Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Drugs/Consciousness

Drugs/Consciousness

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aldridge, Susan Magic Molecules: How Drugs Work
N Y Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521584140 / 9780521584142 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Slight pencil underlining. 269 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amoroso, Richard L. Science and the Primacy of Consciousness: Intimation of a 21st Century Revolution
Orinda, CA Noetic Press 2000 0967868718 / 9780967868714 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 446 pages. Slight edge wear. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Edward F. Peyote: The Divine Cactus
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr 1996 0816516537 / 9780816516537 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 272 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bakhtin, M.M.; Morris, Pam; Medvedev, P.N.; Vloshinov, V. N. The Bakhtin Reader: Selected Writings of Bakhtin, Medvedev and Voloshinov
United Kingdom Edward Arnold 1994 0340592672 / 9780340592670 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 262 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bourrie, Mark Hemp Culture : A Short History of a Most Misunderstood Plant and Its Uses and Abuses
Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 2003 1552632091 / 9781552632093 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bryde, Mary Jane Everything's Going to Pot
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada Zumaya Pubns 2003 1894869540 / 9781894869546 Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 200 pages. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Calleman, Carl Johan The Mayan Calendar and the Transformation of Consciousness
Rochester, VT Bear & Co 2004 1591430283 / 9781591430285 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 295 pages. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles A. Dana Foundation Neuroethics: Mapping the Field: Conference Proceedings May 13-14, 2002, San Francisco, California
N Y. Dana Pr 2002 097238300X / 9780972383004 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 367 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cook, Edward R. Arthritis and Marijuana: How marijuana, diet, and exercise can heal arthritis
Edward Cook 2013 1479381543 / 9781479381548 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cotterill, Rodney Enchanted Looms: Conscious Networks in Brains and Computers
N Y. Cambridge Univ Pr 1998 0521624355 / 9780521624350 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 508 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Donahue, Heather Growgirl: How My Life After the Blair Witch Project Went to Pot
Gotham Books 2012 1592406920 / 9781592406920 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Drake, Bill The Marijuana Food Handbook: A Guide for the Sensuous Connoisseur
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ronin Publishing 2002 0914171992 / 9780914171997 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 160 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Edited Journal of Consciousness Studies; Controversies in Science and the Humanities; Volume 1, No. 1, 1994
United Kingdom Imprint Academic 1994 1355 8250 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 160 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Escobar, Roberto; Fisher, David The Accountant's Story: Inside the Violent World of the Medellín Cartel
N Y Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446178942 / 9780446178945 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 289 pages. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Findlay, W.P.K. Fungi: Folklore, Fiction, & Fact
Great Britain Richmond Publishing Co 1982 0855462000 / 9780855462000 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 112 pages. Contents: Fungus Lore of the Greeks & Romans; Herbalists and Early Botanists; Fairy Rings Witches and Ghostly Lights; Ergotism and the Vegetable Fly; The "Leprosy: of the House and Dry Rot in Ships; Fungi and Sex; Fungi in Literature and Fiction; Fungi as a Source of Food and Drink; Poisoning Caused by Fungi; Hallucinogenic Fungi; The Fly Agaric, the Soma Plant and the Ling Chih; Bibliography; Index. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frances, Sherana Harriette Drawing it Out: Befriending the Unconscious (A Contemporary Woman's Psychedelic Journey)
Sarasota, FL Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies (MAPS) 2001 0966001958 / 9780966001952 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 128 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Friedman, B. H. Tripping
Provincetown Arts Press 2006 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very clean copy with no marking of any kind. Pictorial section has wrinkle in top 1/4 of page. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Furst, Peter T. Mushrooms: Psychedelic Fungi (The Encyclopedia of Psychoactive Drugs)
London Burke Publishing Company 1986 0222014512 / 9780222014511 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 114 pages. Many b&w illustrations. Pictorial cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Griffin, Donald R. Animal Thinking
Cambrdge, MA Harvard Univ Pr 1984 067403712X / 9780674037120 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Dust jacket a bit soiled and worn. 237 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Grubber, Hudson Growing the Hallucinogens; How to Cultivate and Harvest Legal Psychoactive Plants
20th Century Alchemist 1981 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
81 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie