Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Russia

Russia

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Akimov, M. V. English-Russian Dictionary of Science & Technology / Bolshoi Anglo-Russkii Politekhnicheskii Slovar: 100 000 Slov I Vyrazhenii
Literaria 2002 5944550767 / 9785944550767 Oversize Hardback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 766 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ballantine, Colin Russian Propliners and Jetliners
England Airlife 1993 1853103810 / 9781853103810 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Full of color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barratt, Glynn The Rebel on the Bridge: A Life of the Decembrist Baron Andrey Rozen, 1800-84
London Elek Books 1975 0236310151 / 9780236310159 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 310 pages. 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barratt, Glynn The Tuamotu Islands and Tahiti
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Univ of British Columbia Pr 1992 0774804092 / 9780774804097 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 298 pages. Volume 4 of the Russia and the South Pacific 1696-1840 series. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Catchpole, Brian A Map History of Russia
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A. Heinemann 1974 0435311573 / 9780435311575 Trade Paperback Good 
Four pages (at front of course) hilighted, one page with notes in pencil, otherwise clean and neart, book shows very little wear. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chamberlain, Lesley Motherland: A Philosophical History of Russia
N.Y. Overlook Press 2007 1585679526 / 9781585679522 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 10.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Compton, Susan Russian Avant-Garde Books, 1917-34
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Pr 1992 0262032015 / 9780262032018 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
175 pages with many full-page color prints of posters, etc. Very clean book and dust jacket with no tears to jacket, very very light edgewear. Book shows very little use with text/interior unmarked in any way. 
Price: 26.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Frost, Orcutt;Frost, O. W. Bering: The Russian Discovery of America
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Pr 2003 0300100590 / 9780300100594 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Covers show very light shelf wear, otherwise as-new, unmarked in any way. 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gaidar, Yegor Days of Defeat and Victory
Seattle, WA Univ of Washington Pr 1999 0295978236 / 9780295978239 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 342 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gaidar, Yegor;Pohl, Karl Otto Russian Reform/International Money
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Pr 1995 0262071657 / 9780262071659 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gilbert, Martin Atlas of Russian History
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1994 0195210611 / 9780195210613 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Nearly new with previous owner's stamp and a small mark on title page, price sticker on spine, very light edgewear, filled with maps. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Glezer, Aleksandr; Golomshtok, Igor Unofficial Art from the Soviet Union
London, U.S.A. Secker & Warburg 1977 0436477009 / 9780436477003 Ex Libris Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. 172 pages, contents include: title chapter by Golomshtok, The Struggle to Exhibit by Glezer, Biographical Notes on the Artist, Manifestos by Leading Artists Bibliography. Photos of artists, many b&w prints, a few in color. Edges/corners are worn but interior remains bright and clean. 
Price: 129.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hopkirk, Peter Setting the East Ablaze: Lenin's Dream of an Empire in Asia
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Kodansha Amer Inc 1995 1568361025 / 9781568361024 Trade Paperback Good 
Text is underlined occasionall in light pencil. 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Howe, Robin Russian Cooking
London Andre Deutsch Ltd 1998 0233994726 / 9780233994727 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 246 pages. 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Khomiakov, A. S.; Jakim, Boris; Bird, Robert; Kireevskii, Ivan Vasilevich On Spiritual Unity: A Slavophile Reader
Hudson, New York, U.S.A. Lindisfarne Pr 1998 0940262916 / 9780940262911 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 365 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 King, Greg; Wilson, Penny The Fate of the Romanovs
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons 2003 0471727970 / 9780471727972 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 7.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Koehler, L. Anton Antonovic Del'Vig: A Classicist in the Time of Romanticism
The Hague, Netherlands Mouton 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 270 pages. Text in English with Russian verse 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Koroleff, A.M. Logging Mechanization in the USSR Vol 2
Montreal Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. No publication date appears to the circa 70's . Page opposite contents page has "1952 -- 59" Contents include Forest and its use, Reform of logging industry, Logging - General, Logging machinery and technique, Water transport of timber, Production rate in logging, Continuity of logging operations, with 10 appendices, bibliography. 255 pages. Contents has many subchapters, a photo of the contents page is available. 
Price: 140.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Krupskaya, N. K. Reminiscences of Lenin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Intl Pub 1975 071780254X / 9780717802548 Trade Paperback Very Good 
553 pages with a little moisture damage causing some warping of a few of the pages in the middle. Clean text otherwise. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ledyard, John; Watrous, Stephen John Ledyard's Journey through Russia and Siberia 1787-1788
Madison, WI University of Wisconsin Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 293 pages. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie