Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Books on Books

Books on Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Catalogue Raisonne De La Bibliotheque Elzevirienne 1853-1867
Paris A. Franck 1867 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red embossed boards with gilt lettering on spine. Edge wear and fraying to top and bottom of spine. 140 pages. Text in French. Deckled edges. Very attractive typogaphic ornaments. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Schweizerisches Gutenbergmuseum Musee Gutenberg Suisse
Berne, Switzerland Buchdruckerei Buchler & Co. 1953 Hard Cover Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Bound periodicals from number 4 1950 through number 3 1953 - quite thick, over two inches of text block. Text in German with some tipped in paper samples, the new signet of the Swiss Gutenberg Museum (an embossed press on white paper), and a few color plates. Many b&w illustrations. Red speckled page ends. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abdulrazak, Fawzi Arabic Historical Writing, 1973: An Annotated Bibliography of Books Received Through PL-480, Supplemented with a List of Books In History from All Parts of the Arab World
Cambridge, MA Harvard University Library 1974 Ex Library Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 147 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abel, Oscar R.; Straw, Windsor A. Mechanism of the Linotype and Intertype
Brookings, South Dakota Lebawarts Press 1950 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 334 pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Many b&w photos and illustrations. Photo of table of contents available. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Gwen; Williams, John H.; Wilson, Joan Brichacek Current Essays And Reports In Information Retrieval And Data Mining: An Annotated Bibliography Of Shorter Monographs
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Scarecrow Press, Inc. 2005 0810850192 / 9780810850194 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anker, Jean Bird Books and Bird Art: An Outline of the Literary History and Iconography of Descriptive Ornithology
Copenhagen Levin & Munksgaard 1938 Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket XL 
Indigo blue cloth cover with somewhat worn leather spine and corners. 251 pages. Slight foxing to endpapers. Previous owner's blind embossed name stamp. An outline of the literary history and iconography of descriptive ornithology based principally on the collection of books containing plates with figures of birds and their eggs now in the university library at Copenhagen and including a catalogue of these works. Photo of table of contents available. This large, heavy book requires extra charges for international transport. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bartlett, Allison Hoover The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession
N Y Riverhead 2009 1594484813 / 9781594484810 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beers, Henry Putney The French & British in the Old Northwest: A Bibliographical Guide to Archive and Manuscript Sources
Detroit Wayne State University Press 1964 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 297 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bibliotheque Nationale De France Les Plus Beaux Manuscrits Des Romanciers Francais
Paris, France Robert Laffont 1994 2221078276 / 9782221078273 Oversize Hardcover Good Very Good XL 
The front endpaper has been torn out and someone's notes are inside the front board. Otherwise the book is in very good condition. Full red cloth boards. 429 pages. Color illustrations. Text in French. Price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bloch, R. Howard God's Plagiarist: Being an Account of the Fabulous Industry and Irregular Commerce of the Abbe Migne
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1995 0226059715 / 9780226059716 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 152 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Borden, John W (biographical sketch) & Kruger, Janet S Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop
San Francisco The Book Club of California 1983 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. With an original leaf from the first edition (181) of The Fables of Aesop and a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood engravings for "The Boys and the Frogs." Limited edition of 518. Includes advertisement for this book. Small tears on edges of white dust wrapper. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bruce, Harry; University of Washington Information School Emerging Frameworks and Method: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Conceptions of Library and Information Science, Seattle, Wa, Usa, July 21-25, 2002
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Libraries Unlimited Inc 2002 1591580161 / 9781591580164 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bruce, Harry; University of Washington Information School Emerging Frameworks and Method: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Conceptions of Library and Information Science, Seattle, Wa, Usa, July 21-25, 2002
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Libraries Unlimited Inc 2002 1591580161 / 9781591580164 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Calloway, Stephen English Prints for the Collector
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1980 0879511206 / 9780879511203 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 232 pages. Many illustrations. Major artists surveyed include Hans Holbein the Younger, Wenceslaus Hollar, Hogarth, George Cruikshank, and David Hockney. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carter, Betty; Estes, Sally; Waddle, Linda; Young Adult Library Services Association; Waddle, Linda L. Best Books for Young Adults
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A. Amer Library Assn 2000 083893501X / 9780838935019 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chambers, Anne The Practical Guide to Marbling Paper
United Kingdom Thames & Hudson 1986 0500274215 / 9780500274217 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book has been re-bound by the library into heavy, strong covers, pages/interior are clean with sharp corners, showing no wear. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chu, Felix T. There's Another Way to Do It: Reflections on Librarianship
Lanham, Maryland Scarecrow Press,U.S. 2005 0810851911 / 9780810851917 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cockerell, Douglas Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Bookbinders and Librarians
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rooke, Noel 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 342 pages, plus advertisements. Edge wear to cover; red X on bottom page ends. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cockerell, Douglas Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Bookbinders and Librarians
London Isaac Pitman 1968 0273403656 / 9780273403654 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Rooke, Noel 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Price-clipped dust jacket with slight edge wear. 345 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cuddy, Colleen Using PDA In Libraries: Using Personal Digital Assistants In Libraries
New York, New York, U.S.A. Neal Schuman Pub 2005 155570543X / 9781555705435 Oversize Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 145 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie