Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Plants

Plants

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 500 Pictures of Flower Bulbs
Hillegom, Holland International Flowerbulb Centre Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Cute small format: 4 5/8"w x 4 3/4". Color photos of bulbs on every page. Text (introduction and flower names) in English, German, French, Dutch, Spanish, Italian, Chinese, and Japanese. 335 pages. 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Czechoslovak Forestry
Prague The State Agricultural Publishing House 1966 Ex Libris Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Supplemental colorful maps and flow sheets in back pocket. 
Price: 11.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nicotiana: Procedures for Experimental Use
United States Department of Agriculture 1979 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 124 pages. Technical Bulletin Number 1586. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Plant Life of the North Cascades: Lake Chelan--Sawtooth Ridge, Stehekin Valley, and Glacier Peak: Douglasia Occasional Papers Washington Native Plant Society Volume Two 1986
Washington Native Plant Society 1986 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 7.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Nancy Native Trees 1
Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand Reed Publishing (NZ), Limited 1993 079000139X / 9780790001395 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 10.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Agosta, William Bombardier Beetles and Fever Trees: A Close-Up Look at Chemical Warfare and Signals in Animals and Plants
Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Addison - Wesley Publishing 1997 0201154978 / 9780201154979 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 224 pages. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alcock, John Sonoran Desert Summer
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Press 1990 0816511500 / 9780816511501 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 197 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allen, O.N. ; Allen, Ethel K. The Leguminosae : A Source Book of Characteristics, Uses, and Nodulation
University of Wisconsin Press 1981 0333322215 / 9780333322215 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Book is in excellent condition in every respect: unmarked, sharp corners to covers and spine, very clean and square, dust jacket shows very light edge wear only. 
Price: 65.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alton, Charles Livesey Farmers' Warfare
London Crosby Lockwood and Son 1947 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked, tight binding. 174 pages. Super cool graphic dust jacket with front blurb cut off. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alvin, K. L. The Observer's Book of Lichens
F. Warne 1977 0723215669 / 9780723215660 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Former library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 188 pages with lots of color & B&W illustrations, pocket book size format, packed with info. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 AMES, OAKES ORCHIDS OF GUATEMALA Vol 1
Chicago Natural History Museum Press 1953 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Volume One only, pages 399 - 727, many lovely full-page b&w line drawings 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ames, Oakes; Correll, Donovan Stewart Orchids of Guatemala
Chicago Natural History Museum Press 1952 Ex Library Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 395 pages. Cover worn around edges. Many b&w line drawings. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anderson, Edward F. Peyote: The Divine Cactus
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr 1996 0816516537 / 9780816516537 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 272 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Andrews, Jean American Wildflower Florilegium
Denton, Texas, U.S.A. Univ of North Texas Pr 1992 0929398432 / 9780929398433 First Edition Oversize Hardback Fine Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 125 pages. Andrews pairs fifty-two strikingly beautiful American wildflowers with a treatise giving the common name, scientific name, family origin, range, description, bloom period, pollinators, habitat requirements, propagation, remarks and etymology, and refrences. 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Angove, Karen A Guide to Some Common Plants of the Kamloops Region, British Columbia
Province of British Columbia, Ministry of Froests 1981 0771986149 / 9780771986147 Trade Paperback Very Good 
First draft, May 1981. 223 pages with line illustrations. Library stamp inside. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Attwell, Walter G. & Attwell, Albert W. An Ancient Giant Speaks: a Legend of the Giant Sequoia
Erie Press 1977 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Covers show light wear with a sticker having been torn from the upper cover, a light coffee stain as well. Contents/text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 47 pages, a short ode to the Giant. Illustrated. 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bailey, Steven M.D. Carnations: Perpetual-flowering Carnations, Borders and Pinks
United Kingdom Blandford Press 1982 0713711876 / 9780713711875 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 215 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Baker, Margaret Discovering the Folklore of Plants
United Kingdom Shire Pubns 1996 0747801789 / 9780747801788 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A nice, bright unmarked copy with a tight binding. 168 pages. Black and white illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Baker, Mark; Kusel, Jonathan Community Forestry in the United States: Learning from the Past, Crafting the Future
Washington D.C. Island Press 2003 1559639849 / 9781559639842 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 247 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bath, Trevor; Jones, Joy The Gardener's Guide to Growing Hardy Geraniums
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 1994 0881926701 / 9780881926705 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 157 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie