Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Boating

Boating

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bocks Weltschiffahrt/Bocks World Shipping
Hamburg Christian Wolff Verlag 1955 Oversize Hardback Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 764 pages. Diagrams of ships with details such as type of ship, name of ship, owner, port of registry, year of building, buidling yard, gross tonnage, length over all, speed, net tonnage, beam, number of passengers, deadweight tonnage, draught, refrigeration space, dimensions of largest hatch, routes. Oblong format. Yellowing pages. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stena 1939-1989
Sweden Stena AB 1989 9185786411 / 9789185786411 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 151 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 The Design and Methods of Construction of Welded Steel Merchant Vessels
Washington, D. C. Government Printing Office 1946 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. Previous owner's bookplate and signature inside. Many charts and diagrams. 
Price: 13.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Vancouver Maritime Museum Ship Model Collection Treasures Afloat Spring/Summer 1968 Exhibition
Vancouver Maritime Museum 1968 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 28 pages. Oblong. Staple-bound. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Doris Columbia Is Coming!
Sidney, B.C. Gray's Publishing 1982 0888260946 / 9780888260949 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 205 pages. Previous owner's signature. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Armstrong, Warren The True Book About Whaling
London Frederick Muller Ltd. 1958 Hard Cover Good Good Cobb, David 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 144 pages. B&w illustrations by David Cobb. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ashenfelter, Pete & Nancy Row to Alaska by Wind & Oar
Nancy M. Ashenfelter 1994 Trade Paperback Near Fine Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Inscribed By Author. 
Price: 6.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bannerman, Gary & Patricia Ships of British Columbia, the; an Illustrated History of the British Columbia Ferry Corporation
Hancock House 1985 0888391889 / 9780888391889 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual marks, stamps, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 176 pages, many color photos & b&w. Nice copy. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bannerman, Gary & Patricia The Ships of British Columbia: An Illustrated History of the British Columbia Ferry Corporation
Surrey, BC Canada Hancock House 1985 0888391889 / 9780888391889 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. Many photos. Oblong format. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barker, Pat Dragon Boats : A Celebration
Vancouver, BC, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution 1996 1151920794 Ex-Libris Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Many color photos. 121 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Basnight, Bobby L. What Ship Is That?
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Press 1996 155821433X / 9781558214330 Trade Paperback Fine 
Clean copy with no marking inside or out. Covers show very light shelfwear. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bawlf, Samuel The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake
Vancouver, BC, Canada Douglas & McIntyre, Limited 2004 1553650417 / 9781553650416 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 400 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beattie, Owen; Geiger, John Frozen in Time: Unlocking the Secrets of the Franklin Expedition
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1988 088833253X / 9780888332530 Hard Cover Near Fine Fair 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 180 pages. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Benford, Jay Small Ships: A Book of Study Plans for Tugs, Freighters, Ferries, Excursion Boats, Trawler Yachts, Houseboats & Fishing Vessels Working Vessels & Workboat Heritage Yacht Designs from the Boards of Benford Design Group
Tiller 1992 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Second edition, 272 pages in excellent condition with light shelf wear only; no marking of any kind to text/interior, sharp corners to covers/text block. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Board, Sherri L. Boat Cosmetics Made Simple
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Lighthouse Press, Inc. 1991 0930030567 / 9780930030568 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Crease on cover. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bond, Hallie E. Boats and Boating in the Adirondacks
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Syracuse Univ Pr 1998 0815603746 / 9780815603740 Ex Library Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent conditon ex-library book with reinforced binding and laminated covers showing next to no use. Book appears nearly new. No marking of any kind to text, very clean. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bowen, John (ed.) Scale Model Sailing Ships
N Y. Mayflower Books 1978 0831777001 / 9780831777005 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket a bit worn around edges. 192 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Brady, Edward M. Marine Salvage Operations
Cornell Maritime Press 1960 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 237 pages with intact fold - out page between 48 & 49, lots of mechancial drawings, b&w photos. From the reference section of the library, book shows very little wear. 
Price: 23.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, Captain J.A. British Columbia Pilot Volume 1 Southern Portion of the Coast of British Columbia Including the Coast of the United States and of British Columbia from Cape Flattery, Juan De Fuca Stait, to Cape Caution Together with Vancouver Island the Inner Passsages
Ottawa Canadian Hydrographic Service Marine Sciences Branch Department of Mines and Technical Surveys / Roger Duhamel, F.R.S.C. Queen's Printer and Controller of Stationery 1959 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Loose front hinge. 480 pages. Slight notes on endpapers. 6th Edition. Includes Supplement No. 4 to the Sixth Edition in back pocket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Browne, Douglas G. The Floating Bulwark: The Story of the Fighting Ship: 1514-1942
London Cassell 1963 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior text clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 7.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie