Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Science, Life

Science, Life

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, R.Tucker American Seashells
N Y. Van Nostrand 1954 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bayer, Frederick M. 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 541 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark Last Chance to See
London Heinemann 1990 0434009245 / 9780434009244 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 208 pages. Previous owner's bookplate. Cheap yellowing paper. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Agosta, William Bombardier Beetles and Fever Trees: A Close-Up Look at Chemical Warfare and Signals in Animals and Plants
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Addison - Wesley Publishing 1997 0201154978 / 9780201154979 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 224 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ahlborn, Boye K. Zoological Physics: Quantitative Models Of Body Design, Actions, And Physical Limitations Of Animals
N Y Springer-Verlag 2006 3540208461 / 9783540208464 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 428 pages. Contents: 1. Life: Information, Matter, and Energy; 2. Energy and Temperature; 3. Form and Forces; 4. Fluids in the Body; 5. Animals in Motion; 6. Locomotion; 7. Waves, the Carriers of Information; 8. Light, Abundant Information; 9. Sound; 10. Body Electronics and Magnetic Senses; 11. Better Physics: The Trifle of Difference; References; Index. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ainley, David G.;Leresche, Robert E.;Sladen, William J. L. Breeding Biology of the Adelie Penguins
Univ of California Pr 1983 0520048385 / 9780520048386 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
As-new condition in every respect. B&w photo section, charts, tables, graphs, 240 pages, contents include Methods and de4finitions, Occupation of the rookery, Activities of the prebreeders, Breeding behavior, Initial paring and breeding, Activities of breeding with respect to age and experience, Facotrs other than age and experience that affect productivity, Demography of the Crozier population, Age at first breeding and the balance among demographic variables. Appendixes, lit cited , index. 
Price: 116.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Aldergrove, John R. Why We Are Not Obsolete Yet : Genetics, Algeny and the Future
Burnaby, BC, Canada Stentorian 2000 0968293212 / 9780968293218 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Appears to be inscribed by author, "To Pat, Thanks! J." Previous owner's name stamp inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Aldridge, Susan Magic Molecules: How Drugs Work
N Y Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521584140 / 9780521584142 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Slight pencil underlining. 269 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Alston, Frank Skeps : Their History, Making and Use
Great Britain Northern Bee Books 1987 0907908381 / 9780907908388 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 105 pages. Stain on bottom edge of cover and spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 American Chemical Society Mechanism of Pesticide Action: A Symposium Sponsored by the Division of Pesticide Chemistry at the 167th Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Los Angeles, Calif., April 2-3, 1974
American Chemical Society 1974 0841202133 / 9780841202139 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 5.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Ando, Hiroshi (ed.) Biology of the Notoptera
Nagano, Japan Kashiyo-Insatsu Co. Ltd. 1982 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 194 pages. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arber, Agnes The Mind and the Eye: A Study of the Biologist's Standpoint
London Cambridge 1964 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 146 pages. Small tears on price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Arsen'ev, V.A. And Panin, K.I. (eds.) Pinnipeds of the North Pacific
Jerusalem Israel Program for Scientific Translations 1971 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 274 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ashby, Charles R. (ed.) The Modulation of Dopaminergic Neurotransmission by Other Neurotransmitters
Boca Raton, FL CRC Press 1996 0849347807 / 9780849347801 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 223 pages. 
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Asimov, Isaac The Chemicals of Life: Enzymes, Vitamins, Hormones
N Y Abelard-Schuman 1954 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 159 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ASTM Committee D19 on Water Methodology for Biomass Determinations and Microbial Activities in Sediments
American Society for Testing and Materials 1978 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 199 pages in two sections: Microbial biomass determinations & Microbial activities in sediment with 7 papers in 1st section and 6 in second. Contents include: Evaluation of the most probable number technique for the enumeration of fecal coliforms and pseudomonas aeruginosa in sediment. 
Price: 67.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Baker, P.T. (ed.) The Biology of High-altitude Peoples
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1978 0521215234 / 9780521215237 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 357 pages with 11 articles on the subject by as many authors; graphs, charts, tables. 
Price: 52.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Baumgardt, John Philip How to Identify Flowering Plant Families: A Practical Guide for Horticulturist and Plant Lover
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1982 0917304217 / 9780917304217 Trade Paperback Good 
Slight hilighting.. 269 pages. Many illustrations and photos. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baxevanis, Andreas D.; Ouellette, B.F.Francis Bioinformatics: A Practical Guide To The Analysis Of Genes And Proteins
Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.A. Wiley-Interscience 2001 0471383910 / 9780471383918 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked interior, with a tight binding. 470 pages. Coffee stain on side page ends. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Beck, Jacob Surface Color Perception
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1972 0801407044 / 9780801407048 Hard Cover Fine Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 205 pages. Full red cloth boards. Price-clipped dust jacket with sticker on cover and small tear. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bell, Gordon Pacific Salmon from Egg to Exit: From Egg to Exit
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1996 0888393792 / 9780888393791 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 128 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie