Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Asia

Asia

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Admiral Yi Sun-sin : A Brief Overview of His Life and Achievements
Korea Korean Spirit & Culture Promotion Project 097972631X / 9780979726316 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 88 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Dizionario Consiso Cinese - Italiano
China Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
866 pages, Chinese words, Italian defenitions. Small format "concise" edition. Publisher and edition information in Chinese, but appears to be modern, and perhaps current edition. 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fifty Wonders of Korea: Volume 2: Science and Technology
Korea Korean Spirit & Culture Promotion Project 2008 0979726344 / 9780979726347 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 168 pages. A discussion of fifty world-class cultural and scientific achievements, advances and discoveries from the history of Korea. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Arts of Thailand A Handbook of the Architecture, Sculpture and Painting of Thailand (Siam), and a Catalogue of the Exhibition in the United States in 1960-61-62
Bloominton Indiana University Press 1960 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 221 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Man Who Transforms Korea, Yi Sun-Sin
Korea Voluntary Agency Network of Korea 2008 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 86 pages, large format 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adachi, Barbara C. The Voices and Hands of Bunraku
Kodansha International 1978 087011333X / 9780870113338 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good XL 
Nice copy withdrawn from library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. Dust jacket wrapped in protective covers and taped to boards. Very clean copy from reference library. 148 pages with many b&w and color photos. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Amano, Masano, Wiedemann, Julius Manga Design
Lavergne, Tennessee, U.S.A. Taschen America Llc 2004 3822825913 / 9783822825914 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 569 pages in color and b&w. Approx. 135 Manga authors/illustrators featured. Book has been bound into hardback covers by the library and is very clean, little used and solid. Nice, long-lasting text with CD. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anderson, Irvine H. The Standard-Vacuum Oil Company and United States East Asian Policy 1933-1941
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 261 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beattie, Keith The Scar That Binds: American Culture and the Vietnam War
New York, New York, U.S.A. New York Univ Pr 1998 0814798691 / 9780814798690 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 19.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Borton, Lady Ho Chi Minh; a Journey
Vietnam Gioi 2007 1st Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
164 pages with many b&w, a few color photos. Selected bibliography, Endnotes, Chronology of Ho's life, a great deal of early direct documentation; shows the bakery where he worked, a cartoon by him... 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cardoso, Luis The Crossing: A Story of East Timor
New York, New York, U.S.A. Granta Books 2000 186207352X / 9781862073524 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 155 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Carr, Brian; Mahalingam, Indira (eds.) Companion Encyclopedia of Asian Philosophy
N Y Routledge 2002 0415240387 / 9780415240383 Trade Paperback Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 1136 pages. 
Price: 42.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chakraborti, Rajagopal Dhar The Greying of India: Population Ageing in the Context of Asia
India Sage Pubns Pvt Ltd 2004 0761998020 / 9780761998020 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Excellent copy with no marking of any kind to text, very clean and straight in every way; dust jacket shows very light shelf wear. 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cheng Man-Ch'Ing Cheng Man-Ch'Ing: Master of Five Excellences
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Frog Ltd 1996 188331903X / 9781883319038 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean copy with no marking of any kind to text/interior, clean covers, straight spine, book shows very light wear to exterior only. Slight curl to front cover. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chullbaum, Kim (ed.) The Truth About the Korean War: Testimony 40 Years Later
Seoul, Korea Eulyoo Publishing Co. Ltd. 1991 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Library label, but no other marking. 275 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Demick, Barbara Nothing to Envy: Ordinary Lives in North Korea
N Y Spiegel & Grau 2009 0385523904 / 9780385523905 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 314 pages. Dust jacket has been taped to cover. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 DePaul, Kim; Pran, Dith (eds.) Children of Cambodia's Killing Fields: Memoirs by Survivors
Thailand Silkworm Books 1997 9747100428 / 9789747100426 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Slight liquid stain to side page ends. 199 pages. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doehring, Karl Indische Kunst Eine Einfuhrung Und Ubersicht
Berlin Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft 1925 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking. 292 plates in b&w make up last half of book, with photos of architecture, sculpture, rugs, painting etc. of the time. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Duk-Whang, Kim A History of Religions in Korea
Korea Daeji Moonhwa-sa Publishing Co. 1997 8985202227 / 9788985202220 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 487 pages. Previous owner's name inside. Full blue cloth boards; ribbon bookmark. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dutton, George Edson The Tay So'n Uprising: Society And Rebellion in Eighteenth-century Vietnam
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr 2006 0824829840 / 9780824829841 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 293 pages. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie