Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Comic/Graphic Novel

Comic/Graphic Novel

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Reading Comics
Oxford, United Kingdom Da Capo Press Inc.,N.Y. 2007 0306815095 / 9780306815096 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
This is an ARC/proof/review copy not for general publication and may not be identical to the copy produced for mass circulation. Sticker or sticker residue on spine, otherwise, like new. 
Price: 5.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amano, Masano, Wiedemann, Julius Manga Design
Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2004 3822825913 / 9783822825914 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 569 pages in color and b&w. Approx. 135 Manga authors/illustrators featured. Book has been bound into hardback covers by the library and is very clean, little used and solid. Nice, long-lasting text with CD. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Ho Che Sand & Fury: A Scream Queen Adventure
Fantagraphics 2010 1606993216 / 9781606993217 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Axe, David; Bors, Matt War is Boring: Bored Stiff, Scared to Death in the World's Worst War Zones
N Y. New American Library 2010 0451230116 / 9780451230119 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 124 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bagge, Peter Buddy Does Seattle (The Complete Buddy Bradley Stories from "Hate" Comics, Vol. I, 1990-94)
Fantagraphics 2005 1560976233 / 9781560976233 Trade Paperback Good 
Well-read book, spine is cocked and creased but covers look pretty good, interior/text clean and unmarked in any way. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bagge, Peter Fun With Buddy & Lisa
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 1995 1560971754 / 9781560971757 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 114 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bagge, Peter Junior and Other Losers
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 1990 1560970480 / 9781560970484 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 127 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bagge, Peter Studs Kirby: The Voice of America
Seattle, WA Fantagraphics Books 1989 1560970103 / 9781560970101 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 97 pages. Crease on cover and edge wear. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baillie, Liz My Brain Hurts, Volume Two
Bloomington, IN Microcosm Publishing 2009 1934620440 / 9781934620441 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Four
peacock press/ Bantam 1985 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with light scuffing, very light shelfwear to edges. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality, color and b+w illus., many full page. 95 pages 
Price: 32.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ballantine, Betty (ed.) (intro) Frank Frazetta Book Two
Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1978 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases across the back cover with light scuffing. Otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, plates #'s 43 through 81 with a few detail plates. 3rd ed. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ballantine, Betty (intro) Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta
Rufus Publications/peacock press/ Bantam 1977 Trade Paperback Near Fine Frazetta 
Very clean copy with a couple of very light creases towards the lower corner of front cover with light scuffing, otherwise Fine, with spotless interior, & sharp corners. Collector quality. Unpaginated, 41 large plates, mostly in color. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Barry, Lynda Naked Ladies, Naked Ladies, Naked Ladies Coloring Book
Seattle, WA The Real Comet Press 1984 First Edition Oversize Paperback Very Good 
An early work by the author of Ernie Pook's Comeek. Large format: 11" w x 14"h. Includes color centerfold of Naked Ladies deck of cards - with four jokers. Edge wear and creases to cover, with laminate peeling on one corner. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Staple-bound. "When I was about five years old my cousin who was the same age came running around the corner from the back of the house and said did I want to see a boner. I didn't know what a boner was but I knew it was probably pretty good from the way he was running..." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bassett, Bruce;Edney, Ralph Introducing Relativity
New York, New York, U.S.A. Totem Books 2002 1840463724 / 9781840463729 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. 
Price: 3.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beaty, Nate BFF: Brainfag Forever
Microcosm Publishing 2008 1934620009 / 9781934620007 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bell, John Invaders from the North: How Canada Conquered the Comic Book Universe
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Dundurn Pr Ltd 2006 1550026593 / 9781550026597 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 223 pages. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Color illustrations. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bell, Marc Marc Bell's Hot Potatoe
Montreal Drawn and Quarterly 2009 1897299893 / 9781897299890 Oversize Hardback Fine No Jacket XL 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 273 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bell, Marc Pure Pajamas
Drawn and Quarterly 2011 1770460543 / 9781770460546 Oversize Hardback Fine Pictorial Boards 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Benton, Mike Crime Comics: The Illustrated History
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1993 0878338144 / 9780878338146 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Good XL 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Berg, Stefan Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden's Last Parade
Ontario The Porcupine's Quill 2007 0889842965 / 9780889842960 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 140 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie