Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Computers

Computers

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Amerika, Mark META/DATA: A Digital Poetics
Cambridge, MA MIT Press 2007 0262012332 / 9780262012331 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Appu, Ashok Making Use of PHP
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471219738 / 9780471219736 Ex Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barney, Darin David Prometheus Wired: The Hope for Democracy in the Age of Network Technology
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 2000 0774807962 / 9780774807968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Previous owner's name stamp inside. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Benenso, Itzhak; Torrens, Paul Geosimulation: Automata-Based Modeling of Urban Phenomena
England John Wiley & Sons Inc 2004 0470843497 / 9780470843499 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 287 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bruce, Harry; University of Washington Information School Emerging Frameworks and Method: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Conceptions of Library and Information Science, Seattle, Wa, Usa, July 21-25, 2002
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Libraries Unlimited Inc 2002 1591580161 / 9781591580164 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Casti, J. L. Would-Be Worlds: How Simulation Is Changing the Frontiers of Science
N Y John Wiley & Sons Inc 1997 0471196932 / 9780471196938 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 242 pages. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Choi, Jaejin Maya Character Animation
Alameda, California, U.S.A. Sybex Inc 2002 0782141714 / 9780782141719 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Includes CD. 818 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Clark, Robert N. Control System Dynamics
N Y Cambridge Univ Pr 2005 0521017939 / 9780521017930 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 509 pages. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cook, Perry Music, Cognition, And Computerized Sound: An Introduction to Psychoacoustics
MIT Pr 2001 0262531909 / 9780262531900 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 372 pages. Does NOT include CD. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Evans, G. Edward; Heft, Sandra M Introduction to Technical Services Sixth Edition
Englewood, CO Libraries Unlimited Inc 1994 0872879666 / 9780872879669 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 534 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gardner, Martin Logic Machines and Diagrams
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1983 0226282449 / 9780226282442 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 165 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Herman, Gabor T. Image Reconstruction from Projections: The Fundamentals of Computerized Tomography
N Y. Academic Pr 1980 0123425054 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 316 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Huberman, B. A.; Huberman, Bernardo A. The Laws of the Web: Patterns in the Ecology of Information
Cambridge, MA MIT Pr 2001 0262083035 / 9780262083034 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 14.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jensen, Derrick; Draffan, George Welcome To The Machine: Science, Surveillance, and the Culture of Control
White River Jct, Vermont, U.S.A. Chelsea Green Pub Co 2004 1931498520 / 9781931498524 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 285 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Katz, Bob Mastering Audio: The Art and the Science
Focal Press 2002 0240805453 / 9780240805450 Ex Library Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 319 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kortenkamp, David (Editor)/ Bonasso, R. Peter (Editor)/ Murphy, Robin (Editor) Artificial Intelligence and Mobile Robots: Case Studies of Successful Robot Systems
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Aaai Pr 1998 0262611376 / 9780262611374 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 390 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lipinski, Tomas A. Copyright Law And The Distance Education Classroom
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Scarecrow Press, Inc. 2005 0810851717 / 9780810851719 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Logan, Robert K. Ph.D. The Fifth Language: Learning a Living in the Computer Age
Toronto Stoddart Pub 1995 0773729070 / 9780773729070 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 352 pages. Previous owner's inscription inside. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mann, Scott; Mitchell, Ellen L. Linux System Security: An Administrator's Guide to Open Source Security Tools
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall 2000 0130158070 / 9780130158079 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
500 plus pages, as new condition 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Maybury, Mark T. (ed.) New Directions In Question Answering
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Amer Assn for Artificial Intelligence/MIT Press 2004 0262633043 / 9780262633048 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
An unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie