Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Herbs

Herbs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 British Herbal Pharmacopoeia Part One
London British Herbal Medicine Association 1976 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy. Contents include alphabetical listing of herbs with the synonyms, definition, description of the rhizome, and therapeutics (action, indications, specific indications, combinations used, preparations and dosage, and notes) for each. 242 pages. Acorus through Viscum. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buhner, Stephen Harrod Herbs for Hepatitis C and the Liver
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Books 2000 1580172555 / 9781580172554 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 155 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clevely, Andi, Richmond, Katherine Harvest of Herbs / Complete Book of Herbs
Southwater 2002 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Near Fine No Jacket 
Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 256 pages, very nice book, re-bound by the library into very heavy, strong hardback covers in blue buckram. Binding shows no wear at all, text/interior is complete and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Culpeper Culpeper's Complete Herbal
London Greenwch Editions 2003 0862885647 / 9780862885649 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 241 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dr. Hye Koo (Henry) Yun Herbal Holistic Approach to Arthritis-Related Disorders with Synergistic Applications
Burnaby, BC, Canada Dominion Herbal College 1988 0889258899 / 9780889258891 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 248 pages. Combining western and eastern herbs, homeopathy and nutrition for healing. Line drawings of plants. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fletcher, Kim The Penguin Modern Australasian Herbal
Australia Penguin 1996 0140156445 / 9780140156447 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Drawing on current scientific research, Kim Fletcher offers a comparison of traditional and up-to-the-minute uses for herbs in medicines, food, pesticides and crafts. Detailed botanical descriptions and line sketches aid identification, and there are instructions for propagation and cultivation. 271 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Foster, Steven;Tyler, Varro E. Tyler's Honest Herbal: A Sensible Guide to the Use of Herbs and Related Remedies
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Haworth Pr Inc 1999 0789007053 / 9780789007056 Hard Cover Fine 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book has been re-bound by the library into heavy, strong hardback covers in red buckram with white lettering on spine that is NEW. Book shows no wear of any kind, inside or out. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gordon, Lesley Green Magic: Flowers, Plants, & Herbs in Lore & Legend
Viking Press 1977 0670354279 / 9780670354276 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 200 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kruger, Anna Herbs (Canadian Nature Guides)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub 1992 0831769521 / 9780831769529 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 192 pages. Metal comb binding. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Law, Donald Herbs and Herbal Remedies
London Foyles Handbooks 1976 0707105374 / 9780707105376 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 63 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Lu, Henry C. Chinese Medicinal Herbs
Vancouver, B.C. International College of Traditional Chinese Medicine of Vancouver 2001 1896131255 / 9781896131252 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 399 pages. Previous owner's name. Edge wear to cover and worn exterior spine 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mairesse, Michelle Health Secrets of Medicinal Herbs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arco Publishing 1981 0668052635 / 9780668052634 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 178 pages. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ollsin, Don Pathways to Healing: A Guide to Herbs, Ayurveda, Dreambody, & Shamanism
Victoria, BC, Canada Aquiline Communications 2000 1583940111 / 9781583940112 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 204 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Song, Edward K. The Eastern Way to Health
OHTC Acupuncture & Herbal Research Foundation 1996 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 107 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tsumura, Akira Kampo: How the Japanese Updated Traditional Herbal Medicine
N Y. Japan Pubns 1991 0870407929 / 9780870407925 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean; tight binding. 283 pages. Color plates. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie