Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Outdoor Recreation/Adventure

Outdoor Recreation/Adventure

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbey, Edward Beyond the Wall : Essays from the Outside
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1984 0030692997 / 9780030692994 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good 
Ex-library ed. with usual stamps, "discard" stamp, etc, solid but worn 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Agnes Baumkirchner Whistler Mountain Has My Soul
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Simply Read Books 2007 0968876862 / 9780968876862 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid, covers are clean with fairly sharp corners and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. A nice copy. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amundsen, Roald The South Pole
N Y Cooper Square Publishers, Incorporated 2001 0815411278 / 9780815411277 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 449 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ardito, Stefano Peaks of Glory: Climbing the World's Highest Mountains
Charlottesville, VA Thomasson-Grant 1993 1565660455 / 9781565660458 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean; tight binding. 144 pages. Full of color photos. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arnold, Daniel Early Days in the Range of Light: Encounters with Legendary Mountaineers
Berkeley Couterpoint 2009 1582435197 / 9781582435190 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnold, Daniel Salt to Summit: A Vagabond Journey from Death Valley to Mount Whitney
Berkeley Counterpoint 2012 1582437505 / 9781582437507 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 266 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Backhouse, Frances Hiking With Ghosts: The Chilkoot Trail, Then and Now
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Dist Ltd 1999 1551922762 / 9781551922768 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 129 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barstad, Fred Hiking Washington's Goat Rock Country: A Guide to the Goat Rocks and Lewis and Cispus River Regions of Washington's Southern Cascades
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Falcon Pr Pub Co 2005 0762730919 / 9780762730919 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 259 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baume, Louis Sivalaya: Explorations of the Eight-Thousand Metre Peaks of the Himalaya
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Mountaineers Books, The 1979 0916890716 / 9780916890711 Trade Paperback Very Good 
348 pages with no marking of any kind to the interior/text, maps,. charts, tables. Slight edgewear to covers. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1988 088833253X / 9780888332530 Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 180 pages. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beckey, Fred Range of Glaciers: The Exploration and Survey of Northern Cascade Range
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Oregon Historical Society Pr 2003 0875952437 / 9780875952437 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 527 pages. Full tan cloth boards slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. Signed by Fred Beckey. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beeby, Dean Deadly Frontiers: Disaster and Rescue on Canada's Atlantic Seaboard
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Goose Lane Editions 2001 0864923112 / 9780864923110 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and unmarked. 
Price: 5.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Calvert, Kathy; Portman, Dale Guardians of the Peaks: Mountain Rescue in the Canadian Rockies And Columbia Mountains
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Rocky Mountain Books 2006 189476580X / 9781894765800 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 327 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carter, Bill Red Summer: The Danger, Madness, and Exaltation of Salmon Fishing in a Remote Alaskan Village
N Y. Scribner 2008 0743297067 / 9780743297066 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Charles, Graham & Hones, Mark & Waters, Marcus & Moodie, Sarah The Frozen Coast: Sea Kayaking the Antarctic Peninsula
Guilford, CT, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 2004 1592284426 / 9781592284429 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 119 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Clark, Gerry The Totorore Voyage
New Zealand Homeland Publications 2000 0473064316 / 9780473064310 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 374 pages. Previous owner's inscription. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clark, Lewis J. Wildflowers of the Pacific Northwest
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada Harbour Pub Co 2003 1550173081 / 9781550173086 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 106 pages, many large color photos. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coffey, Maria Fragile Edge
London Chatto & Windus 1990 0701134070 / 9780701134075 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and in good shape. 
Price: 7.66 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coffey, Maria; Goering, Dag Visions of the Wild: A Voyage by Kayak Around Vancouver Island
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada Harbour Pub Co 2001 1550172646 / 9781550172645 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 182 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Czajkowski, Chris Snowshoes and Spotted Dick: Letters from a Wilderness Dweller
Madeira Park, British Columbia, Canada Harbour Pub Co 2003 1550172794 / 9781550172799 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 304 pages. Signed by Author. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie