Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Mexico

Mexico

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alva Martinez, Ernesto Arquitectura Mexicana & Interiorismo: Mexican Architecture & Interiorism
Comex 2003 968690414X / 9789686904147 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket a bit worn at edges. Many color photos; 207 pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anton, Ferdinand Woman in Pre-Columbian America
N Y Abner Schram 1973 0839001282 / 9780839001287 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 113 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Artes De Mexico Los Jesuitas y La Ciencia: Los Limites De La Razon
Artes De Mexico 2005 9706832483 / 9789706832481 Oversize Paperback Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Aveni, Anthony F. Skywatchers of Ancient Mexico
University of Texas Press 1980 0292775571 / 9780292775572 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 355 pages. Previous owner's bookplate. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beezley, William H. Insurgent Governor: Abraham Gonzalez and the Mexican Revolution in Chihuahua
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 1973 0803208219 / 9780803208216 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 195 pages. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bravo, Manuel Alvarez; Kaufman, Frederick Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photographs and Memories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aperture 1997 0893817198 / 9780893817190 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 77 pages. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cawthorne, Nigel The Art of the Aztecs
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Laurel Glen 1999 1571456392 / 9781571456397 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 96 pages. Many color photos. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cawthorne, Nigel The Art of the Aztecs
London Octopus 1999 0600597105 / 9780600597100 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. 96 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Diaz, May N. Tonalá : conservatism, responsibility and authority in a Mexican Town
Berkeley University of California Press 1970 0520003217 / 9780520003217 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 340 pages. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Diaz, May N. Tonala Conservatism, Responsibility and Authority in a Mexican Town
Berkeley University of California Press 1970 0520017501 / 9780520017504 Ex Library Trade Paperback Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 234 pages. 
Price: 11.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Diego-Fernandez Sotelo, Rafael (Ed.) Herencia Espanola En La Cultura Material De Las Regiones De Mexico: Casa, Vestido Y Sustento (XII Coloquio De Antroplogia e Historia regionales)
Mexico El Colegio de Michoacan 1993 9686959025 / 9789686959024 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 541 pages. Fold-out map. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dulles, John W.F. Yesterday in Mexico: A Chronicle of the Revolution, 1919-1936
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1972 0292783612 / 9780292783614 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 805 pages. Bound by library in bright red buckram cloth. Third printing. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Duncan, J. Ann Voices, Visions, and a New Reality: Mexican Fiction Since 1970
Pittsburgh, PA Univ of Pittsburgh Pr 1986 0822938154 / 9780822938156 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 263 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Epstein, Sam and Beryl The First Book of Mexico
N Y. Franklin Watts 1955 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Myers, Bernice and Lou 
Ex-library buckram cloth binding with the usual stamps and markings. Cool illustrated cover. 65 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Flores, Judith LeBlanc Children of LA Frontera: Binational Efforts to Serve Mexican Migrant and Immigrant Students
Charleston, West Virginia, U.S.A. Eric Clearinghouse on Rural 1996 1880785129 / 9781880785126 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Nice copy, text/interior is free of any marking of any kind, clean covers with very light edge wear. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hammond, Norman Ancient Maya Civilization
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers University Press 1982 0813509041 / 9780813509044 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 337 pages. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Knab, Timothy J. Mad Jesus : The Final Testament of a Huichol Messiah from Northwest Mexico
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 2004 0826332048 / 9780826332042 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 10.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Medioni, Gilbert & Pinto, Marie-Therese Art in Ancient Mexico Selected and Photographed from the Collection of Diego Rivera
Oxford 1941 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good Pictorial Boards XL 
Former library book from the reference section with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text is clean and unmarked in any way. Book shows moderate use with frayed corners and at top and bottom of spine.Two hundred and fifty nine black-and-white plates of pre-Cortesian sculpture from the collection of Diego Rivera (1886-1957), with an introduction and the essay "Religion and the Gods of Anahuac" by the editors. The figures, many of them of baked clay, stone, jade, petrified wood, sandstone or lava stone, are primarily Tarascan, Toltec, Aztec, Totonac, and Matlazincan in origin. 
Price: 99.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Myer, Michael C. & Beezely, William H. The Oxford History of Mexico
N Y. Oxford Univ Pr 2000 0195112288 / 9780195112283 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Slight wear to dust jacket. 709 pages. 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 No Author Santo y Sena De Los Recintos Historicos De La Universidad De Mexico
Mexico Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico 1996 9683646301 / 9789683646309 First Edition Oversize Hardcover Fine Very Good XL 
A beautiful book of color photographs of the Universidad Nacional. 109 glossy pages. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie