Pistil Books Online

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards Available
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Anatomy

Anatomy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Campbell, Don G. Introduction to the Musical Brain
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Magnamusic Baton 1986 0918812283 / 9780918812285 Trade Paperback Very Good 
Slight pencil marking. 160 pages. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caulfield, Robert O. Caulfield: The Art of Robert O. Caulfield
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. R S Pub 2000 0970184603 / 9780970184603 Oversize Hardback Fine Fine XL Signed by Author
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Signed by Caulfield on the title page. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dimon, Theodore Jr. Anatomy of the Moving Body: A Basic Course for Movement Educators
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. North Atlantic Books 2001 1556432070 / 9781556432071 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 258 pages. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Froeschels, Emil Dysarthric Speech (Speech in Cerebral-Palsy)
Magnolia, MA Expression Company 1952 Ex Libris, 2nd. Ed. Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings; tight binding. Interior pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Glynn, Ian An Anatomy of Thought: The Origin and Machinery of the Mind
Phoenix House 2000 0753809990 / 9780753809990 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy. 532 pages. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Goldberg, Stephen Clinical Anatomy Made Ridiculously Simple!
Miami, Florida, U.S.A. Medmaster 1993 094078002X / 9780940780026 Oversize Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 187 pages. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hince, Peter, Roberto Bortali et al Nudes (Illustrators Reference Manuals)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1989 1555215076 / 9781555215071 Oversize Hardback Fine Near Fine XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Over 1,300 photographs of male and female nudes in an exhaustive range of poses and positions. Loosely divided into standing, sitting, kneeling, and lying, the mood of the poses varies from classic, based on masterpieces of art, sculpture and design, to glamorous. 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kopf-Maier, Petra; Wolf-Heidegger, Gerhard The Color Atlas of Human Anatomy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 2006 1402742002 / 9781402742002 Oversize Paperback Very Good X 
A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 374 pages. Previous owner's name on cover. More than 650 anatomical drawings and paintings. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Lyons, Edward Arthur Practical Color Atlas of Sectional Anatomy: Chest, Abdomen, and Pelvis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Raven Press 1990 0881675504 / 9780881675504 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 308 pages. Corner of first title page has been neatly cut off. 138 vivid color photographs of thin frozen cadaver sections from neck through pelvis in the transverse, parasagittal, and coronal planes, accompanied by clear explanatory diagrams. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McMinn, R. M. H.; Hutchings, R. T. A Colour Atlas of Human Anatomy
Wolfe Medical Publications 1986 0723407096 / 9780723407096 Oversize Hardback Very Good Very Good XL 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 52 pages includes index, color photos. This is a large, heavy book and requires extra charges for international or priority transport. Previous owner's stamp. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moffat, D.B. Lecture Notes on Anatomy
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Blackwell Science Inc 1993 0632036966 / 9780632036967 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. Previous owner's name inside. 416 pages. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nelson, James H. Atlas of Radical Pelvic Surgery
N.Y. Appleton - Centruy -Crofts Inc. 1969 Ex-Libris Oversize Hardcover Very Good No Jacket XL 
165 pages. Black and white illustrations. Full cloth boards. Bumped corners. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Olds, R.J. Colour Atlas of the Rat
N Y John Wiley & Sons Inc 1979 0470266473 / 9780470266472 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 112 pages. Pictorial cover of the inside of a rat's mouth. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Proctor, Donald F. Breathing, Speech, and Song
N Y. Springer-Verlag 1980 0387815805 / 9780387815800 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 70 diagrams. 176 pages. Contents: Historical Background; Structure of Breathing and Phonatory Mechanisms; Breathing Mechanics; The Nose and Air Modification; Sound Production; Breathing Mechanics and Phonation; The Speaking Voice; The Art of Singing; Care of the Voice; Detection and Correction of Faults; Index of Names; Subject Index. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Snodgrass, Robert E. Anatomy of the Honey Bee
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1984 0801493021 / 9780801493027 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 334 pages. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Todd, Mabel Elsworth The Thinking Body: A Study of the Balancing Forces of Dynamic Man
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Book Co Pub 1980 0871270145 / 9780871270146 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 314 pages. Many b&w illustrations. A classic of human physiology. Black mark on front endpaper. 
Price: 17.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Todd, Mabel Elsworth The Thinking Body: A Study of the Balancing Forces of Dynamic Man
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Book Co Pub 1980 0871270145 / 9780871270146 Trade Paperback Very Good 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 314 pages. Many b&w illustrations. A classic of human physiology. Black mark on front endpaper. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Todd, Mabel Elsworth The Thinking Body: A Study of the Balancing Forces of Dynamic Man
Hightstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Book Co Pub 0871270145 / 9780871270146 Trade Paperback Fine 
A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 314 pages. Many b&w illustrations. A classic of human physiology. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to pistil@speakeasy.org
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie