Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Africa

Africa

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anthony, Douglas A. Poison and Medicine: Ethnicity, Power, and Violence in a Nigerian City, 1966 to 1986
United Kingdom James Currey Ltd 2002 0852559542 / 9780852559543 Trade Paperback Fair 
Hilighting. 272 pages. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asante, Molefi Kete The Afrocentric Idea
Philadelphia Temple Univ Pr 1998 156639595X / 9781566395953 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bahru Zewde A History of Modern Ethiopia, 1855-1974
Addis Ababa University Press 1991 0821409719 / 9780821409718 Ex Library Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is marked occasionally in pencil in margin. 244 pages, many b&w photos, maps. 
Price: 26.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bennett, Norman R. Arab Versus European: Diplomacy and War in Nineteenth-Century East Central Africa
New York, New York, U.S.A. Africana Pub 1986 0841908613 / 9780841908611 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 325 pages. Small tear on dust jacket. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beti, Mongo Mission to Kala
Troy, Missouri, U.S.A. Heinemann 1989 0435900137 / 9780435900137 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent condition with clean text, free of marking of any kind, appears nearly new in every respect. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bjornson, Richard The African Quest for Freedom and Identity: Cameroonian Writing and the National Experience
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 1994 0253209080 / 9780253209085 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very clean copy at 507 pages with very slightly bumped corners the only blemish. No marking inside or out. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyer, Rick Mzungu Mjinga: a Memoir of a Hunter's First Safari to Tanzania's Masai-Mara seeking Mbogo, or Cape Buffalo, often referred to as the Black Death
Silver City, NM High Sierra Books 2004 0974357324 / 9780974357324 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 202 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bravmann, Rene A. Open Frontiers:the Mobility of Art in Black Africa: The Mobility of Art in Black Africa
Seattle Published for the Henry Art Gallery by the University of Washington Press 1973 0295952458 / 9780295952451 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 95 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Judith Reynolds Faranji: A Venture into Ethiopia
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A. Fithian Press 1994 1564740722 / 9781564740724 Trade Paperback Near Fine Inscribed By Author
A clean, unmarked copy. Inscribed By Author. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cazenove, Susie Licensed to Guide
South Africa Jacana Media 2005 177009055X / 9781770090552 Trade Paperback Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 233 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, J. Desmond The Stone Age Cultures of Northern Rhodesia: With Particular Reference to the Cultural and Climatic Succession in the Upper Zambezi Valley and Its Tributaries
Negro Universities Press 1970 0837145953 / 9780837145952 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardback Very Good XL 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Contents: General Introduction; Part I: Geology by Dr. F. Dixey - Introduction, Physiography, Geology; Part II: Archaelogy - Stratigraphy and the Cultural Succession, Description of Cultures, Rate of Retrocession of the Zambezi through the Batoka Gorge, Correlations; Bibliography; Appendixes: Addendum: J.D. Clark; Fossil Fauna: H.B.S. Cooke; Human Remains: L.H. Wells; Kalhari Sand: Geoffrey Bond. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Collar, N. J.;Stuart, S.N.;International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources;International Council for Bird Preservation Threatened Birds of Africa and Related Islands the ICBP/IUCN Red Data Book, Part 1
International Council for Bird Preservation 1985 2880326044 / 9782880326043 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Solid binding, text/interior free of marking of any kind. 761 pages of "Threatened species accounts" with intro and 7 appendices, index. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Crowder, Michael West African Resistance: The Military Response to Colonial Occupation
N.Y. Africana Publishing Corporation 1971 0841900493 / 9780841900493 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 
Price: 15.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 De Villiers, Simon A. Robben Island: Out of Reach, Out of Mind: A History of Robben Island
Cape Town, South Africa C. Struik 1971 0869770098 / 9780869770092 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Blue cloth boards a bit worn and soiled around edges. Dust jacket protected in plastic cover. 169 pages; b & w photos. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Deguefe, Taffara Minutes of an Ethiopian Century
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia Shama Books 2010 9994400452 / 9789994400454 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 614 pages. Slight shelf wear. Revised edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Deng, Francis Mading Africans of Two Worlds: The Dinka in Afro-Arab Sudan
Yale University Press 1978 0300021496 / 9780300021493 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 244 pages with very occasional underlining in pencil. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Edgerton, Robert B. The Fall of the Asante Empire: The Hundred-Year War for Africa's Gold Coast
N Y Free Pr 1995 0029089263 / 9780029089262 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Spot on side page ends. 293 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Edwards, Ernest Preston Finding Birds in Mexico
Sweet Briar, VA Ernest P. Edwards 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 282 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Eyre, Banning In Griot Time: An American Guitarist in Mali
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Temple Univ Pr 2000 1566397596 / 9781566397599 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 256 pages. 
Price: 7.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gates, Henry Louis Jr. Wonders of the African World
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0375709487 / 9780375709487 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 273 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie