Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Parenting

Parenting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bertram, Lakshmi Choosing Waterbirth: Reclaiming the Sacred Power of Birth
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc 2001 1571741526 / 9781571741523 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Clean text, unmarked in any way, covers show very light use, 171 pages. many illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Conover, Sarah Kindness: A Treasury of Buddhist Wisdom for Children and Parents (Little Light of Mine Series)
Spokane, WA Eastern Washington University Press 2005 091005567X / 9780910055673 Trade Paperback Fine Wahl, Valerie 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 164 pages. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Laurentiis, Laura Il grande libro italiano del Bambino
Rizzoli 2011 8817047953 / 9788817047951 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Excellent condition with bump to upper front corner and only very sight shelf wear to covers, otherwise as new. Text/interior clean and free of marking of any kind. Text is in Italian. 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goldberg, Susan; Rose, Chloe Brushwood And Baby Makes More: Known Donors, Queer Parents & Our Unexpected Families
London, Ontario, Canada Insomniac Press 2009 1897178832 / 9781897178836 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gwartney, Debra Live Through This: A Mother's Memoir of Runaway Daughters and Reclaimed Love
N Y. Houghton Mifflin 2009 0547054475 / 9780547054476 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Halbertal, Tova Hartman Appropriately Subversive: Modern Mothers in Traditional Religions
Cambridge, MA Harvard Univ Pr 2002 0674008863 / 9780674008861 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 193 pages. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pepper, Rachel (ed.) Transitions of the Heart: Stories of Love, Struggle and Acceptance by Mothers of Transgender and Gender Variant Children
Berkeley Cleis 2012 1573447889 / 9781573447881 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Price, John T. Daddy Long Legs: The Natural Education Of A Father
Boston Trumpeter 2013 1611800021 / 9781611800029 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 6.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Romm, Aviva Jill Natural Health After Birth: The Complete Guide to Postpartum Wellness
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Healing Arts Press 2002 0892819308 / 9780892819300 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 260 pages. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schwartz, John Oddly Normal: One Family's Struggle to Help Their Teenage Son Come to Terms with His Sexuality
N Y Gotham Books 2012 1592407285 / 9781592407286 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. Sticker residue on spine of dust jacket. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sheldon, Robyn The Mama Bamba Way: The Power and Pleasure of Natural Childbirth
Scotland Findhorn 2010 1844091899 / 9781844091898 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. 272 pages. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Shroff, Farah M. (ed.) The New Midwifery: Reflections on Renaissance and Regulation
Georgetown, Ontario, Canada Women's Press 1997 0889612242 / 9780889612242 Trade Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 366 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Smeriglio, Vincent L. Newborns and Parents: Parent-Infant Contact and Newborn Sensory Stimulation
L. Erlbaum Associates 1981 0898590418 / 9780898590418 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Full blue coth boards. 181 pages. 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Stewart, Kathryn Helping a Child With Nonverbal Learning Disorder or Asperger's Disorder: A Parent's Guide
Oakland, California, U.S.A. New Harbinger Pubns Inc 2007 1572245263 / 9781572245266 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 237 pages. 
Price: 8.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Strong-Boag, Veronica Finding Families, Finding Ourselves: English Canada Encounters Adoption from the Nineteenth Century to the 1990s
Ontario Oxford Univ Press 2006 0195424921 / 9780195424928 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 318 pages. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wing, Ali Giggle Guide to Baby Gear
San Francisco Chronicle 2008 081186197X / 9780811861977 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 5.09 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie