Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Central America

Central America

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ames, Oakes; Correll, Donovan Stewart Orchids of Guatemala
Chicago Natural History Museum Press 1952 Ex Library Hard Cover Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 395 pages. Cover worn around edges. Many b&w line drawings. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anton, Ferdinand Woman in Pre-Columbian America
N Y Abner Schram 1973 0839001282 / 9780839001287 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 113 pages. Many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bacarisse, Salvador (ed.) Contemporary Latin American Fiction
Edinburgh Scottish Academic Press 1980 0707302553 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 109 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Behague, Gerard Music in Latin America, an Introduction
N Y Prentice-Hall 1979 0136089194 / 9780136089193 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. 369 pages. Some water damage to rear pages. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bizarro Ujpan, Ignacio; Sexton, James D. Joseno: Another Mayan Voice Speaks from Guatemala
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Press 2001 0826323553 / 9780826323552 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 312 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Borge, Tomas Nicaragua: The Sandinista People's Revolution: Speeches By Sandinista Leaders
N Y Pathfinder Press 2003 0873486536 / 9780873486538 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 579 pages. Crease on rear cover; otherwise appears unread. Speeches from Daniel Ortega, Sergio Ramirez, Tomas Borge, Jaime Wheelock, Victor Tirado, Magda Enriquez, and others. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cameron, Roderick William Viceroyalties of the West: The Spanish Empire in Latin America
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1968 0297762060 / 9780297762065 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 276 pages. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Castro, Fidel Building Socialism in Cuba: Our Power is That of the Working People (Fidel Castro Speeches Vol. II)
N Y. Pathfinder Press 2001 0873486501 / 9780873486507 Trade Paperback Fine 
A bright, clean copy with uncreased cover and unmarked interior. 496 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Castro, Fidel Cuba at the Crossroads
Melbourne, Ny Ocean Press 1996 187528494X / 9781875284948 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chomsky, Noam Turning the Tide : The U.S. and Latin America
Montreal, PQ, Canada Black Rose Books 1986 0920057764 / 9780920057766 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Tear on back cover. 
Price: 14.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dreke, Victor De la Sierra del Escambray al Congo: En la voragine de la Revolucion Cubana
N Y Pathfinder Press 2002 0873489497 / 9780873489492 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 185 pages. Text in Spanish. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ernesto Guevara Episodes of the Cuban Revolutionary War, 1956-58
Pathfinder Press 2010 0873488245 / 9780873488242 Trade Paperback Fine 
Very nice copy in as-new condition in every respect: creaseless and sharp-cornered covers and spine, clean text/interior with no marking of any kind. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Guevara, Ernesto Che Guevara Speaks: Selected Speeches and Writings
N Y Pathfinder Press 2000 0873489101 / 9780873489102 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 188 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Guevara, Ernesto Che Guevara Speaks: Selected Speeches and Writings
N Y Pathfinder Press 2000 0873489101 / 9780873489102 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 188 pages. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hemingway, Hilary;Brennen, Carlene Hemingway In Cuba
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Rugged Land 2003 159071010X / 9781590710104 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 146 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James, Daniel;Duke University Press Dona Maria's Story: Life History, Memory, and Political Identity
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr 2001 082232492X / 9780822324928 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Very light shelfwear is only blemish, clean covers with sharp corners, no marking of any kind to text/interior. 317 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Kimball, Irmgard Groth Mayan Terracottas
London A. Zwemmer Ltd. 1960 Oversize Hardback Very Good XL 
46 pages. Small tears on dust jacket. Many photos. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Krehm, William Democracies and Tyrannies of the Caribbean
Westport, CT Lawrence Hill & Co 1984 0882081691 / 9780882081694 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 244 pages. Edge wear to cover. 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lovell, George Conquest and Survival in Colonial Guatemala: A Historical Geography of the Cuchumatan Highlands, 1500-1821
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr 1992 0773509038 / 9780773509030 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. This is a paperback book re-bound by the library into heavy, strong hard back covers. Book shows little use, maps, photos, revised edition, an excellent library acquisition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lovell, W. George A Beauty That Hurts: Life and Death in Guatemala
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Between the Lines 1995 0921284985 / 9780921284987 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Former library copy with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Very clean generally, dust jacket has been laminated and taped to covers. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie