Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Gardening, Farming, Agriculture

Gardening, Farming, Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 500 Pictures of Flower Bulbs
Hillegom, Holland International Flowerbulb Centre Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Cute small format: 4 5/8"w x 4 3/4". Color photos of bulbs on every page. Text (introduction and flower names) in English, German, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, and Japanese. 335 pages. 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Czechoslovak Forestry
Prague The State Agricultural Publishing House 1966 Ex Libris Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Supplemental colorful maps and flow sheets in back pocket. 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mechanization of Silviculture in Northern Ontario
Canadian Foresty Service 1975 Oversize Paperback Good No Jacket XL 
Proceedings of a Symposium sponsored by Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Great Lakes Forest Research Ecntre Oct, 1&2, 1974. Contents include Why Mecanized Silviculture, Development and Trends in Forest Nursery Mechanization, Mechanization of Container-Planting Systems, Assessment of Site Preparation and its Effect on Aerial Seeding Sucdess, Powered vs NonPowered Site-Preparation Equipment, Integration of Site Preparation with Mechanical Regeneration, Prome Movers and Carriers: Their Role, Testing and Evaluation of Mechanical Tree Planters, Recent Developments in Mechanized Planting , Mechanized Row Seeding, Biolgical Aspects of Mechanized Regeneration, Mechanized Thinning, etc. 168 pages, charts, tables, b&w photos, line drawings, diagrams. 
Price: 72.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nicotiana: Procedures for Experimental Use
United States Department of Agriculture 1979 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 124 pages. Technical Bulletin Number 1586. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Pesticide Resistance: Strategies and Tactics for Management
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Academy Pr 1985 0309036275 / 9780309036276 Ex-Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 14.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Phenoxy Herbicides: Their Effects on Environmental Quality with Accompanying Scientific Criteria for 2, 3, 7, 8-Tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD)
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada National Research Council of Canada 1978 Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 443 pages. Publication No. NRCC 16075 of the Environmental Secretariat. 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, John Beekeeping: The Gentle Craft
N Y Wynwood Press 1988 0800772008 / 9780800772000 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 182 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adams, John Beekeeping: The Gentle Craft
N Y Wynwood Press 1988 0800772008 / 9780800772000 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 182 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Albright, Carla Coastal Gardening in the Pacific Northwest: From Northern California to British Columbia
Dallas, Texas, U.S.A. Taylor Pub 2007 158979317X / 9781589793170 Ex-Libris Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alexander, Tom (ed.) The Best of Growing Edge
Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A. New Moon Pub 1994 0944557015 / 9780944557013 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. Book shows almost no wear. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alston, Frank Skeps : Their History, Making and Use
Great Britain Northern Bee Books 1987 0907908381 / 9780907908388 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 105 pages. Stain on bottom edge of cover and spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Alton, Charles Livesey Farmers' Warfare
London Crosby Lockwood and Son 1947 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked, tight binding. 174 pages. Super cool graphic dust jacket with front blurb cut off. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ames, Oakes; Correll, Donovan Stewart Orchids of Guatemala
Chicago Natural History Museum Press 1952 Ex Library Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 395 pages. Cover worn around edges. Many b&w line drawings. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Jean American Wildflower Florilegium
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Pr 1992 0929398432 / 9780929398433 First Edition Oversize Hardback Fine Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 125 pages. Andrews pairs fifty-two strikingly beautiful American wildflowers with a treatise giving the common name, scientific name, family origin, range, description, bloom period, pollinators, habitat requirements, propagation, remarks and etymology, and refrences. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anonymous Farm Conveniences: A Practical Hand-Book for the Farm
New York, New York, U.S.A. Lyons Pr 1998 1558217274 / 9781558217270 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 256 pages. Many b&w illustrations. Text block a bit curved. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Armitage, F.B. Irrigated Forestry in Arid and Semi-Arid Lands: A Synthesis/Idrc234
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada Intl Development Research 1986 088936432X / 9780889364325 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good Pictorial Boards 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is unblemished in any way. Chapters include: The Arid Zone Environment, Irrigated Forest Plantation Experience, (broken down by country and region) Some Basic Concepts, Irrigation systems, Assessemnt of Needs and Potentialities, Development of Irrigated Plantations, Implentation and Production -- (including Growth & Yeilds broken down by country), Economics of Irrigated Plantations 160 pages, with several appendices, bibliography and extensive references. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bailey, Steven M.D. Carnations: Perpetual-flowering Carnations, Borders and Pinks
United Kingdom Blandford Press 1982 0713711876 / 9780713711875 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 215 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baker, Mark; Kusel, Jonathan Community Forestry in the United States: Learning from the Past, Crafting the Future
Washington D.C. Island Press 2003 1559639849 / 9781559639842 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 247 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ball, Vic (ed.) The Ball Red Book: 15th Edition, Greenhouse Growing
West Chicago, IL Ball Pub 1991 0962679623 / 9780962679629 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bartlett, Mary Gentians
Great Britain Alphabooks 1981 0906670187 / 9780906670187 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 143 pages. Many color photos. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie