485 / 9780891021483 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 355 pages. Slightly soiled dust jacket. Volume XI. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bennett, Alan History Boys
Faber & Faber 2004 0571224725 / 9780571224722 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
New book in excellent condition except for coffee stain on page ends, dust jacket is scuffed with a mark from the same. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bentley, Gerald Eades The Profession of Dramatist in Shakespeare's Time, 1590-1642
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1971 0691062056 / 9780691062051 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket faded at spine. 329 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bernstein, Charles The Subject: a Libretto
Meow Press 1995 Staple Bound Very Good Very Good 
From an edition of 300, booklet has a dust jacket with a dentist and a female juggler of knives. Burn mark to middle bottom edge that does not break the paper but goes through the dust jacket to mark the book, otherwise Near Fine. 35 pages with sharp corners, light scuffing to covers. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berson, Misha Something's Coming, Something Good: West Side Story and the American Imagination
Milwaukee, WI Applause Books 2011 155783766X / 9781557837660 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 279 pages. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bethe, Monica; Nishikawa, Kyotaro Bugaku Masks
N Y. Kodansha Amer Inc 1978 0870113127 / 9780870113123 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. Price-clipped dust jacket. 194 pages; many illustrations. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bowman, Ned A. Handbook of Technical Practice for the Performing Arts
Wilkinsburg, PA Scenographic Media 1972 0913868027 / 9780913868027 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 169 pages, plus index. Many b&w photos and illustrations. Contents: Introductory Material; Makeup; Plastics; Index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Braden, Waldo W. Oratory in the New South
Baton Rouge. LA Louisiana State University Press 1979 0807104728 / 9780807104729 Hard Cover Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Small tear on dust jacket. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie