Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Railroads

Railroads

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sveriges järnvägar hundra år 1856-1956. Minneskrift.
Stockholm, Sweden Ivar Haeggstroms Boktryckeri AB 1956 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 664 pages. Maps. Text in Swedish. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Amrine, Lowell Six Axle Quartet: An Essay of Diesel Portraiture
Galliard Press 1980 0936616008 / 9780936616001 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 96 pages. B&w photographs of diesel trains. Signed by author. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Armstrong, John H. 18 Tailor Made Model Railroad Track Plans
Waukesha, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Kalmbach Pub Co 1983 089024040X / 9780890240403 Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 79 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Berton, Pierre The Last Spike; the National Dream
McClelland and Stewart 1975 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Two books in green vinyl and gilt lettering in green vinyl slipcase, both subtitled The Great Railway 1881 - 1885. Both books and slipcase appear AS NEW with no defects or blemishes of any kind. Slipcase has very light shelfwear. Lovely gift set. No dust jackets as issued. 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 British Rail (Firm) Motive Power, Combined Volume
London Ian Allan 1978 0711008515 / 9780711008519 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 220 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cadfryn-Roberts, John Coaches and Trains (19th Century Transport Prints Vol. 2)
London Ariel Press 1965 Hard Cover Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 20 color prints. Includes James Pollard and other artists. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cook, Richard J. Rails Across the Midlands
San Marino, CA Golden West Books 1968 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Binding is tight and text is clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crump, Spencer The Skunk Railroad: Fort Bragg to Willits
Costa Mesa, CA Trans-Anglo Books 1971 0870460048 / 9780870460043 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 65 pages. Staple-bound. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Dickinson, R. E. Electric Trains
Edward Arnold & Co. 1927 Ex Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book shows little use, has been re-bound by the library into heavy, strong HB boards that are in excellent condition, as is the binding itself. 292 pages with numerous fold-out wiring/schematic diagrams, charts, tables, graphs. B&W photos throughout, lots of formulae. Contents include Mechanics of train movement, Series-parallel control: building up the speed-time curve, Control systems, Rheostat calculations, Direct current traction motors, Current collection, Single-phase railways, Three-phase and Split-phase railways, Brakes, Train resistance, D.C. motor performance and rating, Regeneration: comparison of electric traction systems, Complete calculations for an electric train. 
Price: 147.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dow, George World Locomotive Models
London Adams & Dart/Jupiter Books 1973 0239001354 / 9780239001351 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eagle, John A. The Canadian Pacific Railway and the Development of Western Canada, 1896-1914
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr 1989 0773506748 / 9780773506749 Ex Library Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean of marking of any kind except for three pages with underlining in pencil, one in pen. Dust jacket has been wrapped in mylar and taped to boards. Book shows a medium level of use, some marking on lower page ends. 325 pages with b&w photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ferguson, Ted Sentimental Journey: An Oral History of Train Travel in Canada
Brighton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd 2001 1550416049 / 9781550416046 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Clean covers. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Feuereissen, Gunther Dampf Uber Europa Ost
Munchen Gondrom 1989 3811206761 / 9783811206762 Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. Many color photos. Slightly bumped corners. Text in German. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Feuereissen, Gunther Dampf Uber Europa West
Munchen Gondrom 1989 3811206761 / 9783811206762 Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. Many color photos. Slightly bumped corners. Text in German. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Folkins, Wentworth; Bradley, Michael The Great Days of Canadian Steam: A Wentworth Folkins Portfolio
Hounslow Press 1988 0888821018 / 9780888821010 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Third printing. Slightly bumped corners. Beautifully illustrated. 
Price: 36.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Foster, Gerald L. A Field Guide to Trains of North America
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1996 0395701120 / 9780395701126 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior clean and free of marking of any kind. Nice, quality book, filled with line drawins, 146 pages. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Gahan, John W. Seventeen Stations to Dingle: The Liverpool Overhead Railway Remembered
Countyvise 1982 0907768202 / 9780907768203 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
88 pages, many b&w photos, map. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gahan, John W. Steel Wheels to Deeside: The Wirral Railway past and Present
Countyvise 1983 0907768709 / 9780907768708 Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy. Signed by Author. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gahan, John W. The Line beneath the Liners: A Hundred Years of Mersey Railway Sights and Sounds
Countyvise 1983 0907768407 / 9780907768401 Trade Paperback Near Fine Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy. Signed by Author. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Garratt, Colin Steam Trains: A World Portrait
Mallard Press 1989 0792451686 / 9780792451686 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
240 pages with a great many full page and often two page color photos. Short chapter introductions and long captions to the many photos. Huge book. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie