Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

True Crime

True Crime

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anderson, Frank W. Outlaws of Saskatchewan: True Tales of Crime and Criminals from Our Storied Past
Humboldt, SK Gopher Books 1999 0921969252 / 9780921969259 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 104 pages. Gopher Books No. 25. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Armstrong, Ken; Perry, Nick coreboard, Baby: A Story of College Football, Crime, and Complicity
Lincoln University of Nebraska 2010 0803228104 / 9780803228108 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baldasty, Gerald J. Vigilante Newspapers: A Tale of Sex, Religion, And Murder in the Northwest
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 2005 0295985291 / 9780295985299 Advance Reader's Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
This is a softcover uncorrected proof in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartlett, Allison Hoover The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession
N Y Riverhead 2009 1594484813 / 9781594484810 Trade Paperback Very Good 

Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brodzinsky, Sibylla (Editor), and Schoening, Max (Editor), and Betancourt, Ingrid (Foreword by) Throwing Stones at the Moon: Narratives from Colombians Displaced by Violence
San Francisco McSweeney's 2012 193636591X / 9781936365913 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread book in excellent condition. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cayley, David Expanding Prison: The Crisis in Crime and Punishment and the Search for Alternatives
Toronto, Ontario, Canada House of Anansi Press 1998 0887846033 / 9780887846038 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 405 pages. 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clark, George (ed.) The Campden Wonder
London Oxford University Press 1959 Hard Cover Good Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 155 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cobbs, Elizabeth H.; Smith, Petric J. Long Time Coming : An Insider's Story of the Birmingham Church Bombing That Rocked the World
Birmingham, Alabama Crane Hill Publishers 1994 1881548104 / 9781881548102 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 234 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davis, Norman Jailbirds and Stool Pigeons: Crime Stories of the West
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Hancock House Pub Ltd 1999 0888394314 / 9780888394316 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 140 pages. 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Escobar, Roberto; Fisher, David The Accountant's Story: Inside the Violent World of the Medellín Cartel
N Y Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446178942 / 9780446178945 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 289 pages. 
Price: 5.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Faith, Karlene Unruly Women: The Politics of Confinement & Resistance
N Y Seven Stories Press 2011 1609801377 / 9781609801373 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Coffee stain to last few pages; otherwise unread. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fentress, James Rebels and Mafiosi: Death in a Sicilian Landscape
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 2000 0801435390 / 9780801435393 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 297 pages. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Folsom, Tom The Mad Ones: Crazy Joe Gallo and the Revolution at the Edge of the Underworld
Weinstein 2008 1602860815 / 9781602860810 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Brand new book in excellent condition in every respect. Very slight shelfwear to dust jacket. 
Price: 10.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Folsom, Tom The Mad Ones: Crazy Joe Gallo and the Revolution at the Edge of the Underworld
N Y. Weinstein 2010 1602861242 / 9781602861244 Trade Paperback Fine 
A new, unread copy in excellent condition. 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Friedland, Martin L. The Case of Valentine Shortis: A True Story of Crime and Politics in Canada
Toronto Univ of Toronto Pr 1995 080206728X / 9780802067289 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 324 pages. 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Goldenberg, Susan Snatched! : The Peculiar Kidnapping of Beer Tycoon John Labatt
Toronto, ON, Canada Dundurn Group, The 2004 1550025392 / 9781550025392 Ex Library Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library book with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 6.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grauer, Peter Interred with Their Bones : Bill Miner in Canada, 1903-1907
Kamloops, BC, Canada Partners In Publishing 2006 0973998016 / 9780973998016 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 642 pages. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Higham, Charles Murder in Hollywood: Solving a Silent Screen Mystery
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr 2004 0299203603 / 9780299203603 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Higham, Charles Murder in Hollywood: Solving a Silent Screen Mystery
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Wisconsin Pr 2004 0299203603 / 9780299203603 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 422 pages. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Houpt, Simon Museum of the Missing : Inside the High-Stakes World of Art Theft
Toronto Key Porter Books 2006 1552638693 / 9781552638699 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 192 pages. Many color illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie