Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Women's Studies

Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Women of the North: An Exhibition of Art By Inuit Women of the Canadian Arctic: Sculptures, Drawings, Wall Hangings, Costumes Dolls
Vancouver, B.C. Marion Scott Gallery 1992 0912634188 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Catalog for the exhibition that took place June 6-July 11, 1992. 95 pages, color photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abel, Elizabeth; Christian, Barbara; Moglen, Helene Female Subjects in Black and White: Race, Psychoanalysis, Feminism
Berkeley Univ of California Pr 1997 0520206304 / 9780520206304 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 373 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Acton, Janice; Goldsmith, Penny; Shepard, Bonnie (eds.) Women at Work: Ontario, 1850-1930
Toronto Canadian Women's Educational Press 1974 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Page edges a bit grungy; interior text clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adelman, Penina V. Miriam's Well; Rituals for Jewish Women Around the Year
Biblio Press 1986 093039500X / 9780930395001 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very clean covers showing very little use, previous owner's inscription on title page, otherwise text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Agosin, Marjorie A Map of Hope: Women's Writing on Human Rights An International Literary Anthology
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers Univ Pr 1999 0813526264 / 9780813526263 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 5.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ammer, Christine Unsung: A History of Women in American Music
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Greenwood Pub Group 1980 0313220077 / 9780313220074 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is free of marking of any kind. 317 pages, from reference section of the library, book shows very little wear. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andrews, Mildred T. Woman's Place: A Guide to Seattle and King County History
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Gemil Press 1994 0964023903 / 9780964023901 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Clean and umarked; tight binding. 329 pages. Sticker residue on cover. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Annerino, John Apache: The Sacred Path to Womanhood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Marlowe & Co 1998 156924667X / 9781569246672 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardcover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anton, Ferdinand Woman in Pre-Columbian America
N Y Abner Schram 1973 0839001282 / 9780839001287 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 113 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appignanesi, Lisa Mad, Bad and Sad: Women and the Mind-Doctors from 1800
Toronto McArthur & Company 2007 155278746X / 9781552787465 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 532 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Appignanesi, Lisa Sad Mad and Bad; Women and the Mind : A History of Women and the Mind Doctors from 1800
Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company 2007 1552786765 / 9781552786765 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and interior/text is clean and free of marking of any kind. 532 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Armstrong, Pat; Armstrong, Hugh Theorizing Women's Work
Toronto, Canada Garamond Press 1990 0920059570 / 9780920059579 Trade Paperback Good 
Some marking. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Arnold, Mary Ellicott In the Land of the Grasshopper Song: Two Women in the Klamath River Indian Country in 1908-09
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 1980 0803267037 / 9780803267039 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 313 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Attallah, Naim Women
Quartet Books 1987 0704326256 / 9780704326255 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
1155 pages, in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Backhouse, Constance Petticoats and Prejudice: Women and Law in Nineteenth-Century Canada
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Womens Press 1991 0889611610 / 9780889611610 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nice book, binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind, book appears nearly new with very very light scuffing only. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Blackwell, Jeannine; Zantop, Susanne Bitter Healing: German Women Writers from 1700 to 1830
Lincoln, NE Univ of Nebraska Pr 1990 0803299095 / 9780803299092 Trade Paperback Good 
Some pencil marking. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bonner, Thomas Neville To the Ends of the Earth: Women's Search for Education in Medicine
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1992 0674893034 / 9780674893030 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 232 pages with index 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boutilier, Beverly & Alison Prentice (eds.) Creating Historical Memory: English-Canadian Women and the Work of History
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1997 0774806419 / 9780774806411 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
As-new book in excellent condition in every respect with very light shelfwear only. 
Price: 20.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bridge, Kathryn Anne By Snowshoe, Buckboard, and Steamer: Women of the Frontier
Sono Nis Press 1998 1550390864 / 9781550390865 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Book shows some very light wear but is still quite clean and solid, text/interior is clean and unmarked in any way. 231 pages, many b&w photos. 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bussel, Rachel Kramer (ed.) Curvy Girls: Erotica for Women
Seal Pr 2012 1580054080 / 9781580054089 Trade Paperback Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie