Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carmanah: Artistic Visions of an Ancient Rainforest
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Dist Ltd 1989 0969223056 / 9780969223054 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 168 pages. Many color photos. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Edward Beyond the Wall : Essays from the Outside
New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC 1984 0030692997 / 9780030692994 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Good 
Ex-library ed. with usual stamps, "discard" stamp, etc, solid but worn 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, R.Tucker American Seashells
N Y. Van Nostrand 1954 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Bayer, Frederick M. 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 541 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alcock, John Sonoran Desert Summer
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Press 1990 0816511500 / 9780816511501 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 197 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Arnold, Hans-Ulrich; Shirritt-Beaumont, Raymond; Couldwell, Ruth Wish You Were Here : Photographic Images of the Canadian Landscape
Winnipeg, MB, Canada Hans Arnold Photography 2002 0968989802 / 9780968989807 Oversize Hardback Fine Fine XL 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 143 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 / 9781896095424 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Banting, Pamela (ed.) Fresh Tracks: Writing the Western Landscape
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada Polestar Pr 1998 1896095429 / 9781896095424 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bateman, Robert The Art of Robert Bateman
N Y Viking 1988 0670826391 / 9780670826391 Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 172 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Beales, Pattie; Woodward, Rick; Campbell, Christy (editors) A Guide to Mineral Deposits of the Northwest Territories
Canada Northwest Territories 2002 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Spiral bound. Includes Gold properties, Base metal properties, Tungstyen, uranium and rare earth elements & Diamond properties with five appendices, list of maps & index. Each listing shows location, deposit type, access, history, geology, results of previous mining & references. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Benoliel, Doug Northwest Foraging: Wild Edibles of the Pacific Northwest
Edmonds, Washington, U.S.A. Signpost Books 1974 0913140139 / 9780913140130 Trade Paperback Fine Orsen, Mark Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Signed by author. 173 pages. Line drawings. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bernard, C.B. Chasing Alaska: A Portrait of the Last Frontier Then and Now
Lyons Press 2013 0762778466 / 9780762778461 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. Small bump on front cover corner. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berry, R.J. Inheritance and Natural History
London Bloomsbury 1990 1870630645 / 9781870630641 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 350 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Berry, Wendell Unsettling of America
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Sierra Club Books 1982 0871561948 / 9780871561947 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Full blue cloth boards with wear at edges and corners. Previous owner's book plate. 228 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blasdale, Walter C. The Cultivated Species of Primula
Berkeley University of California 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth boards. Small ding on cover and tiny tear on inside hinge. 284 pages; many b&w photos. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buday, Grant Stranger on a Strange Island: From Main Street to Mayne Island (Transmontanus)
Vancouver, B.C. New Star Books 2011 1554200571 / 9781554200573 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 76 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buell, Lawrence The Environmental Imagination: Thoreau, Nature Writing and the Formation of American Culture
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Press 1995 0674258614 / 9780674258617 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 586 pages. Small crease on rear dust jacket blurb. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Burns, Mary The Private Eye: Observing Snow Geese
Vancouver, B.C. UBC Press 1996 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cannings, Richard J.; Cannings, Sydney G. The B. C. Roadside Naturalist
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Greystone Books 2002 1550549022 / 9781550549027 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Chernov, Iurii Ivanovich The Living Tundra
Cambridge University Press 1985 0521253934 / 9780521253932 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean with a tight binding. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Clergue, Lucien; Hughes, Jim Footprints of the Gods: The Point Lobos Saga
Boca Raton, FL Iris Publications 1989 0925965006 / 9780925965004 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 55 color plates. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie