Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Education

Education

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Excerpta E Statutis Universitatis Oxoniensis Titulus XIV De Vestitu et Habitu Scholastico, Titulus XV De Moribus Conformandis, Titulus XXIII Of Women Students
Oxford University Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 408 pages. Blue cloth boards. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Excerpta E Statutis Universitatis Oxoniensis Titulus XIV De Vestitu et Habitu Scholastico, Titulus XV De Moribus Conformandis, Titulus XXIII Of Women Students
Oxford University Press Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 408 pages. Blue cloth boards. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The First Fifty Years: 1890-1940 Vancouver High Schools
Vancouver, B.C. Vancouver High Schools 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 153 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Joan; Thomas, Becky Floating Schools & Frozen Inkwells: The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
Harbour Pub Co 1985 0920080693 / 9780920080696 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 151 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bachtler, J. R. Fire Instructor's Training Guide
U.S.A. Fire Engineering / PennWell 1989 0878149120 / 9780878149124 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Contents include: The learning environment, Concepts of learning, Course development, Lesson planning, Methods of instruction, Special application techniques, Training aids, Testing and evaluation...etc. 283 pages, b&w illustrations. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barrass, Robert Students Must Write: A Guide to Better Writing in Coursework and Examinations
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge 2003 0415132223 / 9780415132220 2nd Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice, clean copy, inside and out. 53 pages, intro, glossary. 2nd edition. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beard, Mary It's a Don's Life
Great Britain Profile Books 2009 1846682517 / 9781846682513 Trade Paperback Fine 
Uncorrected proof/Advance Reading Copy. Trade paperback. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Beaurline, Lester A. Mirror for Modern Scholars
Odyssey Press 1966 0672630648 / 9780672630644 Ex Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bridges, Edwin M.;Hallinger, Philip;Eric Clearinghouse on Educational Management Implementing Problem Based Learning in Leadership Development
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Univ of Oregon Eric Clearinghouse 1995 086552131X / 9780865521315 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
As new condition in every respect. 194 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bruce, Harry; University of Washington Information School Emerging Frameworks and Method: Proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Conceptions of Library and Information Science, Seattle, Wa, Usa, July 21-25, 2002
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Libraries Unlimited Inc 2002 1591580161 / 9781591580164 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buchanan, Joan; Davies, Sandra Music in Our Lives: The Pacific Northwest Coast Indians Music, Instruments, Legends
Canada Western Education Development Group 1980 0888650124 / 9780888650122 Ex Library Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 44 pages. Oblong; staple-bound. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buchanan, Joan; Davies, Sandra Music in Our Lives: The Pacific Northwest Coast Indians Music, Instruments, Legends
Canada Western Education Development Group 1980 0888650124 / 9780888650122 Ex Library Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 44 pages. Oblong; staple-bound. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Carr, David Professionalism and Ethics in Teaching
N Y. Routledge 2004 0415184606 / 9780415184601 Trade Paperback Good 
Hilighting to first twenty pages. 
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carspecken, Phil Francis Critical Ethnography in Educational Research: A Theoretical and Practical Guide
N Y Routledge 1996 0415904927 / 9780415904926 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 223 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carter, Betty; Estes, Sally; Waddle, Linda; Young Adult Library Services Association; Waddle, Linda L. Best Books for Young Adults
Alpharetta, Georgia, U.S.A. Amer Library Assn 2000 083893501X / 9780838935019 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Chen Jingpan Confucius as a Teacher: Philosophy of Confucius with Special Reference to Its Educational Implications
Beijing Foreign Languages Press 1994 7119010077 / 9787119010076 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 522 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Colwell, Richard Evaluation of Music Teaching and Learning
Prentice - Hall 1970 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 182 pages. Full red cloth boards. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Conway, Jill Ker The Politics of Women's Education: Perspectives from Asia, Africa, and Latin America
Ann Arbor, MI Univ of Michigan Pr 1993 0472104462 / 9780472104468 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 261 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crowley, Walt Seattle University: A Century of Jesuit Education
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Seattle Univ Bookstore 1991 0963069101 / 9780963069108 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 128 pages. Small tear on dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Curry, Lorraine Easy Homeschooling Techniques: The REAL How-to-Guide
Boelus, Nebraska, U.S.A. Gods Gardener 2004 0970996527 / 9780970996527 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 264 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie