Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Art Instruction

Art Instruction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 How to Use Mixed Materials
London David & Charles 1990 0715398806 / 9780715398807 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Text pages clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 
Price: 12.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andre, Jean Michel The Restorer's Handbook of Ceramics and Glass
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1976 0442203632 / 9780442203634 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. Art restorer gives latest techniques for repairing broken art work, generously illustrated with photos in b& w and color, 129 pgs., square 8vo. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Argent, Jeanne Imaginative Leatherwork
Vancouver, B.C. David & Charles 1975 0715366548 / 9780715366547 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Many illustrations. 172 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arthur, Dorothy Modelling in Clay and Other Materials
London A&C Black 1993 071363717X / 9780713637175 Ex Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 13.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Auvil, Kenneth W. Serigraphy: Silk Screen Techniques for the Artist
N Y Prentice - Hall 1975 Trade Paperback Very Good 
165 pages. Slight marking on endpapers. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bain, Iain Celtic Knotwork
London Constable 1990 0094698104 / 9780094698109 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 115 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Betts, Jusi Watercolor Let's Think About it
Aquarelle Press 1984 091667907 Hard Cover Near Fine 
Nice condition in every respect. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind, lots of full page illustrations 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brackmann, Holly The Surface Designer's Handbook: Dyeing, Printing, Painting, And Creating Resists On Fabric
Loveland, CO Interweave 2006 193149990X / 9781931499903 Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 138 pages. Top corner of first page cut out. Metal comb binding inside hard cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brandt, Warren Painting with Oils
Van Nostrand Reinhold 1971 0442210337 / 9780442210335 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
Book is in excellent condtion in every respect, very clean inside and out with no marking of any kind to the text/interior, straight covers, sharp corners to covers and text block, mostly b&w prints with some color plates. Dust jacket shows very minor shelfwear only, one 1/2" tear at top of spine, clean edges. 143 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bridgman, George Brant The Book of a Hundred Hands
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1972 048622709X / 9780486227092 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very small chip to front cover, otherwise appears brand new. 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Brigadier, Anne Collage : A Complete Guide for Artists
Watson - Guptill 1978 0823006514 / 9780823006519 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Light wear to covers, interior/text is clean and unmarked. Lots of b&w illustrations, some color, 192 pages. Prev. owner's name on back of front cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buchan, Jack Step by Step Art School Gouache
London, United Kingdom Hamlyn 1993 0600579069 / 9780600579069 Ex-Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 141 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchan, Jack; Baker, Jonathan Portraits: Step by Step Art School
United Kingdom Hamlyn 2001 0600604470 / 9780600604471 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 141 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buchan, Jack; Baker, Jonathan Step by Step Art Gouache
Great Britain Hamlyn 1993 0600579069 / 9780600579069 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 143 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buchan, Jack; Baker, Jonathan Step-By-Step Art School: Nudes
United Kingdom Hamlyn 2001 0600580768 / 9780600580768 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 141 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buchan, Jack;Baker, Jonathan Step-By-Step Art School Landscapes
Chartwell Books Inc. 1993 1555218288 / 9781555218287 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
Excellent copy, book is nearly new in every respect with very minor scuffing to covers. Dust jacket shows light use. 141 pages, Index, color Illustrations & photos throughout. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bulgin, Sally Acrylics Masterclass : Learning from Professional Artists at Work
Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1994 0004128397 / 9780004128399 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 128 pages, all color, many large prints, 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cameron, Alison Stilwell Chinese Painting Techniques
Tokyo Charles E. Tuttle 1968 First Edition Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 226 pages. Small tears and edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cane, Florence The Artist in Each of Us
Craftsbury Common, Vermont, U.S.A. Art Therapy Pubns 1983 0961146206 / 9780961146207 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean text/interior, with no marking of any kind, 370 pages lots of illustrations. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Cateura, Linda Oil Painting Secrets from a Master
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns 1995 0823032795 / 9780823032792 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 144 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie