Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anthropology/Sociology

Anthropology/Sociology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aboriginal California: Three Studies in Culture History
Berkeley, CA University of California 1963 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 181 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Quinchamali, Un Pueblo Donde La Tierra Habla
Santiago Taller De Accion Cultural (TAC) 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Small tear on bottom of front cover. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, G.P. & Dennes, W.R. & Loewenberg, J & Mackay, D.S. & Marhenke, P. & Pepper, S.C. Knowledge and Society: A Philosophical Approach to Modern Civilization
N Y D. Appelton-Century Company 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings sturdily bound in colorful buckram cloth. 417 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allert, Tilman The Hitler Salute: On the Meaning of a Gesture
New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2008 080508178X / 9780805081787 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Brand new book, in fine condtion in every respect. 
Price: 5.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Altman, Dennis Global Sex
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 2001 0226016064 / 9780226016061 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 216 pages. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anati, Emmanuel Felskunst im Negev und auf Sinai
Gustav Lubbe Verlag 1981 3785702833 / 9783785702833 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 76 text pages in German, plus approx. 60 pages of color photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Angel, Jacqueline Lowe Inheritance in Contemporary America: The Social Dimensions of Giving Across Generations
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 2008 0801887631 / 9780801887635 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 177 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Armstrong, Robert Plant Wellspring: On the Myth and Source of Culture
Berkeley University of California Press 1975 0520025717 / 9780520025714 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 153 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Balan, Jars Salt and Braided Bread: Ukrainian Life in Canada
Toronto Oxford University Press 1984 0195404726 / 9780195404722 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 152 pages. Previous owner's inscription inside. Many color photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barnholden, Michael;Newman, Nancy Street Stories: 100 Years of Homelessness in Vancouver
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Anvil Press 2007 189563685X / 9781895636857 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very light wear to covers, otherwise as-new, with clean, unmarked text/interior. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barrett, Stanley R. Anthropology: A Student's Guide to Theory and Method
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 1996 0802078338 / 9780802078339 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Book shows very little use and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bas Vroege; Maartje van den Heuvel; P'rend : beeld van een Groeistad
Netherlands Paradox Press 2000 9080265551 / 9789080265554 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 80 pages. "Withdrawn" stamp, but no other library markings. Text in Dutch and English. This book is based on about a hundred in-depth interviews with residents of five Dutch suburbs developed in the 1990's, all in the western Netherlands. Many color photos. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Basran, Gurcharn, Charan Gill & Brian D. Maclean Farmworkers and Their Children
Collective Press 1995 0969476450 / 9780969476450 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 188 pages many tables. Chapters include Indo-Canadian families: historical constraints and contemporary contradictions, Government and community responses to racism and prejudice in the Province of British Columbia, Methods employed in conducting the research, Characteristics of the sample, Working conditions and their implications for child health, Current and preferred care arrangements for children, References (six pages). Tables include Frequency and kinds of pesticide exposure, types of exposure to pesticide, Frequency of pesticide-related health symptoms, and a great many more. 
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Battiste, Marie;Henderson, James Youngblood Protecting Indigenous Knowledge and Heritage: A Global Challenge
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Purich Pub 2000 189583015X / 9781895830156 Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
As-new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 67.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bayles, Michael D. (ed.) Hardin, Garrett; Callahan, Daniel; Narveson, Jan; Singer, Peter; Parfit, Derek; Cohen, Carl; Anscombe, G.E.M.;Brandt, Richard Ethics and Population
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Schenkman Pub Co 1976 0870734059 / 9780870734052 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 190 pages in three parts, ten chapters. Part I: Freedom, Equality and Population Control with chapters:Tragedy of the Commons, Ethics & Population Limitation, Limits to a Right to Procreate. Part II with chapters Moral Problems of Population, A Utilitarian Population Principle & On Doing the Best for Our Children. Part III with chapters Sex, Birth Control & Human Life, Contraception & Chastity, Discussion of "Contraception & Chastity," Morality of Abortion. With notes on contributors and Bibliography. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Becker, Carol (ed.) The Subversive Imagination: Artists, Society, and Social Responsibility
N Y Routledge 1994 0415905923 / 9780415905923 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 258 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Belshaw, John & Diane Purvey Private Grief, Public Mourning: The Rise of the Roadside Shrine in B.C.
Anvil Press 2009 189563699X / 9781895636994 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. An excellent reading copy. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Benson, Arlene; Hoskinson, Tom Earth and Sky: Papers from the Northridge Conference on Archaeoastronomy
Thousand Oaks, CA Slo'w Press 1985 Oversize Paperback Good 
Worn copy with slightly warped/curved text block. 213 pages. "The fifteen papers in this volume were prepared for a one-day symposium held on the campus of California State University, Northridge, in November of 1983. The Northridge symposium was organized around the themes of California Indian skywatching practices and world views." Photos of contents available. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bhandari, Vandana;Kashyap, Ruby;National Institute of Fashion Technology (New Delhi, India) Celebrating Dreams: Weddings in India
Prakash Books 1999 8172340303 / 9788172340308 Oversize Hardback Very Good Good XL 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean and unmarked in any way. Book shows light use with lots of color photos. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Binder, Pearl The Pearlies, a Social Record
Jupiter Books 1975 Ex Library Hard Cover Good Good 
Former library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is a bit loose but intact and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket has been laminated and taped to covers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie