Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Business/Careers/Economics

Business/Careers/Economics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mineral Industries in Western Canada: The Tenth Commonwealth Mining and Metallurgical Congress - September 2-28, 1974
Canadian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy 1974 Oversize Hardback Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Re-bound by library into sturdy hardcover. Photo of table of contents available. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Stena 1939-1989
Sweden Stena AB 1989 9185786411 / 9789185786411 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 151 pages. Many photos. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abernathy, Frederick H.; Dunlop, John T.; Hammond, Janice H.; Weil, David A Stitch in Time: Lean Retailing and the Transformation of Manufacturing Lessons from the Apparel and Textile Industries
N Y Oxford Univ Pr on Demand 1999 0195126157 / 9780195126150 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 368 pages. Previous owner's name and bookplate. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Acheson, Edward Goodrich A Pathfinder: Inventor Scientist Industrialist
Great Britain Acheson Industries, Inc. 1965 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 63 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Acton, Janice; Goldsmith, Penny; Shepard, Bonnie (eds.) Women at Work: Ontario, 1850-1930
Toronto Canadian Women's Educational Press 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Page edges a bit grungy; interior text clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Agnew, Ella Legaleasy: A Step-by-Step Legal Guide to Collecting for Canadian Art Galleries and Museums
Toronto Ontario Association of Art Galleries 1991 0969498713 / 9780969498711 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Sticker on cover. Many color photos. Dual language: French/English. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert, Michael Parecon: Life After Capitalism [participatory economics]
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books 2003 185984698X / 9781859846988 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 311 pages. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alexander, Max Bright Lights, No City: An African Adventure on Bad Roads with a Brother and a Very Weird Business Plan
N Y Hyperion 2012 1401324177 / 9781401324179 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 266 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alexeiev, Basil M. The Chinese Gods of Wealth: A Lecture Delivered at the School of Oriental Studies, University of London, on 26th March, 1926
Great Britain School of Oriental Studies 1928 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Slightly soiled bright yellow cover with black characters and illustration. Previous owner's stamp inside. 36 pages. Color and b&w plates. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anderson, Irvine H. The Standard-Vacuum Oil Company and United States East Asian Policy 1933-1941
Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 261 pages. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrews, Ralph W. This Was Sawmilling
Seattle Superior Publishing Co. 1957 Oversize Paperback Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 176 pages. Previous owner's inscription. Signed by author on copyright page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Angel, Jacqueline Lowe Inheritance in Contemporary America: The Social Dimensions of Giving Across Generations
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 2008 0801887631 / 9780801887635 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 177 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Armstrong, Pat; Armstrong, Hugh Theorizing Women's Work
Toronto, Canada Garamond Press 1990 0920059570 / 9780920059579 Trade Paperback Good 
Some marking. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bakan, Joel The Corporation : The Pathological Pursuit of Profit and Power
Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 2004 0670889768 / 9780670889761 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, sticker, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way, sharp corners. 228 pages, an excellent book about a very important subject. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bakan, Joel The Corporation : The Pathological Pursuit of Profit and Power
Toronto, ON, Canada Viking 2004 0670889768 / 9780670889761 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 228 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barbeau, Marius; Beynon, William; MacDonald, George F.; Cove, John J. Trade and Warfare: Tsimshian Narratives 2
Ottawa, ON, Canada Canadian Museums of Civilization 1987 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 243 pages. Many illustrations and photos. Canadian Museum of Civilization Mercury Series Dirextorate Paper No. 3. Re-bound by library into a solid hardcover. The Tsimshian Narratives are a collection of vivid oral histories depicting the rich culture of the west-coast Indians. Much of what is contained in the narratives reflects the relationship these people had with their environment: from their understanding of the spiritual universe to their interpretation of the physical world,. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Barlay, Stephen Cleared for Take-off: Behind the Scenes of Air Travel
Cathie, Kyle 1994 1856261344 / 9781856261340 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
262 pages, b&w photos. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barnes, Jack The Changing Face of U.S. Politics: Working-Class Politics and the Trade Unions
N Y. Pathfinder Press 1994 0873487850 / 9780873487856 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 459 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Barone, Richard Frontman: Surviving the Rock Star Myth
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Backbeat Books 2007 0879309121 / 9780879309121 Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 5.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beales, Pattie; Woodward, Rick; Campbell, Christy (editors) A Guide to Mineral Deposits of the Northwest Territories
Canada Northwest Territories 2002 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Spiral bound. Includes Gold properties, Base metal properties, Tungstyen, uranium and rare earth elements & Diamond properties with five appendices, list of maps & index. Each listing shows location, deposit type, access, history, geology, results of previous mining & references. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie