Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Graphic Design

Graphic Design

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Andersen, Timothy; Moore, Eudorah M.; Winter, Robert W. California Design 1910
Salt Lake City Gibbs Smith 1980 0879050551 / 9780879050559 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 143 pages. Many b&w photos. Previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aribib, Richard Richard H. Arbib, 1917-1995: Visionary American Designer
Newburyport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Newburyport Pr 2006 1882266161 / 9781882266166 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 80 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Berg, Stefan Let That Bad Air Out: Buddy Bolden's Last Parade
Ontario The Porcupine's Quill 2007 0889842965 / 9780889842960 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 140 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blackwell, Lewis The End of Print: The Grafik Design of David Carson
London Laurence King 2012 1856692167 / 9781856692168 First Edition Oversize Paperback Very Good 
First three pages have creases and small tears. Otherwise like new. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, Desoto Hawaii Recalls Selling Romance to America: Nostalgic Images of the Hawaiian Islands, 1910-1950
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Editions Ltd 1991 0960793828 / 9780960793822 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 134 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bull, Richard;Thomson, Chris Yacht
Germany Die Gestalten Verlag 2000 3931126455 / 9783931126452 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Full-page color photos and illustrations. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carluccio, L.; Postiglione, F. L'Arte Grafica In Italia-La Ilte
Torino, Italy Industria Libraria Tipografica Editrice 1959 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Bound in bright red buckram cloth library binding with very sharp corners and edges. 238 pages. Text in Italian. Many color plates, some with gilt. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Carluccio, L.; Postiglione, F. L'Arte Grafica In Italia-La Ilte
Torino, Italy Industria Libraria Tipografica Editrice 1959 Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 238 pages. Text in Italian. Many color plates, some with gilt. Slight edge wear to dark red library binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Carter, David E. Logopower: Creating World-Class Logos and Effective Identities
Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns 1998 0823066037 / 9780823066032 Oversize Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Includes CD. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charles S. Anderson Design Company Plastock: Plastic Stock Photography Resource
N Y. Amana America Inc. 1999 Oversize Paperback Good XL 
About a quarter of page 295 has been cut out.. Includes CD. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chinn, Mike Writing and Illustrating the Graphic Novel : Everything You Need to Know to Create Great Graphic Works
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A. Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 2004 0764127888 / 9780764127885 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 128 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Choi, Jaejin Maya Character Animation
Alameda, California, U.S.A. Sybex Inc 2002 0782141714 / 9780782141719 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Includes CD. 818 pages. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cockerell, Douglas Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Bookbinders and Librarians
London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1927 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Rooke, Noel 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 342 pages, plus advertisements. Edge wear to cover; red X on bottom page ends. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cullen, Cheryl Dangel Direct Response Graphics: The Best Print and Electronic Direct Mail Marketing Designs
Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Rockport Publishers 2000 1564966291 / 9781564966292 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 191 pages. 
Price: 28.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Curran, James P.; Kjeld Burmester; Arie J. Kers, E. Spiess - Editors Compendium of Cartographic Techniques
N Y. Elsevier Applied Science Publishers 1988 1851662294 / 9781851662296 Ex Library Oversize Hardback Very Good No Jacket XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 111 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Degering, Hermann; Fairbank, Alfred Lettering
N Y Pentalic Corporation 1965 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 240 pages. Many illustrations. Crease on cover. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Donnelly, Liza Sex and Sensibility: Ten Women Examine the Lunacy of Modern Love... in 200 Cartoons
N Y. Twelve 2008 0446198153 / 9780446198158 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
Advance Reader's Edition/Uncorrected Proof. This is a softcover. 
Price: 5.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ecker, J.K. Handbuch Fur Den Graphikkaufer
Edition Monika Beck 1985 392436060X / 9783924360603 Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy. Limited edition of 2000, this is number 158. Signed by Jurgen K. Ecker, Autor, Bernhard O. Beck, Kurd Stapenhorst, and Monika Beck on Impressum page. 224 pages; many color reproductions. Impressum: "Das Handbuch fur den Graphikkaufer erscheint als Erstuflage mit 2000 numerierten Exemplaren, davon als Vorzugsausgabe die Nr. 1 bis 200 mit je elf Original-Graphiken und die Nr. 201 bis 2000 mit je zehn Original-Graphiken. Original-Graphiken fur die Vorzugsausgabe sind Farbserigraphien als Kunstelerhanddrucke vonCarl Bruno Bloemertz und Lanschaftsradierungen von Volker Scheiblich." Text is in German. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edelstein, T.J. (ed.) The Stage Is All the World: The Theatrical Designs of Tanya Moiseiwitsch
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1994 0935573143 / 9780935573145 Oversize Paperback Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 134 pages. Many illustrations. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Errol Etienne Little Things You May Have Missed While on Your Way to Work
Eser Typographic Awareness Series Oversize Paperback Very Good 
This is a set of three 8 3/8" x 10 7/8" staple-bound books of black and white photographs of street images containing lettering. The images depicted on the covers of the three books are an ampersand, a thermometer, and a manhole cover. Approx. 30 pages each book. Printed on heavy paper. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie