Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Media

Media

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alia, Valerie Un/Covering the North: News, Media, and Aboriginal People
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1999 0774807067 / 9780774807067 Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 222 pages. Pictorial cover. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Robert C. Speaking of Soap Operas
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1985 0807841293 / 9780807841297 Trade Paperback Good 
Some underlining. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Robert; Gruneau, Richard; Heyer, Paul TVTV : The Television Revolution: The Debate
Burnaby, BC, Canada Canadian Journal of Communication 1996 0969898312 / 9780969898313 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 96 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baldasty, Gerald J. Vigilante Newspapers: A Tale of Sex, Religion, And Murder in the Northwest
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2005 0295985291 / 9780295985299 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
An unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Benedetti, Paul & Nancy DeHart (eds.) Forward Through the Rearview Mirror : Reflections on and by Marshall McLuhan
Newmarket, ON, Canada Pearson Education Canada 1996 0134949560 / 9780134949567 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Sharp corners, creaseless covers and spine. Appears new, perfect interior. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Berger, Joshua XXX: The Power of Sex in Contemporary Design
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Rockport Publishers 2003 1564969479 / 9781564969477 Oversize Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Vinyl cover. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berger, Paul Seattle Subtext
Visual Studies Workshop Press 1984 0941104095 / 9780941104098 First Edition Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Includes postcard from Seattle Subtext exhibit opening at Clif Michel Gallery in Seattle. Approximately 30 pages; many black and white photos. A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berry, David & John Theobald (eds.) Radical Mass Media Criticism: A Cultural Genealogy
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Black Rose Books Ltd 2006 1551642468 / 9781551642468 Trade Paperback Fine 
As-new copy in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Berry, David & John Theobald (eds.) Radical Mass Media Criticism: A Cultural Genealogy
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Black Rose Books Ltd 2006 1551642468 / 9781551642468 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 256 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bierce, Ambrose Skepticism and Dissent
Ann Arbor, MI Delmas Books 1980 0932912001 / 9780932912008 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bond, Richmond P. Tatler, the the Making of a Literary Journal
Harvard University Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is occasionally lightly underlined in pencil. 272 pages. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boswell, Sherry; McConaghy, Lorraine Raise Hell and Sell Newspapers: Alden J. Blethen and the Seattle Times
Pullman, Washington, U.S.A. Washington State Univ Pr 1996 0874221277 / 9780874221275 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boyle, James The Public Domain: Enclosing the Commons of the Mind
New Haven Yale University Press 2008 0300137400 / 9780300137408 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 315 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brenner, Robert Valentine Treasury: A Century of Valentine Cards
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Schiffer Pub Ltd 1997 0764301950 / 9780764301957 Oversize Hardcover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Hundreds of color photos on heavy glossy paper. Very nice volume. 
Price: 34.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buell, Hal Zeitbilder. 45 Jahre Pulitzer- Preis- Fotografie
Konemann 2000 3829035969 / 9783829035965 Oversize Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 255 pages. Text in German. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Casey, Michael Che's Afterlife: The Legacy of an Image
N Y. Vintage 2009 0307279308 / 9780307279309 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Advance Reader's Edition. Softcover. Slightly worn cover. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chomsky, Noam Letters from Lexington: Reflections on Propaganda
Monroe, Maine, U.S.A. Common Courage Press 1993 1567510108 / 9781567510102 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 167 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cloonan, Martin; Garofalo, Reebee Policing Pop
Philadelphia, PA Temple University Press 2003 1566399904 / 9781566399906 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 241 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Corr, O. Casey King: The Bullitts of Seattle and Their Communications Empire
Seattle Univ of Washington Pr 1996 0295975571 / 9780295975573 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library binding with the usual stamps and markings. 306 pages; b&w photos. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Creux, Rene Old Inn Signs of Switzerland
Swiss Natioal Tourist Office 1962 Ex Library Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Small format 80 pages with 18 pages of text, the remaining color and b&w plates. Book has been re-bound by the library into heavy, strong buckram covers that appear new. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie