Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Linguistics and Language

Linguistics and Language

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Human Language Technology Workshop : Proceedings of the 1994-01 DARPA Workshops
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Elsevier Science & Technology Books 2001 1558607862 / 9781558607866 Oversize Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abraham, Werner; Binnick, Robert J. Generative Semantik (Linguistische Forschungen 11)
Germany Athenaum Verlag 1972 3761092342 / 9783761092347 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in German. 
Price: 9.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aronoff, Mark & Janie Rees-Miller (eds) The Handbook of Linguistics
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Publishers 2000 0631204970 / 9780631204978 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good XL 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 824 pages. 
Price: 97.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aronoff, Mark & Janie Rees-Miller (eds.) The Handbook of Linguistics
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Publishers 2000 0631204970 / 9780631204978 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good XL 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is very solid, 824 pages, 32 chapters, each by an individual authors with bibliography and index. Graphs, charts, tables. Text is in excellent condition and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 78.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Avery, Peter; Chambers, J.K.; D'Arcy, Alexandra; Gold, Elaine; Rice, Keren (eds.) Canadian Journal of Linguistics/Revue Canadienne De Linguistique 51 (2/3): 99-347 July-Nov 2006
Canada Canadian Journal of Linguistics 2006 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 9.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bakhtin, M.M.; Morris, Pam; Medvedev, P.N.; Vloshinov, V. N. The Bakhtin Reader: Selected Writings of Bakhtin, Medvedev and Voloshinov
United Kingdom Edward Arnold 1994 0340592672 / 9780340592670 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 262 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barthes, Roland;Howard, Richard The Rustle of Language
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1989 0520066294 / 9780520066298 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent book with the slighest of edge wear, creaseless covers and spine, interior/text clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bickerton, Derek Bastard Tongues: A Trailblazing Linguist Finds Clues to Our Common Humanity in the World's Lowliest Languages
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hill & Wang Pub 2008 0809028174 / 9780809028177 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brame, Michael K. Contributions to Generative Phonology
University of Tennesse Press 1972 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Sharp corners, clean covers spine sticker is only indication of being an ex-library book. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brenneis, Donald; Myers, Fred R. (editors) Dangerous Words: Language and Politics in the Pacific
Prospect Heights, ILL Waveland Pr Inc 1984 0881335975 / 9780881335972 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 284 pages. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burke, Peter; Porter, Roy The Social History of Language
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1988 0521317630 / 9780521317634 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Nice, clean copy. 
Price: 22.64 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chomsky, Noam Cartesianische Linguistik.: Ein Kapitel in der Geschichte des Rationalismus.
Tubingen Niemeyer Max Verlag GmbH 1971 348422004X / 9783484220041 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in German. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chomsky, Noam Chomsky: Selected Readings
Oxford Univ Pr 1971 019437114X / 9780194371148 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Very nice copy, the only flaws being the corners slightly bumped at bottoms only and very light edgewear; otherwise Fine. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Chomsky, Noam: Otero, C.P. (ed.) Language and Politics
Montreal, Quebec, Canada Black Rose Books Ltd 1988 0921689349 / 9780921689348 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 779 pages. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 15.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cohen, L. Jonathan The Diversity of Meaning
London Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Library pocket and date due slip pasted in back; no other stamps or markings. Full blue cloth boards. 340 pages. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Danesi, Marcel Encyclopedic Dictionary of Semiotics, Media and Communication
Toronto University of Toronto Press 2000 0802083293 / 9780802083296 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Danesi, Marcel Encyclopedic Dictionary of Semiotics, Media, and Communication
Univ of Toronto Pr 2000 0802083293 / 9780802083296 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 266 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Danesi, Marcel Encyclopedic Dictionary of Semiotics, Media, and Communication
Downsview, Ontario, Canada Univ of Toronto Pr 2000 0802083293 / 9780802083296 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 266 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davenport, Mike; Hannahs, S. J. Introducing Phonetics and Phonology
United Kingdom Edward Arnold 1998 0340662174 / 9780340662175 Trade Paperback Good 
196 pages. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Degering, Hermann; Fairbank, Alfred Lettering
N Y Pentalic Corporation 1965 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 240 pages. Many illustrations. Crease on cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie