Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Australia/New Zealand

Australia/New Zealand

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Fine New Zealand Paintings 1844-1990
New Zealand Ritchies Fine Arts/Ferner Gallery Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 64 pages. Staple-bound. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Nancy Native Trees 1
Birkenhead, Auckland, New Zealand Reed Publishing (NZ), Limited 1993 079000139X / 9780790001395 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 
Price: 10.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andersen, John Bagmen Millionaires : Life and People in Outback Queensland
Australia Viking O'Neill 1988 0670900621 / 9780670900626 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy, except for previous owner's name inside. 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnard, Marjorie History of Australia
Moss Vale, NSW, Australia Angus & Robertsibn 1978 0207133476 / 9780207133473 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Inscribed By Author
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. Inscribed by author. 
Price: 9.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Bonyhady, Tim Images in Opposition: Australian Landscape Painting, 1801-1890
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195532597 / 9780195532593 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 192 pages. Includes "colonial landscape painters active between 1820 and 1855, such as John Glover, Conrad Martens, Eugene von Guerarda nd Louis Buvelot." 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Borke, Sigrid In and Out of Port : Voices from the Port of Melbourne, an Oral History
Port Melbourne, VIC, Australia Borke, Sigrid 2000 0646408208 / 9780646408200 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Previous owner's inscriptions inside. 280 pages. Some b&w photos. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brownson, Ron Marti Friedlander
Random House New Zealand 2001 1869620658 / 9781869620653 Oversize Paperback Near Fine XL 
The slightest of cover wear only, otherwise as-new with sharp corners, no marking of any kind, no creasing to covers or spine. Excellent condtion throughout. 182 pages. 
Price: 156.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bryant, Geoff; Scarrow, Eion The Complete New Zealand Gardener: A Practical Guide
Auckland, New Zealand David Bateman 1995 1869532090 / 9781869532093 Oversize Hardback Near Fine Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 312 pages. Previous owner's inscription inside. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chisholm, A.H. Fairy Wrens
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd. 1948 Trade Paperback Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 38 pages. Small tears around edges of cover. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Conly, Geoff; Conly, Maurice New Zealand Pohutukawa
New Zealand Grantham House 1988 1869340167 / 9781869340162 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 88 pages. Previous owner's inscription. Pictorial boards. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cox, Philip; Stacey, Wesley Building Norfolk Island
Thomas Nelson (Australia) 1971 0170019543 / 9780170019545 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Grey cloth cover a bit worn around edges. 96 pages; many photos and illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crawford, R.M. Australia
United Kingdom Hutchinson 1970 009105110X / 9780091051105 Ex Library Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 190 pages, in brown cloth covers, book shows light use. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dale, David Australian in America
N Y Angus & Robertsibn 1992 0207172676 / 9780207172670 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 215 pages. 
Price: 4.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Diamond, Judy; Bond, Alan B. Kea, Bird of Paradox: The Evolution and Behavior of a New Zealand Parrot
Berkeley, CA Univ of California Press 1999 0520213394 / 9780520213395 Hard Cover Fine Fine 
230 pages. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Docherty, James C. Historical Dictionary of Australia
Scarecrow Press 1992 0810826135 / 9780810826137 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 284 pages. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Duffy, E.A.J. A Monograph of the Immature Stages of Australasian Timber Beetles (Cerambycidae)
London British Museum 1963 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 235 pages of text; 11 b&w plates. Slight wear to plum colored cover. Previous owner's name. Contents: Australasian Cerambycid Larvae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and species; Australasian Cerambycid Pupae-- Family characters, Key to subfamilies, Keys to genera and specis; Descriptions and Bionomics of the Immature Stages-- 1. Parandrinae, 2. Prioninae, 3. Aseminae, 4. Cerambycinae, 5. Lamiinae; Catalogue of Host Plants of Australasian Cerambycidae; References; Index; Plates I-XI. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fletcher, Kim The Penguin Modern Australasian Herbal
Australia Penguin 1996 0140156445 / 9780140156447 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Trade Paperback Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Drawing on current scientific research, Kim Fletcher offers a comparison of traditional and up-to-the-minute uses for herbs in medicines, food, pesticides and crafts. Detailed botanical descriptions and line sketches aid identification, and there are instructions for propagation and cultivation. 271 pages. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Franklin, Miles Up the Country: A Saga of Pioneering Days
Angus & Robertson Publishers 1984 0207147884 / 9780207147883 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 250 pages. Previous owner's stamp. Sunned dust jacket. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Freeland, J.M. Architecture in Australia: A History
Melbourne F.W. Cheshire Pty. Ltd. 1968 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good XL 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 328 pages. Many b&w photos. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fung, Edmund From Fear to Friendship: Australia's Policies Towards the People's Republic of China, 1966-1982
Queensland, Australia Univ of Queensland Pr 1985 0702217387 / 9780702217388 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 351 pages. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie