Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Dance

Dance

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Jeff Quickstart to Tango
Cranston, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Qqs Pubns 1998 0965442322 / 9780965442329 Ex Library Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 120 pages, lots of b&w photos, 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ambrose, Kay Beginners, Please! A Concentrated Primer for Ballet Students of All Ages
Toronto Macmillan 1953 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 63 pages. Charming b&w illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bethe, Monica; Nishikawa, Kyotaro Bugaku Masks
N Y. Kodansha Amer Inc 1978 0870113127 / 9780870113123 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. Price-clipped dust jacket. 194 pages; many illustrations. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Burton, Elsie C. Introduction to Movement Fundamentals
Minneapolis, MN Bureau of Artistry 1971 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Plastic comb binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. 116 pages. Photo of table of contents available. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Capoeira, Nestor Capoeira : Roots of the Dance-Fight-Game
Berkeley North Atlantic Books 2002 1556434049 / 9781556434044 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 246 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carnie, Winifred M. The Scottish Country Dance Book (Book 20)
Edinburgh Royal Scottish Country Dance Society 1959 Sheet Music Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name on cover. Dark mustard cover; staple bound. Each song is faced with a diagram and description of the accompanying dance. 12 songs, including: Captain McBride's Hornpipe, Up in the Air, Miss Bennet's Jig, Village Reel, Miss Burn's Reel, Miss Devon's Reel, The Drummer, Miss Ogilvie's Fancy, Miss Jessie Dalrymple's Reel, Quiet and Snug, The Express, The College Hornpipe. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carnie, Winifred M. The Scottish Country Dance Book (Book 21)
Edinburgh Royal Scottish Country Dance Society 1961 Sheet Music Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name on cover. Pale moss cover, yellowed at edges; staple bound. Each song is faced with a diagram and description of the accompanying dance. 12 songs, including: The Marchioness of Blandford's Reel, My Only Jo and Dearie O, Loch Leven Castle, An' Thou Wert My Only Dear, The Lea Rig, Kingussie Flower, The Braes of Breadalbane, The Buchan Eightsome Reel, Muirland Willie, Within a Mile of Edinburgh Toon, The Maid of the Mill, The Stoorie Miller. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Casey, Betty Dance Across Texas
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of Texas Pr 1985 029271551X / 9780292715516 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 136 pages. Many b&w photos and diagrams. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dolmetsch, Mabel Dances of Spain and Italy from 1400 to 1600
N Y Da Capo Press 1975 0306707268 / 9780306707261 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Text clean and unmarked; tight binding. 174 pages. Blue cloth boards with wear and fraying at top and bottom of spine. Contents: I. Historical Survey of the Bassa Danza; II. The Bassa Danza of the Renaissance; III. How to Dance the Bassa Danza of Spain and Italy; IV. Basa et Alta; V. The Canaries; VI. Four Dances of Spanish Origin: Spanoletto, Villanos, Pavaniglia (Spanish Pavan), Hachas (Torch Dance); VII: Two Italian Dances: Passomezzo, La Nizzarda; VIII. Two Balletti: Brando Alta Regina, La Barriera; IX Two Hundred Years of Dancing; Bibliography; Index. 
Price: 58.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Femiano, Michael A. Country and Western Dance Manual
Colorado Springs, CO American Dance Programs 1983 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. Staple bound. Many b & w photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Foster, Susan Leigh Choreography and Narrative: Ballet's Staging of Story and Desire
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 1998 0253212162 / 9780253212160 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean text, unmarked in any way, covers show light use, 372 pages. 
Price: 14.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Garis, Robert Following Balanchine
New Haven Yale Univ Pr 1995 0300070594 / 9780300070590 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 261 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gilbert, Debbie & Joanne Petroff Whistlestopping; How to Create a Dance & Music Experience for the Disabled
Whistlestop Improvistational Dance Co. 1981 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Paperback Good 
126 pages, self published, digrams, charts, some illustration. Five chapters include Why Dance and Music, Where to Start (in 8 sections), How to Create a Lesson Plan, Lesson Plans (with 10 lessons) and Stratagies for Specific Disabilities. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Goodwin, Noel A Ballet for Scotland: The First Ten Years of the Scottish Ballet
Edinburgh, Scotland Canongate Pub 1979 0903937875 / 9780903937870 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 127 pages; many b&w photos. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Goodwin, Noel A Ballet for Scotland: The First Ten Years of the Scottish Ballet
Canongate Pub 1979 0903937883 / 9780903937887 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 127 pages. B&w photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hayeur, Caroline Amalgat, Danse, traditions et autres Spiritualités: Caroline Hayeur: Photographies 2004-2007
Quebec, Canada Action Art Actuel 2007 2890912582 / 9782890912588 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 132 pages. Slight scuffing to cover. Text in French. Color photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Jackson, Graham Dance as Dance: Selected Reviews and Essays
New York, New York, U.S.A. Catalyst 1978 0920000223 / 9780920000229 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 128 pages, plus footnotes and index. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Judy Van Zile Dance in India: An Annotated Guide to Source Materials
Providence, RI Asian Music Publications 1973 0913360066 / 9780913360064 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. Tight binding. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Kain, Karen Karen Kain Movement Never Lies: An Autobiography
Toronto McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1996 0771023200 / 9780771023200 Oversize Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Karen Kain on title page with previous owner's "Merrry Christmas 1994". 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lobley, Priscilla;Lobley, Robert Your Book of English Country Dancing
Faber and Faber 1980 0571115225 / 9780571115228 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind., Introduction, history of the dance, steps, a selection of ten popular dances with music and detailed instructions for performance, a chapter on calling at dances, playing in a band, and organizing a dance evening. 64 pages. NIce copy. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie