Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Law/Criminology

Law/Criminology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agnew, Ella Legaleasy: A Step-by-Step Legal Guide to Collecting for Canadian Art Galleries and Museums
Toronto Ontario Association of Art Galleries 1991 0969498713 / 9780969498711 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Sticker on cover. Many color photos. Dual language: French/English. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Atkin, Ronald Maintain the Right: The Early History of the North West Mounted Police, 1873-1900
N Y. John Day Company 1973 0381982300 / 9780381982300 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 400 pages. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bell, Shannon; Cossman, Brenda; Gotell, Lise; Ross, Becki L. Bad Attitude/s on Trial: Pornography, Feminism, and the Butler Decision
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1997 0802076432 / 9780802076434 Trade Paperback Good 
Some pencil marking. Bookplate. 273 pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bellow, Gary & Marths Minow, (eds) Law Stories: Law meaning and Violence
Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Univ of Michigan Pr 1996 0472107186 / 9780472107186 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Very clean book in as-new condition, no marking to text/interior, dust jacket has one small tear at spine. 
Price: 63.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bosmajain, Haig Justice Douglas and Freedom of Speech
Scarecrow Press 1980 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
335 pages, very clean. 
Price: 12.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bosmajain, Haig Justice Douglas and Freedom of Speech
Scarecrow Press 1980 Ex Libris Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Ex-library copy, but the only indication of this is the spine sticker. 335 pages, very clean. 
Price: 12.77 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bouch, John, C. ; Dillon, Janice R. ; Turriff, Gordon, Q.C. British Columbia Annual Practice 2010
Canada Law Book / Cartwright Group Ltd. 2010 08360391 Hard Cover Fine Pictorial Boards 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. WITH CD. 1617 pages 
Price: 76.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowley, Mary Frances The White Umbrella: Walking with Survivors of Sex Trafficking
Chicago Moody Press 2012 0802408591 / 9780802408594 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
In new condition, except for sticker residue on spine. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boyer, J. Patrick Raw Life: Cameos of 1890s Justice from a Magistrate's Bench Book
Toronto Dundurn 2012 0978160045 / 9780978160043 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 630 pages. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brandreth, Gyles Great Trials Oscar Wilde
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada Tangled Web Audio 1997 189655203X / 9781896552033 Cassette Very Good 
Set of two cassettes. 
Price: 9.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Calavita, Kitty Inside the State: The Bracero Program, Immigration, and the I.N.S.
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 1992 0415905389 / 9780415905381 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Re-bound by the library into very strong, new hardback boards showing very little wear. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cameron, Deborah; Frazer, Elizabeth The Lust to Kill: A Feminist Investigation of Sexual Murder
N Y. New York University Press 1987 0814714080 / 9780814714089 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 207 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Campbell, Robert A. Sit Down and Drink Your Beer: Regulating Vancouver's Beer Parlours, 1925-1954
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 2001 0802083773 / 9780802083777 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
An excellent copy with straight spine, uncreased covers and spine, sharp corners and clean text unmarked in any way. 185 pages with a short section of full page b&w photos. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Caputi, Jane The Age of Sex Crime
Bowling Green, Ohio, U.S.A. Bowling Green State Univ Popular pr 1987 0879723866 / 9780879723866 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 246 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cayley, David Expanding Prison: The Crisis in Crime and Punishment and the Search for Alternatives
Toronto, Ontario, Canada House of Anansi Press 1998 0887846033 / 9780887846038 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 405 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clark, George (ed.) The Campden Wonder
London Oxford University Press 1959 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 155 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clark, Ramsey The Fire This Time: U.S. Crimes in the Gulf
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thunder's Mouth Pr 1994 1560250712 / 9781560250715 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 325 pages. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cloonan, Martin; Garofalo, Reebee Policing Pop
Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 2003 1566399904 / 9781566399906 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 241 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crowther, M. Anne; White, Brenda On Soul and Conscience: The Medical Expert and Crime: 150 Years of Forensic Medicine in Glasgow
United Kingdom Aberdeen Univ Pr 1988 0080364063 / 9780080364063 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 169 pages. B&w photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Davis, Ray Jay; Grant, Lewis O. Weather Modification: Technology and Law
Published by Westview Press for the American Association for the Advancement of Science 1978 0891581537 / 9780891581536 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with usual stickers, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text is solid. 124 pages in four parts, Technological Prospects, Legal Options, Societal and Scientific Criteria for Development & Interactions of Scientists and Lawyers. 19 chapters. Photos of Table of Contents available. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie