Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Archeology

Archeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anati, Emmanuel Capo Di Ponte (capo Di Ponte Centro Dell'arte Rupestre camuna)
1975 Edizioni Del Centro Trade Paperback Near Fine 
First English edition with previous owner's name on the upper corner of front cover, fold-out map in excellent condition, maps, drawings, photos, 59 pages. 
Price: 62.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bartlett, Richard A. Great Surveys of the American West
University of Oklahoma Press 1966 0714880108 / 9780714880105 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 408 pages, book shows very light use. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carpenter, Kenneth Eggs, Nests, and Baby Dinosaurs: A Look at Dinosaur Reproduction
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 2000 0253334977 / 9780253334978 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket is wrapped in mylar and taped to covers. Lots of impressive b&w photos and illustrations. 335 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Christensen, Thomas Bridge to Understanding: The Art and Architecture of San Francisco's Asian Art Museum-Chong-Moon Lee Center for Asian Art and Culture
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Asian Art Museum of San 2003 0939117193 / 9780939117192 First Edition Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 223 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clark, Crahame Space, Time and Man: a Prehistorian's View
Cambridge Univ Pr 1994 0521467624 / 9780521467629 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book is in excellent condition with sharp corners, no creasing to covers or spine, interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Appears nearly new with very light scuffing to covers only. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clark, J. Desmond The Stone Age Cultures of Northern Rhodesia: With Particular Reference to the Cultural and Climatic Succession in the Upper Zambezi Valley and Its Tributaries
Negro Universities Press 1970 0837145953 / 9780837145952 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardback Very Good XL 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Contents: General Introduction; Part I: Geology by Dr. F. Dixey - Introduction, Physiography, Geology; Part II: Archaelogy - Stratigraphy and the Cultural Succession, Description of Cultures, Rate of Retrocession of the Zambezi through the Batoka Gorge, Correlations; Bibliography; Appendixes: Addendum: J.D. Clark; Fossil Fauna: H.B.S. Cooke; Human Remains: L.H. Wells; Kalhari Sand: Geoffrey Bond. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clarke, David L. Spatial Archaeology
Academic Press 1977 0121757501 / 9780121757502 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 386 pages. Contents: Spatial Information in Archaelogy by David L. Clarke; An Analysis of Historical House-plans: A Study at the Structural Level (Micro) by Peter Dickens; Settlement Studies (Micro and Semi-micro) by Roland Fletcher; Space and Energy: A Method for Analysing Habitat Value and Utilization in Relation to Archaeological Sites by Robert Foley; The Analysis of the Urban Structure of Pompeii: A Sociological Examination of Land Use (Semi-micro) by R.A. Raper; Some New Directions in the Spatial Analysis of Archaeological Data at the Regional Scale (Macro) by Ian Hodder; Some Observations on Medieval and Post-medieval Artefact Distributions: A Spatial Model at the Regional Scale (Macro) by Peter Danks; Index. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cooke, Sir Robert The Palace of Westminster
London Burton Skira 1987 0333459237 / 9780333459232 Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 431 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cornwall, I.W. Soils for the Archaeologist
London Phoenix House Ltd. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 230 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Daniel, Glyn Edmund 150 Years of Archaeology
Great Britain Duckworth 1975 0715607758 / 9780715607756 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 410 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Demakopoulou, Katie; Konsola, Dora Archaeological Museum of Thebes Guide
Athens, Greece General Direction of Antiquities and Restorations 1981 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in English. Many color photos. 45 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Doar, Bruce Gordon; Dewar, Susan China Archaeology & Art Digest: Vol 1 No 3
1996 10271503 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy; tight binding. 254 pages. July-September, 1996. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Drougou, Stella; Saatsoglou-Paliadeli, Chrysoula Vergina: Wandering Through the Archaeological Site
Athens, Greece Archaeological Receipts Fund 1999 9602142413 / 9789602142417 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in English. Many color photos. 75 pages. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Fewkes, Jesse Walter The Mimbres: Art and Archaeology
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Avanyu Pub 1989 0936755105 / 9780936755106 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Many b&w illustrations. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Galani-Krikou, Mina; Oeconomides, Mando; Penna, Vasso; Touratsoglou, Ioannis; Tsourti, Eos Coins & Numistmatics
Athens, Greece Hellenic Ministry of Culture -- Numismatic Museum 1996 9607254430 / 9789607254436 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 215 pages; many color and b&w photos. Errata sheets. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gallico, Sonia Guide to the Excavations of Ostia Antica: With a Section about the Renaissance Borgo
Rome ATS Italia Editrice 2000 8887654212 / 9788887654219 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in English. Many color photos. Circa 80 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gallico, Sonia Guide to the Excavations of Ostia Antica: With a Section about the Renaissance Borgo
ATS Italia Editrice 2000 8887654212 / 9788887654219 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Library stamp, but no other markings. Circa 80 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gibbon, Guy (ed.) Archaeology of Prehistoric Native America: An Encyclopedia
N Y Garland Publishing, Inc. 1998 081530725X / 9780815307259 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 941 pages. The Encyclopedia serves as a comprehensive and current introduction to the ancient societies that populated continental North America. The detailed Reader's Guide provides an overview of North American natural and cultural concepts, a discussion of the continent's pre-history, and a brief history of the study of archaeology in North America. Maps, a list of entries by cultural area and topical area, and an extensive index are invaluable ais to interested laypersons, to students, and to researchers, all of whom will find useful and intriguing information in this extensive work. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Goodyear, Frank H. Archaeological Site Science
Heinemann Educational 1971 0435323601 / 9780435323608 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean with very occasional marking. 282 pages, contents include The archaeological environment, The material of antiquity (inorganic and organic and animal) Interaction of materials with their surroundings, The work of archaeological laboratories (soils, stone, bone, teeth, etc.) Scientific aids for the excavator and Archaeological prospecting: resistivity surveying, gravitationaly surveying, magnetic methods, etc. 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Greco, Emanuele; Longo, Fausto Poseidonia Paestum La Visita Della Citta
Italy Igegneria Per La Cultura Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in Italian. Many color photos. 108 pages. Fold-out plan. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie