Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Japan

Japan

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Beauty of Spiritual Awakening
Fukuoka Art Museum 2002 Oversize Paperback Near Fine No Jacket XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. It introduces 99 artworks of paintings and sculptures that remain in Soto-Sect Zen Buddhist temples in Yamaguchi and Kyushu. It comprehensively defines the superb Zen culture that expanded in these areas in the Kamakura period (1192-1333). 176 pages. Text in Japanese. Captions to photos in Japanese and English. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mario Botta: Watari-Um Project in Tokyo 1985-1990
Tokyo Watari Museum of Contemporary Art 1990 4900398110 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Slightly scuffed cover. Small corner of front endpaper cut out. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nihon Chokoku No Kindai: Modern Age in Japanese Sculpture from Its Beginnings through the 1960s
Japan Tankosha Publishing Co., Ltd. 2007 4473034305 / 9784473034304 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy in excellent condition. Text in Japanese. Many color photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Today's Japan
Japan Japan Travel Bureau 1988 4533008933 / 9784533008931 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 192 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aoki, Shoichi Fruits
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Phaidon Inc Ltd 2001 0714840831 / 9780714840833 Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Full of colorful photos. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bellah, Robert N. Tokugawa Religion: The Values of Pre-Industrial Japan
Boston Beacon Press 1957 0807059536 / 9780807059531 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 249 pages. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bethe, Monica; Nishikawa, Kyotaro Bugaku Masks
N Y. Kodansha Amer Inc 1978 0870113127 / 9780870113123 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's inscription inside. Price-clipped dust jacket. 194 pages; many illustrations. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Blunt, Wilfrid Japanese Colour Prints from Harunobu to Utamaro
London Faber & Faber Oversize Hardback Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 24 pages; tipped-in color plates. Paperback re-bound by library in green cloth boards with wear around edges. Slight water damage to top of cover of original paper cover (pictured in photo). 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brackett, D. W. Holy Terror: Armageddon in Tokyo
Trumbull, Connecticut, U.S.A. Weatherhill 1996 0834803534 / 9780834803534 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 206 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burma, Ian Behind the Mask: On Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes
N.Y. New American Library 1984 0452007380 / 9780452007383 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Faded covers. Foxing pages; tight binding. Illustrated in b&w. 242 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cram, Ralph Adams Impressions of Japanese Architecture and the Allied Arts
Boston Marshal Jones Co. 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 242 pages. Full green cloth boards. Black and white photos. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Daab Publishing Japanese Design
Daab Pub 2004 3937718079 / 9783937718071 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 400 pages. Slight edge wear. Many color photos. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Domon, Ken (photographs) Muro-Ji: Buddhist Temples in Japan
Japan Bijutsu Shuppan-sha 1963 Oversize Paperback Very Good Good XL 
Oversize softcover with dust jacket. 10 1/4" x 14". Text in Japanese, with English sheet inserted which has a paragraph description and list of plates. 32 pages of black and white photos. Dust jacket has a 2" tear on the back and is covered by a transparent wax paper jacket of its own which has some small tears. Writing in Japanese on endpaper. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Evans, Tom; Evans, Mary Anne Shunga: The Art of Love in Japan
N Y. Paddington Press Ltd. 1975 0846700662 / 9780846700661 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 284 pages. Many color and black and white illustrations. Oblong format. Previous owner's inscription inside. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Evans, Tom; Evans, Mary Anne Shunga: The Art of Love in Japan
Paddington Press Ltd. 1970 0846700662 / 9780846700661 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 285 pages. Many illustrations. Small tear on price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fuller, Richard E. Japanese Art in the Seattle Art Museum
Seattle, WA Seattle Art Museum 1960 Oversize Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by Dick Fuller in a long passage on front end paper in blue ink. Cover slightly soiled and creased. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Binding is fragile. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Goodman, Peter (ed.); The Japanese Home Stylebook: Architectural Details and Motifs
Berkeley Stone Bridge Press 1992 1880656019 / 9781880656013 Trade Paperback Very Good Yamagata, Saburo 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 176 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gordon, Andrew (ed.) Postwar Japan As History
Berkeley Univ of California Pr 1993 0520074750 / 9780520074750 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 496 pages. Very slight edge wear. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gruenewald, Mary Matsuda Looking Like The Enemy: My Story Of Imprisonment In Japanese-American Internment Camps
Troutdale, Oregon, U.S.A. NewSage Press 2005 0939165538 / 9780939165537 Trade Paperback Good Signed by Author
228 pages. Curling and liquid stained page edges. Signed by author. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Hamill, Sam (trans.) Only Companion: Japanese Poems of Love and Longing
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns 1997 1570623007 / 9781570623004 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 124 pages. 
Price: 4.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie