Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Architects Trading Cards: Buildings
Maui, Hawaii Acme Studios 1995 Boxed Set Near Fine Near Fine 
Boxed set of 35 trading cards featuring color photos on one side and text regarding the architecture on the other side. In box, 3" x 4". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Architects Trading Cards: The Dana-Thomas House by Frank Lloyd Wright
Maui, Hawaii Acme Studios 1995 Boxed Set Near Fine Near Fine 
Boxed set of 36 trading cards featuring color photos on one side and text regarding the architecture on the other side. In box, 3" x 4". 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Award Winning Architecture/USA
Artists/USA 1973 0912916028 / 9780912916026 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 207 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Casabella 597-598, January-February, 1993
Milan, Italy Elemond Periodici 1993 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. Around 138 pages. Text in Italian. Many photos. Edge wear to cover and small tears on spine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cathedrals with Seventy-four Illustrations By Photographic Reproduction and Seventy-four Drawings
London The Great Western Railway 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 123 pages. Map of Great Western Railway showing cathedrals, castles, & abbeys in back pocket. Edge wear and small tears on corners of cover. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Centre Canadien d'Architecture: Architecture et Paysage
Montreal Centre Canadien d'Architecture 1989 092078514X / 9780920785140 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. 164 pages. Many b&w illustrations. Text in French. 
Price: 13.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Construction Indexing Manual
London Royal Institute of British Architects 1968 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy. Sticker on dust jacket. 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Experience Music Project: The Building (Souvenir Book)
Seattle Experience Music Project 2000 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grosse Architekten: Menschen, Die Baugeschichte MacHten
Hamburg Hauser 1990 3570065464 / 9783570065464 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior clean and in good shape. Text is in German. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lotus 72 Quarterly Architectural Review
Milan, Italy Elemond Periodici 1992 8828905581 / 9788828905585 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
Clean and unmarked; tight binding. 143 pages. Many photos. Small bump at top of spine. Photos of table of contents available. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mario Botta: Watari-Um Project in Tokyo 1985-1990
Tokyo Watari Museum of Contemporary Art 1990 4900398110 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Slightly scuffed cover. Small corner of front endpaper cut out. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Palliser's New Cottage Homes and Details
American Life Foundation Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Facsimile of 1887 edition. Many b&w plans and drawings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Per l'inaugurazione della sagrestia degli Eremitani in Padova
Bertizzolo Decimo 1971 Oversize Paperback Good 
27 cm, brossura ill pp. 136, good plus covers with chipped edges, no tears, interior perfect. With pamphlet "Padova La Citta Del Santo." Text in Italian. 
Price: 63.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Terra #1: Student Architectures 2000
Australia Natalie Robinson, RAIA/SONA 2000 Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 9.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 World Architecture 33
International Academy of Architecture 1995 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
Clean text, unmarked/soiled in any way, straight, solid binding, lightly bumped corners of covers and text block. Very light shelf wear to covers is only notable defect. 
Price: 54.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbott, Derek;Pollit, Kimball Hill Housing: A Comparative Study
Granada 1980 0246112034 / 9780246112033 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps, stickers. etc. No marking of any kind to the text/interior, 308 pages on heavy paper. Lots of b&w photos, architectural drawings, topo illustrations, maps. Contents include: Historical and planning background (of hilly places and their solutions around the world), Design, Climate, Geotechnics, Sub-structural case studies. With 3 appendices: Trees for shelter, hedging suitable for windswept sites, & Heliodon study, bibliography, index, with about 30 Selected Design Examples in three sections: Individual houses, Terraces, Stepped housing, and Deck and diagnol and Cluster and organic. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aberley, Doug (ed.) Futures by Design: The Practice of Ecological Planning
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada New Society Publishers 1994 0865712980 / 9780865712980 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
An excellent copy with straight spine, uncreased covers and spine, sharp corners and clean text unmarked in any way. 214 pages. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Acconci, Vito; Schachter, Kenny Art Becomes Architecture Becomes Art: A Conversation between Vito Acconci and Kenny Schachter moderated By Lilian Pfaff
Austria Springer Verlag Wien 2006 3211237682 / 9783211237687 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 165 pages. Text in English and German. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Ackere, Jules Van Baroque & Classical Art in Belgium (1600 - 1789) Architecture, Monumental Art
Brussels Vokaer, Marc 0394506677 / 9780394506678 Ex Library Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Book has been re-bound into heavy, strong, red buckram covers that show very very light use -- only a little wear to corners. Interior filled with over 100 full page plates in b&w of facades and architectural detail, and is absolutely clean. 244 pages, 1st 15 pages of text suffer a water wrinkle (no stain) to upper (L) of page. Very nice volume. Photo of contents page is available 
Price: 165.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Adams, P.F. ; Krentz, H.A. ; Kulak, G. L. Limit States Design in Structural Steel
Canadian Institute of Steel Construction 1977 0888110421 / 9780888110428 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 532 pages. Contents include Structural steel, Tension members, Axially loaded compression memebers, Effective length concept, Beams, Beam-columns, Composite design, Plate girders, Connections, Building design. Each chapter has 10 or so subchapters. Mechanical drawings, graphs, charts, b&w photos. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie